Logo
Athletics

Lady Mountaineer Spring 2017 Softball Schedule



Date  
Opponent 
Location Time (CT)
Score  Record
Feb. 3-4
Kilgore Tournament


   
Feb. 3
   Grayson County College
Kilgore, TX 2 p.m.
L 7-6 (8)  0-1 
     McLennan Community College
Kilgore, TX 4 p.m.
 L 5-2 0-2 
Feb. 4
   Paris Junior College
Kilgore, TX 10 a.m.
 L 15-9 0-3
     Kilgore College
Kilgore, TX 1 p.m.
L 8-0 (5)  0-4
Feb. 10
Paris Junior College
Home 1 & 3 p.m.
W 9-4/W 7-4  2-4
Feb. 11
Bossier Parish Community College
Home 1 & 3 p.m.
L 13-8/L 12-7  2-6 
Feb. 13
Grayson College
Denison, TX
1 & 3 p.m.
 L 4-2/L 12-5 2-8
Feb. 17-18
Cowtown Classic


   
Feb. 17
   Central Community College
Ft. Worth, TX 9 a.m.
W 7-4  3-8 
 
   Johnson Co. Community College
Ft. Worth, TX 1 p.m.
W 9-4 4-8 
     Des Moines Area C.C.
Ft. Worth, TX 3 p.m.
L 0-10 (5) 4-9 
Feb. 18
   Pratt Community College
Ft. Worth, TX 9 a.m.
W 4-2 5-9 
     Highland Community College
Ft. Worth, TX 1 p.m.
L 7-2 5-10 
Feb. 28
Independence Community College
Independence, KS 1 & 3 p.m.
W 9-6/L 2-1  6-11 
March 2
Paris Junior College
Paris, TX
2 & 4 p.m. W 10-1/W 10-1  8-11 
March 7
Seminole State College*
Home 2 & 4 p.m. L 9-1/L 4-0  8-13 
March 9
Northeastern OK A&M College*
Miami, OK
2 & 4 p.m. L 10-2/L 9-1  8-15 
March 21
Carl Albert State College*
Poteau, OK
2 & 4 p.m. L 3-0, L 1-0  8-17 
March 23
NOC - Tonkawa*
Home 2 & 4 p.m.  L 3-1/W 5-2  9-18 
March 25
NOC - Enid*
Enid, OK
2 & 4 p.m. L 8-7/L 12-3  9-20 
March 28
Murray State College
Home 2 & 4 p.m. L 5-3/L 9-5  9-22 
April 1
Rose State College*
Midwest City, OK
11 a.m & 1 p.m.  W 4-3/L 14-6  10-23 
April 4
Connors State College*^
Home 2 & 4 p.m.  L 7-1/L 2-0  10-25 
April 6
Seminole State College*
Seminole, OK
2 & 4 p.m.  L 5-3/L 13-2  10-27 
April 8
Northeastern Oklahoma A&M*
Home 2 & 4 p.m.  L 3-0/L 16-0  10-29 
April 9 Western Oklahoma State College*  Altus, OK  2 & 4 p.m.  W 6-5/W 10-0  12-29 
April 11
Carl Albert State College*^
Home 2 & 4 p.m.  L 5-2/L 7-1  12-31 
April 13
NOC - Tonkawa*
Tonkawa, OK
2 & 4 p.m. W 8-4/L 11-7 13-32 
April 18
NOC - Enid*
Home 2 & 4 p.m.  Postponed   
April 20
Murray State College
Tishomingo, OK
2 & 4 p.m. L 1-0/L 5-1  13-34 
April 23
Western Oklahoma State College*
Home 2 & 4 p.m. W 10-8/L 10-4  14-35 
April 25
Rose State College*^
Home 2 & 4 p.m. L 3-2/W 6-5  15-36 
April 27
Connors State College*
Warner, OK
3 & 5 p.m. L 5-1/L 8-0 15-38 
April 28 NOC - Enid*  Home  2 & 4 p.m.  L 10-1/W 8-6  16-39 
May 4-6
Region II Tournament
Coweta, OK
TBA    

Bold - Home Games
* - Region II District I Games
^ - Games broadcast on The Mix 93.1 (McAlester, Wilburton, Red Oak areas) and 104.9FM (Broken Bow/Idabel). Broadcast also available online at radio.eosc.edu.


 Current Record
 
 Overall Conference
Home
 Away Neutral 
16-39 8-24 6-16 8-18 2-5

Head Coach: Kendra Whisenhunt

Assistant Coach: Arianna Jones

President: Dr. Stephen E. Smith

Athletic Director: Kirk Kelley

Colors: Blue and Gold

Mascot: Mountaineers