Logo

Junior exhibitors place in Eastern’s 2016 Breakout Cattle Show

12/12/2016

WILBURTON, OK (Dec. 12, 2016) – Eastern Oklahoma State College recently hosted the 2016 Breakout Cattle Show in Wilburton. Participants from across the state came to compete for the top prizes: two $2,000 scholarships to attend Eastern and major in agriculture. The scholarships were awarded to the exhibitors of the Grand Champion Heifer and overall Grand Champion Steer. The complete results of the show are listed below.

HEIFER SHOW:

Grand Champion HeiferShelby Hubbard, Miami
Reserve Grand Champion HeiferIsaiah Sallee, Porum

Angus: Champion – Kaden Hartin, Stuart
Reserve – Trinity Ward, Tahlequah

Charolais: Champion – Parker Lockhart, Fort Gibson
Reserve – Trent Kitchell, Hartshorne

Charolais Composite Champion – Kennedy Lockhart, Fort Gibson
Reserve – Tyson Clinton, Stringtown

Chianina: Champion – Erica Ward, Tahlequah
Reserve – Kayden Bellows, Atoka

Hereford: Champion – Shelby Hubbard, Miami
Reserve – Jaden Elam, Ft. Gibson

Limousin: Champion – Shelby Hubbard, Miami
Reserve – Shelby Hubbard, Miami

Maine Anjou: Champion - Raylyn Thompson, Adair
Reserve – Jackson Ray, Holdenville

Maintainer: Champion – Parker Lockhart, Fort Gibson
Reserve – Chance Sweeten, Ardmore

Red Angus: Champion – Katelyn Skiles, Council Hill
Reserve – Katelyn Skiles, Council Hill

Shorthorn: Champion – Connor Mohr, Hennepin
Reserve – Paizlee Szenasi, Madill

Shorthorn Plus: Champion – Maddie Hill, Tishomingo
Reserve – Kara Baker, Jones

Simmental: Champion – Abby Emberson, Blanchard
Reserve – John Emmerson, Fort Scott

% Simmental: Champion - Kennedy Lockhart, Fort Gibson
Reserve – Trent Kitchell, Hartshorne

Commercial: Champion – Isaiah Sallee, Porum
Reserve – Jordan Monroe, Wilburton

STEER SHOW:

Overall Grand Champion SteerDenver McKay, Orlando
Overall Reserve Grand Champion SteerAllyson Arthur, Chickasha

PROSPECT STEERS:

Grand Champion Prospect SteerDenver McKay, Orlando
Reserve Grand Champion Prospect SteerTristan Fields, Wynona

Mini Hereford: Champion – Delanie Troyer, Adair
Reserve – Lily Smoot, Atoka

Chianina: Champion – Allyson Arthur, Chickasha
Reserve – Christa Canida, Adair

AOB: Champion – Tristan Fields, Wynona
Reserve – John Emmerson, Fort Scott

Crossbred: Champion – Denver McKay, Orlando
Reserve – John Emmerson, Ft Scott

PROGRESS STEERS:

Grand Champion Progress SteerAllyson Arthur, Chickasha
Reserve Grand Champion Progress SteerBlayne Bordwine, Chickasha

Angus: Champion – Blayne Bordwine, Chickasha
Reserve – Langston Ray, Shawnee

Hereford: Champion – Parker Mohr, Hennepin
Reserve – Jolee Prentice, Coleman

Maine Anjou: Champion – Allyson Arthur, Chickasha
Reserve – Lauren Bilderback, El Reno

Shorthorn: Champion – Wyatt Prentice, Coleman
Reserve – Denver McKay, Orlando

Simmental: Champion – Ryan Vessels, Atoka
Reserve – Roni Jo Martin, Wister

AOB: Champion – Ridge Stephens, Atoka
Reserve – Clancey Foran, Atoka

Crossbred: Champion – Denver McKay, Orlando
Reserve – Cami Collins, McAlester

Back to News Listing