Logo

Students compete in Eastern Oklahoma Regional Science and Engineering Fair

2/24/2014

WILBURTON, OK (Feb. 24, 2014) – Eastern Oklahoma State College recently hosted the annual Eastern Oklahoma Regional Science and Engineering Fair (EORSEF) in Wilburton. Middle and high school students competed in a variety of categories.

A total of 33 students will advance to the Oklahoma State Science and Engineering Fair March 6-7 in Ada. The overall winner of the EORSEF earned an all-expense paid trip to compete in the Intel International Science and Engineering Fair May 11-16 in Los Angeles.

The 2014 winners include:

JUNIOR HIGH DIVISION

Behavioral and Social Science
1st Place – Jaxson Allen, McCall Middle School, “Shhh!!!”
2nd Place – Pashion Young, Idabel Middle School, “Do You Recall?”
3rd Place – Sarah Smith, Idabel Middle School, “Tattoo Regrets”

Biological Science

1st Place – Reese Grant, Idabel Middle School, “How Sweet It Is”
2nd Place – Alayna Fielder, Idabel Middle School, “Work It Out”
3rd Place – Dextry Magana, Idabel Middle School, “Is There a Weak Link?”

Earth and Space Science

1st Place – Grayson Wise, Pansy Kidd Middle School, “Constellation Variation”
2nd Place – Kristy Chance, Idabel Middle School, “What Rocks are Most Affected by: Freezing”
3rd Place – Marissa Naylor, Pansy Kidd Middle School, “Fossils of Dinosaurs”

Engineering
1st Place – Matthew Wingo, McCall Middle School, “Top Gun”
2nd Place – Sloane Harley, Idabel Middle School, “Diaper Duty”
3rd Place – Jake McClain, Idabel Middle School, “What is the Most Conductive Material?”

Environmental Science
1st Place – Nicholas White, Idabel Middle School, “Pollution Patrol”
2nd Place – Anna Bolen, Idabel Middle School, “Is Clean Really Safe?”
3rd Place – Sandra Chavez, Idabel Middle School, “How Dirty is the Air?”

Mathematics
1st Place – Karigan Clay, Idabel Middle School, “Watts the Cost?”
2nd Place – Keelyn Harkey, McCall Middle School, “Candy Coated”
3rd Place – Evan Martin, Idabel Middle School, “Playing the Odds”

Physical Science
1st Place – Mollie Allen, McCall Middle School, “Piece of Cake”
2nd Place – Hunter Wyrick, McCall Middle School, “Which ‘Wood’ You Choose?”
3rd Place – Deah Raygadas, Idabel Middle School, “It is a Gas”

Junior High Team Project
1st Place – Savannah Young and Makayla Morris, Pansy Kidd Middle School, “The Case of the Disappearing Liver”
2nd Place – Kelly Webster and Matthew Womack, Pansy Kidd Middle School, “Does the Splatter Matter?”
3rd Place – Ayned Montas and Jessica Bernal, Dove Science Academy, “Is Your Water Clean?”

HIGH SCHOOL DIVISION

Behavioral and Social Science
1st Place – Olivia Campbell, Cascia Hall, “The effects of sleep on cognitive memory and physical wellness”
2nd Place – Zachary Haskins, Cascia Hall, “The effects of concussion on mental process as measured by the reverse strop test and the shape recognition test”
3rd Place – Steven Trellis, Dove Science Academy, “Brain Wave”

Biological Science
1st Place – Beau Bingham, Cascia Hall, “Reversing the effects of lead toxicity on cellular models using EDTA chelation therapy”
2nd Place – Gage Holleman, Cascia Hall, “Evaluating Resistance by Triclosan and selected bacteria and aquatic samples isolated from water treatment effluent point sources”
3rd Place – Chase Antonacci, Cascia Hall, “Chemotheraputic TU100 with the effects of ascorbate on ROS generation”

Earth and Space Science
1st Place – Sarah Mailot, Cascia Hall, “Investigating the influence of global climate change factors on embryonic development in sea urchins”
2nd Place – Andrew Henderson, Cascia Hall, “The effects of selected environmental factors on primary productivity”
3rd Place – Lucia Figueroa, Dove Science Academy, “Water vs. Sunlight”

Engineering
1st Place – Hayden Allen, Cascia Hall, “A novel idea: The development of a photobiolectric cell utilizing an agar gel-electrolyte matrix”
2nd Place – Joe Dinh, Cascia Hall, “Gravitational Generator”

Environmental Science
1st Place – Paige Roberts, Cascia Hall, “Investigating the effects of Tamiflu on acute and chronic toxicity on aquatic models”
2nd Place – Hannah Easley, Cascia Hall, “Investigating the Bioremediation of Lead, Chromium, Zinc, and Manganese using Humic Substances”
3rd Place – Mark Kingsley, Cascia Hall, “The effects of urbanization on the water quality index of Crow Creek”

Mathematics
1st Place – Nadine Samilpa, Dove Science Academy, “From Point A to B”
2nd Place – Isaias Placensia, Dove Science Academy, “Understanding pappus chain reaction using circle inversion”

Physical Science
1st Place – George Lopez, Cascia Hall, “The remediation of arsenic by halobacterium”
2nd Place – Gracie Rule, Cascia Hall, “Evaluating the effects of OTC pain relievers on efficiency of antacids”

High School Team Project
1st Place – Siera Treadway and Holly Treadway, Poteau High School, “Driving to Distraction”
2nd Place – Rebekah Gummere and Jason Crase, Poteau High School, “Effects of salinity on growth and reproduction of brine shrimp”

SPECIAL AWARDS

Olivia Campbell, Cascia Hall, received the American Psychological Association (APA) Education Directorate in recognition of outstanding research in psychological science.

Sarah Mailot, Cascia Hall, received the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration award for a project focusing on ecosystems, climate, weather, water and transportation.

Hannah Easley, Cascia Hall, received the RICOH Corporation’s award for a project dealing with environmental responsibility and sustainable development.

Kristy Chance, Idabel Middle School, received the Association for Women Geoscientists award for a project that emphasizes geosciences.

Hunter Wyrick, McCall Middle School, received the ASM Materials Education Foundation award for the best materials engineering project.

Hayden Allen, Cascia Hall, received the US Metric Association’s award for a project using the SI Metric system.

Gage Holleman, Cascia Hall, received the Stockholm Junior Water Prize for a water-related project. The winner of this award may enter the Stockholm Junior Water Prize state competition.

Beau Bingham, Cascia Hall, received the U.S. Public Health Service award for a project that creatively illustrates and expands upon key areas of health prevention.

Dextry Magana, Alayna Fielder and Reese Grant, Idabel Middle School, received the Broadcom MASTERS award for junior high projects related to Math, Applied Science, Technology, or Engineering. The winners of this award have the opportunity to advance to Finalist Week in Washington, DC to compete for additional prizes.

George Lopez, Cascia Hall, received the Yale Science and Engineering Association award for the most outstanding 11th grade exhibit in computer science, engineering, physics, or chemistry.

Nicholas White, Idabel Middle School, received the Blake Self Award for a project driven toward soil equality and erosion. Blake Self was a student at Lane Elementary School in Lane, OK. He competed at the state level with many science projects that dealt with soil quality and erosion. Because of his tragic passing, this award is given to honor him.

Gage Holleman, Casica Hall, received the Eastern Oklahoma State College STEM Scholarship for his project that promotes the essence of Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics. The recipient will receive a $1,000 per semester tuition waiver for a total of four semesters at Eastern Oklahoma State College.

Eastern Oklahoma Frontiers of Science Awards (cash awards)

Junior High Division
1st Place – Karigan Clay, Idabel Middle School
2nd Place – Nicholas White, Idabel Middle School
3rd Place – Matthew Wingo, McCall Middle School

Senior High Division
1st Place – Beau Bingham, Cascia Hall
2nd Place – Gage Holleman, Cascia Hall
3rd Place – Hayden Allen, Cascia Hall

Top Junior High Schools
1st Place – Idabel Middle School
2nd Place – McCall Middle School

Top High Schools
1st Place – Cascia Hall
2nd Place – Dove Science Academy

STATE SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING FAIR QUALIFIERS

Beau Bingham, Cascia Hall
Gage Holleman, Cascia Hall
Chase Antonacci, Cascia Hall
Olivia Campbell, Cascia Hall
Zachary Haskins, Cascia Hall
George Lopez, Cascia Hall
Gracie Rule, Cascia Hall
Hayden Allen, Cascia Hall
Joe Dinh, Cascia Hall
Nadine Samilpa, Dove Science Academy
Sarah Mailot, Cascia Hall
Andrew Henderson, Cascia Hall
Mark Kingsley, Cascia Hall
Hannah Easley, Cascia Hall
Paige Roberts, Cascia Hall
Trae Richards, Idabel Middle School
ReAnn Wall, Idabel Middle School
Sarah Smith, Idabel Middle School
Neriah Wharry, Idabel Middle School
Pashion Young, Idabel Middle School
Jaxson Allen, McCall Middle School
Deah Raygadas, Idabel Middle School
Mollie Allen, McCall Middle School
Hunter Wyrick, McCall Middle School
Grayson Wise, Pansy Kidd Middle School
Nicholas White, Idabel Middle School
Anna Bolen, Idabel Middle School
Karigan Clay, Idabel Middle School
Matthew Wingo, McCall Middle School
Siera Treadway, Poteau High School
Holly Treadway, Poteau High School
Savannah Young, Pansy Kidd Middle School
Makayla Morris, Pansy Kidd Middle School

INTERNATIONAL SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING FAIR QUALIFIER

Beau Bingham, Cascia Hall

Back to News Listing