Logo

Students compete in 2017 Eastern Oklahoma Regional Science and Engineering Fair

3/2/2017

WILBURTON, OK (March 2, 2017) – Eastern Oklahoma State College recently hosted the annual Eastern Oklahoma Regional Science and Engineering Fair (EORSEF) in Wilburton. Middle and high school students competed in a variety of categories.

A total of 22 students will advance to the Oklahoma State Science and Engineering Fair March 30-31 in Ada, Okla. The overall winner of the EORSEF earned an all-expenses paid trip to compete in the Intel International Science and Fair May 14-19 in Los Angeles.

The 2017 winners include:

Junior High Division

Behavioral and Social Science
1st Place – Leandra LeForce, Idabel Middle School, “Do Names Influence Personality?”
2nd Place – Serena Hall, Idabel Middle School, “Left vs. Right Memory Test”
3rd Place – Stephanie Howard, Idabel Middle School, “Composite Faces”

Biological Science
1st Place – Cody Dial, Idabel Middle School, “DNA in Our Lives”
2nd Place – Rhylan Riddel, Frink-Chambers Middle School, “Fingerprint Inheritance”
3rd Place – Jazarah YellowEagle, Idabel Middle School, “Why So Salty?”

Earth and Space Science
1st Place – Kaydence Williamson, Puterbaugh Middle School, “The Elevator to Space”
2nd Place – Hailie Pittman, McCall Middle School, “Oil Spill Clean Up”
3rd Place – Macie Lancaster, Idabel Middle School, “Farm Tech”

Engineering
1st Place – Joseph Reisdorf, Idabel Middle School, “Solar Panel Angular Efficiency”
2nd Place – Jackson Kidd, Frink-Chambers Middle School, “Earthquakes”
3rd Place – Khloe Haile, Frink-Chambers Middle School, “Measuring Momentum”

Environmental Science
1st Place – Emilee Coxsey, Frink-Chambers Middle School, “Wind vs. Solar”
2nd Place – Kolton Sain, Idabel Middle School, “Greywater II”
3rd Place – Francisco Corona, Idabel Middle School, “Can We Disinfect Contaminated Water by Using a Simple Process?”

Mathematics

1st Place – Kaelin Clay, Idabel Middle School, “The Relationship between Gallbladder Cancer and Obesity”
2nd Place – Kirsten Fields, Idabel Middle School, “Now You See It, Now You Don’t”

Physical Science
1st Place – Kynli Jones, Frink-Chambers Middle School, “Cooling Time”
2nd Place – Camryn Graham, Frink-Chambers Middle School, “Run or Slide?”
3rd Place (tie) – Jonathan Wharry, Idabel Middle School, “Will You Bank the Shot?” and Rylee Pickens, Frink-Chambers Middle School, “Blow Dry Curls”

Junior High Team Project

1st Place – Maxwell Lalli, Mason Price and Cameron Schulz, Puterbaugh Middle School, “Electromagnets at Work”
2nd Place – Morgan Carr, Erin Dunlap and Reese Regan, Puterbaugh Middle School, “Most Effective Soil Type for Plant Growth”
3rd Place – Kirstyn Santino and Kelsey Warren, Puterbaugh Middle School, “Goo Be Gone”

High School Division

Behavioral and Social Science
1st Place – Grayson Wise, Poteau High School, “Killer Instincts”
2nd Place – Logan Roach, Cascia Hall Preparatory School, “Investigating the Ethics of Adolescent Education”
3rd Place – Joseph Barbour, Cascia Hall Preparatory School, “The Effects of Subliminal Perception of the Reception of Information”

Biological Science
1st Place – Beau Bingham, Cascia Hall Preparatory School, “Identification, Pharmacological Screening and Synthetic Development of Antimicrobial Metabolites from Selected Algal Species: A Drug Discovery and Development Investigation”
2nd Place – Minna Apostolova, Cascia Hall Preparatory School, “Examining the Effects of Ultraviolet Radiation, Nicotine and Glucose on the RNAi Pathway in Caenorhabditis Elegans”
3rd Place – Erika Ravitch, Cascia Hall Preparatory School, “The Efficacy of Probiotics on Motility and Viability of Drosophila Exposed to Environmental Stresses”

Earth and Space Science
1st Place – Jason Alfrey, Cascia Hall Preparatory School, “Evaluating the Effects of Tire Leachate on Mung Bean Germination Rate and Primary Productivity and Growth Rate of Chlamydomonas”

Engineering
1st Place – Carl Atik, Cascia Hall Preparatory School, “Exploring the Synthesis of Zinc Oxide Nanorods, for Application in Photovoltaics”

Environmental Science
1st Place – Braden Milford, Cascia Hall, “Exploring the Effects of Fire Retardants on Environmental Ecological Systems”
2nd Place – Jennifer Merrifield, Cascia Hall, “The Effects of Triclosan on the Heart Rate of Daphnia: A Second Year Study”
3rd Place – Katie Redhage, Poteau High School, “Nanotechnology: Ferrofluid in Oil Spills”

Mathematics
1st Place – Breanna Curry, Poteau High School, “Could They Have Survived? Math vs. Music”

Physical Science

1st Place – James Henderson, Cascia Hall Preparatory School, “Observing the Effects of the Novel Chemotherapy Agents TU-100 and GSChem-100”
2nd Place – Jacob Mailot, Cascia Hall Preparatory School, “Evaluating the Evidence for the Toxicity of Bisphenol A (bpa), its Presence in Various Objects, and its Effects on Biological Systems”

High School Team Project
1st Place – Savannah Fabian and Savannah Young, Poteau High School, “Stain, Stain, Go Away”

Special Awards

Grayson Wise, Poteau High School, received the American Psychological Association’s Education Directorate in recognition of outstanding research in psychological science.

Jazmyne McGuire, Idabel Middle School, received the US Metric Association’s award for a project using the SI Metric system.

Emilee Coxsey, Frink-Chambers Middle School, received the Association for Women Geoscientists’ award for a project that emphasizes geosciences.

Jacob Mailot and Jennifer Merrifield, Cascia Hall Preparatory School, both received the ASU Walton Sustainability Solution Initiatives award in recognition of students who seek innovative solutions to modern humanity’s most challenging problems.

Carl Atik, Cascia Hall Preparatory School, received the ASM Materials Education Foundation’s award for the best materials engineering project.

Jason Alfrey, Cascia Hall Preparatory School, received the NASA Earth Science Award in recognition of a project’s emphasis on Earth science.

Jennifer Merrifield, Cascia Hall Preparatory School, received the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration’s award for a project with a focus on ecosystems, climate, weather, water and transportation.

Jennifer Merrifield, Cascia Hall Preparatory School, also received the RICOH Corporation’s award for a project dealing with environmental responsibility and sustainable development.

Minna Apostolova, Cascia Hall Preparatory School, received the Society for In Vitro Biology’s award for an outstanding 11th grade student exhibiting in the areas of plant or animal in vitro biology or tissue culture.

Minna Apostolova, Cascia Hall Preparatory School, also received the Mu Alpha Theta which is awarded to a project with an emphasis in mathematics.

Braden Milford, Cascia Hall Preparatory School, received the Stockholm Junior Water Prize for his water-related project and is thus eligible to enter the Stockholm Junior Water Prize state competition.

Braden Milford, Cascia Hall Preparatory School, also received the American Meteorological Society’s award in recognition of creative and scientific endeavor in the areas of atmospheric and related oceanic and hydrologic science.

Francisco Corona, Idabel Middle School, received the Blake Self Award. The award is given in memoriam of Blake Self to a student whose project is driven toward soil quality and erosion. Self was a student at Lane Elementary School, Lane, Okla., who competed at the state level with many science projects that dealt with soil quality and erosion prior to his tragic passing.

Braden Milford, Minna Apostolova, Carl Atik and Beau Bingham, Cascia Hall Preparatory School; Emilee Coxsey and Kynli Jones, Frink-Chambers Middle School; and Joseph Reisdorf, Idabel Middle School, won the United States Air Force’s award for projects that focus on science and engineering which would apply to the Air Force.

Cody Dial, Leandra LeForce, Joseph Reisdorf and Kaydence Williamson, Idabel Middle School; and Emilee Coxsey and Kynli Jones, Frink-Chambers Middle School; received Broadcom MASTERS awards for junior high projects related to math, applied science, technology, or engineering. The winners of this award have the opportunity to advance to the finalist week in Washington D.C. to compete for additional prizes.

Minna Apostolova, Jacob Mailot and Erika Ravitch, Cascia Hall Preparatory School, and Katie Redhage and Grayson Wise, Poteau High School, received recognition from the Regeneron Science Talent Search. The program was founded and produced by Society for Science and the Public, which is the nation’s oldest and most prestigious math and science competition for high school seniors. The program awards students for their hard work in conducting independent science, engineering and mathematics research at the high-school level.

Cash Awards

Junior High Division
1st Place – Joseph Reisdorf, Idabel Middle School
2nd Place – Emilee Coxsey, Frink-Chambers Middle School
3rd Place – Kynli Jones, Frink-Chambers Middle School

High School Division
1st Place – Beau Bingham, Cascia Hall Preparatory School
2nd Place – Minna Apostolova, Carl Atik, Cascia Hall Preparatory School (tie)
3rd Place – Braden Milford, Cascia Hall Preparatory School

Top Schools
 
Top Junior High Schools
1st Place – Idabel Middle School
2nd Place – Frink-Chambers Middle School

Top High Schools
1st Place – Cascia Hall Preparatory School
2nd Place – Poteau High School

State Science and Engineering Fair Qualifiers


Emilee Coxsey, Frink-Chambers Middle School
Joseph Reisdorf, Idabel Middle School
Leandra LeForce, Idabel Middle School
Kaelin Clay, Idabel Middle School
Serena Hall, Idabel Middle School
Stephanie Howard, Idabel Middle School
Nicole McKinnie, Idabel Middle School
Lauren Courtney, Idabel Middle School
Erika Ravitch, Cascia Hall Preparatory School
Minna Apostolova, Cascia Hall Preparatory School
Beau Bingham, Cascia Hall Preparatory School
Jennifer Merrifield, Cascia Hall Preparatory School
Braden Milford, Cascia Hall Preparatory School
Carl Atik, Cascia Hall Preparatory School
Joseph Barbour, Cascia Hall Preparatory School
Logan Roach, Cascia Hall Preparatory School
Jason Alfrey, Cascia Hall Preparatory School
James Henderson, Cascia Hall Preparatory School
Jacob Mailot, Cascia Hall Preparatory School
Karenna Young, Cascia Hall Preparatory School
Holly Treadway, Poteau High School
Grayson Wise, Poteau High School

Intel International Science and Engineering Fair Qualifier

Beau Bingham, Cascia Hall Preparatory School

Back to News Listing