Logo

Nearly 300 area students earn degrees from Eastern Oklahoma State College

5/18/2015

WILBURTON, OK (May 18, 2015) – During the past academic year, 295 area students earned their degree or certificate from Eastern Oklahoma State College.

Eastern’s graduates included 125 students who earned an associate of arts degree, 94 who earned an associate of science degree, 71 who earned an associate of applied science degree and five who earned one-year certificates of mastery.

The 2015 graduates listed by county include:

OKLAHOMA

Adair County
Jace D. Newby, Stilwell - (A.S.) Agriculture Education

Atoka County
Elizabeth Kisinger, Atoka - (A.A.S.) Nursing
Sarah L. Ingram, Daisy - (A.A.S.) Nursing
Robert Lane Faulkenberry, Lane - (A.S.) Forestry
Jason S. Ellis, Stringtown - (A.A.S.) Ammunition Management & Safety
Derek Hatridge, Wardville - (A.A.) General Studies

Choctaw County
Rachel D. Greer, Grant - (A.A.S.) Nursing
Chamia Bills, Hugo - (A.A.) Enterprise Development - General Studies
Jackson S. Ferguson, Hugo - (A.S.) Animal Science
Ronan Gary Cloud, Sawyer - (A.S.) Life Science
Lucas P. Adams, Soper - (A.S.) Agriculture Economics
Sarai K. Voorhees, Soper - (A.S.) Agriculture Economics

Cleveland County

Kevin R. Anderson, Norman - (A.S.) Forestry
James Mark Brinlee, Norman - (A.S.) Animal Science
Sawyer C. Standefur, Lexington - (A.A.) General Studies

Creek County
Rebekah S. McIntosh, Kellyville - (A.S.) Agriculture Economics

Haskell County
Aubrey B. Carpenter, Kinta - (A.S.) Life Science
Leslie Renee Clark, Keota - (A.A.) General Studies
Larhonda M. Owens, Keota - (A.A.S.) Meat Processing & Food Safety
Dana M. Welch, McCurtain - (A.A.) General Studies
Amanda R. Self, Stigler - (A.S.) Criminal Justice - COP
Jeffrey Wright, Stigler - (A.A.) General Studies
Jessica L. Wright, Stigler - (A.A.) General Studies

Hughes County
Bo Mabray, Stuart - (A.S.) Business Administration
Paige LeAnne Stewart, Stuart - (A.S.) Life Science
Cody Robinson, Holdenville - (A.A.) General Studies

Latimer County

Asiah M. Sumpter, Red Oak - (A.A.) General Studies
Michaela E. Tonihka, Red Oak - (A.A.S.) Nursing
Daryl L. Whitacre, Red Oak - (A.A.S.) Nursing
Kathryn E. White, Red Oak - (A.A.S.) Meat Processing & Food Safety; (A.S.) Food Science; (A.S.) Horticulture
Byron S. Bailey-Morgan, Wilburton - (A.S.) Criminal Justice - COP
Carson T. Chaudoin, Wilburton - (A.S.) Life Science
Felicia M. Clark, Wilburton - (A.A.) Elementary Education
Erin Frazier, Wilburton - (A.S.) Life Science
Heather Gann, Wilburton - (A.A.S.) Child Development
Dylan Glasco, Wilburton - (A.A.) Psychology & Sociology
Jayson L. Haskett, Wilburton - (A.A.S.) Meat Processing & Food Safety
Brittney L. Helmert, Wilburton - (A.A.) Mass Communication
Chasity L. Houston, Wilburton - (A.A.) Psychology & Sociology
Justin Clayton Humphreys, Wilburton - (A.A.) Speech/Drama
Stephanie Irvin, Wilburton - (A.A.) Psychology & Sociology
Glen Luther Kendrick, Wilburton - (A.S.) Mathematics; (A.S.) Physical Science
Nicole L. Kibart, Wilburton - (A.A.S.) Nursing
Karlie Linn-Snow, Wilburton - (A.S.) Pre-Veterinary
Rusty Long, Wilburton - (A.S.) Life Science
Tylee C. Phillips, Wilburton - (A.S.) Mathematics
Robert A. Rivera, Wilburton - (A.A.) General Studies
Shelbi M. Roberts, Wilburton - (A.A.) General Studies
Melissa Servais, Wilburton - (A.A.) Psychology & Sociology
Darrah LeAnn Stanford, Wilburton - (A.A.) General Studies
Lauren A. Stodola, Wilburton - (A.A.S.) Nursing
Kyler D. Taylor, Wilburton - (A.S.) Wildlife Ecology
Hannah Carol Truitt, Wilburton - (A.A.) Speech/Drama
Louise Patricia Varela, Wilburton - (A.S.) Business Administration
Larissa F. Vasquez, Wilburton - (A.S.) Business Administration
Zachary Vinson, Wilburton - (A.A.) Psychology & Sociology
Taylor J. Wright, Wilburton - (A.S.) Life Science

LeFlore County
Laura O. Silva, Heavener - (A.A.S.) Nursing
Tabbatha R. Eggleston, Poteau - (A.A.S.) Nursing
Tammy M. Frizzell, Poteau - (A.A.S.) Nursing
Bridget D. Medders, Talihina - (A.S.) Health, Physical Education & Recreation
Terri A. Smith, Wister - (A.A.S.) Nursing

Lincoln County

Kaleb Matthews, Wellston - (A.A.) General Studies

McCurtain County
Matthew James Hamilton, Battiest - (A.S.) Criminal Justice
Kelly DeAnn Brooks, Broken Bow - (A.S.) Criminal Justice
Lyndsey M. Brooks, Broken Bow - (A.A.) General Studies
Jody R. Cash, Broken Bow - (A.A.S.) Nursing
Sarah Beth Dinger, Broken Bow - (A.A.) General Studies
Shawnte Gamble, Broken Bow - (A.A.S.) Administrative Office Technology - Executive Assistant & Medical Office Assistant
Justi Gragg, Broken Bow - (A.S.) Criminal Justice
Lana M. Hughes, Broken Bow - (A.A.S.) Nursing
Kerrie Jenkins, Broken Bow - (A.A.S.) Administrative Office Technology - Executive Assistant & Medical Office Assistant
Robin L. Jones, Broken Bow - (A.A.) Psychology & Sociology
Adele Greener Lawrence, Broken Bow - (A.S.) Business Administration
Paul William Liles, Broken Bow - (A.A.) General Studies; (A.A.) Psychology & Sociology
Catherine K. Lively, Broken Bow - (A.A.S.) Nursing
Mary E. Miller, Broken Bow - (A.A.S.) Medical Laboratory Technology
Natorrie D. Morris, Broken Bow - (A.A.S.) Nursing
Kamri Nicole Mullens, Broken Bow - (A.S.) Business Administration
Seth Hunter Neal, Broken Bow - (A.A.) General Studies
Tuff Parsons, Broken Bow - (A.S.) Forestry
Amber D. Rowan, Broken Bow - (A.A.S.) Nursing
Moneka LaShae Sanders, Broken Bow - (A.A.S.) Nursing
Brittany Delayne Shrouder, Broken Bow - (A.A.S.) Medical Laboratory Technology
Christian Klay Smith, Broken Bow - (A.S.) Business Administration
Courtney Noel Stowe, Broken Bow - (A.A.) General Studies
Tammy Webb, Broken Bow - (A.A.S.) Administrative Office Technology - Medical Office Assistant
John "Kris" Wilson, Broken Bow - (A.A.) General Studies
Curtis Payne, Eagletown - (A.S.) Agriculture Education
Samantha Michelle Lambert, Garvin - (A.A.) General Studies
Demi Collins, Haworth - (A.A.) General Studies
Amanda Ashly Jackson, Haworth - (A.A.) General Studies
Steele S. Rasmusson, Haworth - (A.S.) Agriculture Economics
Hunter Danielle Bray, Idabel - (A.S.) Business Administration
Julia Carter, Idabel - (A.A.S.) Administrative Office Technology - Medical Office Assistant
Laura J. Courtney, Idabel - (A.A.S.) Nursing
Jaimee L. Dodds, Idabel - (A.S.) Business Administration
Valerie Hester, Idabel - (A.S.) Business Administration
Regina L. Hill, Idabel - (A.A.S.) Administrative Office Technology - Medical Office Assistant
Aysia R. Johnson, Idabel - (A.S.) Criminal Justice
Tonya L. Lambert, Idabel - (A.A.) General Studies
Shawna Langston, Idabel - (A.A.) Psychology & Sociology
Jennifer L. Rodgers, Idabel - (A.A.S.) Nursing
Dorthea Smith, Idabel - (A.A.) General Studies
Wendy Taylor Stafford, Idabel - (A.A.S.) Administrative Office Technology - Executive Assistant & Medical Office Assistant
Chase Blaine Taylor, Idabel - (A.A.) General Studies
Alyssa M. Willie, Idabel - (A.S.) Business Administration
Amy Fuller, Rufe - (A.A.S.) Nursing
Melissa Wilson, Smithville - (A.S.) Criminal Justice
Jessie Dayle Allensworth, Valliant - (A.A.) General Studies
Jessica Antimo-Tonihka, Valliant - (A.A.S.) Nursing
Margaret E. Baldonado, Valliant - (A.A.S.) Nursing
Tasha Bryant, Valliant - (A.A.S.) Nursing
Shayna Buckner, Valliant - (A.A.) General Studies
Melinda Cottrell, Valliant - (A.A.S.) Nursing
Kathlyn R. Drinnon, Valliant - (A.A.S.) Nursing
Emily J. Hankins, Valliant - (A.A.S.) Nursing
Catherine Hyatt, Valliant - (A.A.) Psychology & Sociology
Bethani L. Lewis, Valliant - (A.A.) General Studies; (Certificate) Child Development
Brittany Smith, Valliant - (A.A.) General Studies
Charity Vesseni, Valliant - (A.A.) Psychology & Sociology
Evangeline Cubit, Wright City – (Certificate) Child Development
Kimberly D. Hovis, Wright City - (A.A.S.) Nursing

McIntosh County

Darrell S. Fretwell, Eufaula - (A.A.S.) Nursing
Anna C. Park, Eufaula - (A.S.) Criminal Justice - COP
Judd O. Pickering, Eufaula - (A.S.) Business Administration
Alex Vann, Eufaula - (A.A.) Speech/Drama

Oklahoma County
Hope M. Martin, Edmond - (A.A.) General Studies
Thomas R. Wright, Midwest City - (A.S.) Mathematics
Adil Iskandarov, Oklahoma City - (A.A.) General Studies
Alex Lofties, Oklahoma City - (A.S.) Health, Physical Education & Recreation
Juseppe Nanne, Oklahoma City - (A.A.) General Studies

Payne County
Jerry Lee Wood, Stillwater - (A.S.) Agriculture Education

Pittsburg County
Kayleigh R. Goddard, Blanco - (A.S.) Business Administration
April R. Allen, Blocker - (A.A.) Child Development
Emily J. Orr, Canadian - (A.A.S.) Nursing
Catherine Utroska, Canadian - (A.S.) Business Administration
Jacobey O. King, Crowder - (A.S.) Life Science
Joseph C. Beshear, Haileyville - (A.S.) Criminal Justice - COP
Regina L. Gibson, Haileyville - (A.S.) Business Administration
Jo Stewart, Haileyville - (A.S.) Life Science
Nicolle E. Floerchinger, Hartshorne - (A.S.) Business Administration
Kevin Thomas Gresham, Hartshorne - (A.S.) Criminal Justice - COP
Austin Kirkes, Hartshorne - (A.S.) Criminal Justice - COP
Morgan S. Mass, Hartshorne - (A.A.S.) Nursing
Matthew Lane Mitchell, Hartshorne - (A.S.) Life Science
Breanna M. Sharp, Hartshorne - (A.A.) Psychology & Sociology
Ryann D. Tarron, Indianola - (A.A.S.) Nursing
Kimberly Effenbeck, Kiowa - (A.A.) General Studies
Jesseca Ray Ann Shipman, Kiowa - (A.A.) Music
Cephus R. Cannon, Krebs - (A.A.) General Studies
Ronald Clint Winningham, Krebs - (A.S.) Life Science
Jordan Allen, McAlester - (A.A.) General Studies
Latajah Baker, McAlester - (A.A.) Psychology & Sociology
Amanda J. Beauchamp, McAlester - (A.S.) Criminal Justice
Aireal Dawn Bennett-Brown, McAlester - (A.A.) Enterprise Development - General Studies
Denise C. Bethune, McAlester - (A.A.S.) Nursing
Charles D. Caughern III, McAlester - (A.S.) Life Science
Tera Chadsey, McAlester - (A.A.S.) Nursing
Sharell L. Collins, McAlester - (A.A.S.) Administrative Office Technology - Executive Assistant
Benjamin Keith Comley, McAlester - (A.A.) Psychology & Sociology
Courtney Cook, McAlester - (A.A.) General Studies
Kaitlan P. Cook, McAlester - (A.A.) General Studies
Claudia L. Currey, McAlester - (A.A.) Psychology & Sociology
Campbell Davis, McAlester - (A.S.) Criminal Justice
Austin C. Dobbs, McAlester - (A.A.) General Studies
Jason Dugan, McAlester - (A.A.S.) Nursing
Rowan Gaines, McAlester - (A.A.) Psychology & Sociology
Skylar P. Garvin, McAlester - (A.A.) General Studies
Amber L. Giacomo, McAlester - (A.A.) Psychology & Sociology
Taylor Hackler, McAlester - (A.A.) General Studies
Candace P. Hendrix, McAlester - (A.S.) Life Science
Toni L. Hendrix, McAlester - (A.A.) General Studies
Paige D. Henninger, McAlester - (A.A.) General Studies
Shelby L. Hinnenkamp, McAlester - (A.S.) Criminal Justice
Tara Hirrill, McAlester - (A.A.S.) Administrative Office Technology - Health Information Technology & Medical Office Assistant
Jordan Holder, McAlester - (A.A.) Elementary Education
Alicia Howard-Culbertson, McAlester - (A.A.S.) Technical Studies
Mireya Hurtado, McAlester - (A.A.) Psychology & Sociology
Chandler James, McAlester - (A.A.) Psychology & Sociology; (A.A.S. & Certificate) Child Development
Melissa A. Jarrett, McAlester - (A.A.) General Studies
Sarah Johnson, McAlester - (A.A.) General Studies
Tameika Johnson, McAlester - (A.A.) Child Development
Shelly Dawn Joiner, McAlester - (A.S.) Environmental Science; (A.S.) Wildlife Ecology
Justin A. Joyce, McAlester - (A.S.) Criminal Justice - COP
Kylah A. Joyce, McAlester - (A.A.) General Studies
Rocky D. Kimbrell, McAlester - (A.S.) Life Science
Jessica M. King, McAlester - (A.A.) Elementary Education
Christy LaTain Kirkland, McAlester - (A.A.) Psychology & Sociology
Latrisha D. Leflore, McAlester - (A.A.) General Studies
Connie Naomi Long, McAlester - (A.A.) General Studies
Lexey D. Lund, McAlester - (A.A.) General Studies
Shelby L. Lund, McAlester - (A.A.) General Studies
Cayden M. Martin, McAlester - (A.A.) General Studies
Victor E. Martins, McAlester - (A.A.) General Studies
Andrea L. Meadows, McAlester - (A.A.) General Studies
Troy M. Meadows, McAlester - (A.S.) Life Science
Jacquelyn Moorman, McAlester - (A.A.) Elementary Education; (A.A.) General Studies
Lexus L. Morrison, McAlester - (A.A.S.) Nursing
Sharilyn R. Newcomb, McAlester - (A.S.) Business Administration
Destiny M. Parker, McAlester - (A.S.) Criminal Justice - COP
Sherry Picone, McAlester - (A.A.S. & Certificate) Administrative Office Technology - Executive Assistant
Shelby Lynn Pingleton, McAlester - (A.A.) Child Development
Sara B. Powell, McAlester - (A.A.) General Studies
Coty A. Reid, McAlester - (A.S.) Criminal Justice
Latisha L. Richardson, McAlester - (A.S.) Forestry
Kelsey J. Roberson, McAlester - (A.S.) Business Administration
Dillon B. Roberts, McAlester - (A.A.) Psychology & Sociology
Sonya Robinson, McAlester - (A.A.) Psychology & Sociology; (A.S.) Criminal Justice
Chelsea M. Ronk, McAlester - (A.A.) General Studies
Sandra Sanchez, McAlester - (A.A.) Psychology & Sociology
Mandi M. Schoggins, McAlester - (A.A.S.) Nursing
Lindsay Sistrunk, McAlester - (A.A.) Child Development
Amy M. Smead, McAlester - (A.A.) Elementary Education
Melanie J. Smith, McAlester - (A.A.S.) Nursing
Kathrine E. Stasny, McAlester - (A.A.) General Studies
Christopher J. Stokes, McAlester - (A.A.) General Studies; (A.A.S.) Nursing
Tiffany M. Swango, McAlester - (A.A.) History & Political Science
Merideth Tucker, McAlester - (A.A.) General Studies
Eric A. Turner, McAlester - (A.A.S.) Nursing
Bryar D. Turney, McAlester - (A.A.) General Studies
Jennifer J. Unsworth, McAlester - (A.A.) Child Development; (A.A.) General Studies
Frank A. War, McAlester - (A.A.) General Studies
Ashley Jo West, McAlester - (A.S.) Health, Physical Education & Recreation
William M. Wigginton III, McAlester - (A.A.) History & Political Science
Felisha A. Wright, McAlester - (A.S.) Criminal Justice
Preston Bingham, Quinton - (A.S.) Computer Information Systems - Math
James Cook, Quinton - (A.S.) Mathematics
Alyssa R. Duvall, Quinton - (A.A.) General Studies
Kristen N. Eddlemon, Quinton - (A.A.) General Studies
Joshua W. Ford, Quinton - (A.S.) Criminal Justice - COP
Bayler G. Fry, Quinton - (A.S.) Criminal Justice
Rabeka J. Needham, Quinton - (A.A.) History & Political Science
Tina L. Rhodes, Quinton - (A.S.) Life Science
Jordan Kinsey Rogers, Quinton - (A.A.S.) Nursing
Zachary L. Ruiz, Quinton - (A.A.S.) Technical Studies
Holly P. Wilson, Quinton - (A.A.) General Studies; (A.A.S.) Technical Studies
Brandi Michelle Laurent, Savanna - (A.A.) General Studies

Ponotoc County
Jacob C. Collins, Ada - (A.A.) General Studies

Pushmataha County
Kathy Lynn Harvey, Antlers - (A.A.S.) Child Development
Cullen Hudson, Antlers - (A.A.) General Studies
Melody Lahrichi, Antlers - (A.S.) Criminal Justice
Ashley S. O'Neal, Antlers - (A.A.) Child Development
Juton M. Sorrells, Antlers - (A.S.) Business Administration
Valorie Walker, Antlers - (A.A.S.) Nursing
Adele L. Jones, Clayton - (A.A.S.) Nursing
Devin R. Rongey, Clayton - (A.A.S.) Nursing
Sheena R. Potts, Nashoba - (A.A.) General Studies
Lisa Wright, Nashoba - (A.A.) General Studies
Jeremy Dees, Rattan - (A.A.) General Studies
April N. Brown, Tuskahoma - (A.S.) Business Administration
Robert Mace, Tuskahoma - (A.S.) Life Science

Rogers County
Preston M. Olmstead, Claremore - (A.S.) Business Administration

Seminole County
Katelyn R. Cooper, Wewoka - (A.A.) Elementary Education; (A.A.) General Studies
Raquel Oksana Grant, Wewoka - (A.A.) General Studies

Sequoyah County
William C. Ellis, Muldrow - (A.S.) Mathematics
Jace O. Goodwin, Sallisaw - (A.S.) Agriculture Education
Ayanna Shambricca Satphire Holtz, Sallisaw - (A.S.) Health, Physical Education & Recreation

Tulsa County

Dustin F. Haueter, Catoosa - (A.A.) General Studies
Jackob Campbell, Tulsa - (A.S.) Life Science
Kyante' Maurice Smith, Tulsa - (A.A.) General Studies

Washington County
Isom Rodebush, Bartlesville - (A.A.S.) Technical Studies


ARKANSAS
Nicole Ashley Randolph, Hackett - (A.A.S.) Nursing
Cordell D. Smith, Lincoln - (A.A.S.) Meat Processing & Food Safety
Julie Stearman, Mountainburg - (A.A.) Psychology & Sociology

GEORIGA
Emily K. Pike, Acworth - (A.S.) Agriculture Economics

LOUISIANA
Jeremy Jones, Shreveport - (A.A.) General Studies

MISSOURI
Payton Scarbrough, Maryville- (A.A.) General Studies

TEXAS
Kaley Reding, Aubrey - (A.A.) Mass Communication; (A.S.) Health, Physical Education & Recreation
Terie L. Overbey, Bowie - (A.A.) General Studies
Rebecca Scott, Lewisville - (A.A.) General Studies
Tyler Denise Hamilton, Mesquite - (A.A.) General Studies
Meghan Dodson, Pasadena - (A.A.) General Studies
Dakota R. Miller, Sulphur Springs – (Certificate) Meat Processing & Food Safety

VIRGINIA
Amanda Gail Wisener, Martinsville - (A.S.) Criminal Justice

Back to News Listing