Logo

Eastern Oklahoma State College celebrates graduates during 110th Commencement Ceremony

5/7/2019

WILBURTON, OK (May 7, 2019) – Eastern Oklahoma State College hosted its 110th Commencement Ceremony on May 3 in Wilburton. An estimated 252 students will earn degrees from Eastern this year.

Gary Wansick, an Eastern alumnus and current chief of police for the City of McAlester, was the keynote speaker for the ceremony. A first generation college student, Wansick spoke about how his time at Eastern shaped his life and the benefits of the earning a college degree.


“I can speak with sincerity and passion about Eastern. Two of the best years of my life were lived on this campus as I transitioned from a youth to becoming an adult. In high school, I had been a mediocre student, satisfied with just getting by and making passing grades. But, here with the expertise and the encouragement of the faculty and staff, I learned to enjoy academics. I learned to love learning. I would not be the man I am today without this institution,” Wansick said.

Wansick also recognized and commended the diverse types of students that were part of the Class of 2019.

“For you graduates, many paths have brought you to this accomplishment. From traditional students who came here after high school, concurrent students that completed much of your work during high school, and on-campus students and those that commute or take online classes, I congratulate each of you for earning your degree,” Wansick said. “Some of you will go on to other institutions of higher learning while others will head to the workforce becoming productive members of your community and providing for your families. Whatever your choices, what you learned here and what you have become is in large part due to hard work, perseverance and this college. As a fellow graduate, may your journey be filled with success and may God bless each and every one of you.”

Wansick initially attended Eastern from 1978-80. He studied psychology and played tennis for the Mountaineers before transferring to the University of Oklahoma. Before he completed his degree, Wansick began working as a police officer for the Moore Police Department and discovered his true calling. He returned to the McAlester Police Department as an officer in 1981 and worked his way through the ranks as a lieutenant in the Criminal Investigation Division and a captain before being named Chief of Police in 2013. Wansick returned to Eastern to complete his criminal justice degree in 2000.

Eastern’s 252 graduates included 109 students who earned an associate of arts degree, 94 who earned an associate of science degree, 44 who earned an associate of applied science degree and five who earned one-year certificates of mastery.

Eastern’s 2019 graduates listed by county include:

OKLAHOMA

Atoka County
Tyreke R. Johnson, Atoka - (A.A.) General Studies
Jessica Nicole Partin, Atoka - (A.A.S.) Nursing
Carlee Annette Turrentine, Atoka - (A.A.S.) Nursing
Baleigh D. Drake, Wardville - (A.A.S.) Nursing

Bryan County
Noe C. Alaniz, Bokchito - (A.S.) Health, Physical Education & Recreation
Santana Marie Milligan, Durant - (A.S.) Business Administration

Cleveland County
Alexis Fessler, Moore - (A.S.) Life Science
Christopher M. Herb, Moore - (A.S.) Mathematics
Dale E. Shackleford, Noble - (A.A.) Music, General Studies, and Mass Communication

Comanche County
Cameron C. Woods, Chattanooga - (A.S.) Agriculture Education and Animal Science
Ashley N. Pletcher, Lawton - (A.S.) Life Science

Haskell County
Zachary C. Leon, Kinta - (A.A.) General Studies and (A.S.) Business Administration
James L. Percifield, Kinta - (A.S.) CIS Software Development
Ashley D. Thomas, Kinta - (A.S.) Psychology/Sociology
Dawson G. Barger, Stigler - (A.A.) General Studies
Kirsten Kali Roachell, Stigler - (A.A.) General Studies

Hughes County
Austin B. Peters, Holdenville - (A.S.) Environmental Science
Kelsy Kay Cunningham, Stuart - (A.S.) Life Science

Latimer County
Jayda R. Crockett, Panola - (A.A.) General Studies
Cassie L. Bates, Red Oak - (A.A.S.) Nursing
Jace D. Blaylock, Red Oak - (A.S.) Health, Physical Education & Recreation
Cody S. Muncy, Red Oak - (A.S.) Life Science
Brendan M. Patten, Red Oak - (A.S.) Horticulture
Danielle Spargur, Red Oak - (A.A.S.) Child Development
Leila V. Aaron, Wilburton - (A.A.) Music
Kirstie D. Blackwood, Wilburton - (A.A.) General Studies
Crystal Caldwell, Wilburton - (A.A.) General Studies
David E. Charles, Wilburton - (A.A.) General Studies
Melissa A. Derryberry, Wilburton - (A.A.S.) Nursing
Bill Guy Donoley V, Wilburton - (A.A.) General Studies
Elisabeth R. Higdon, Wilburton - (A.S.) Business Administration
John N. Hirrill, Wilburton - (A.S.) Criminal Justice COP
Susie J. Holloway, Wilburton Child Development Certificate
Marra A. Juarez, Wilburton - (A.S.) Life Science
Sara Renee Maltese, Wilburton - (A.A.S.) Nursing
Alicia Martinez, Wilburton - (A.A.) General Studies
Rachel L. McCabe, Wilburton - (A.A.) General Studies
Tanner D. Milligan, Wilburton - (A.A.) General Studies
Dakota Kay Morgan, Wilburton - (A.A.S.) Nursing
Brandon K. Parks, Wilburton - (A.A.S.) Nursing
Bradley T. Rader, Wilburton - (A.S.) Life Science
Derica Nikole Roberts, Wilburton - (A.A.) General Studies
Marsha L. Robinson, Wilburton - (A.A.S.) Ranch Management-Stocker Operations
Madison Rutledge, Wilburton - (A.A.) General Studies
Jeffery L. Smith, Wilburton - (A.S.) Criminal Justice COP
Jager Sokolosky, Wilburton - (A.A.) General Studies
Dennis L. Stanford, Wilburton - (A.S.) Psychology/Sociology
Raygan J. Stanford, Wilburton - (A.A.) General Studies
Ashlynn B. Vinson, Wilburton - (A.A.) General Studies
Elizabeth A. Wilson, Wilburton - (A.S.) CIS Software Development

LeFlore County
John Boggs III, Cameron - (A.S.) Animal Science and (A.S.) Pre-Veterinary Medicine
Jerrid L. Edgington, Heavener - (A.A.S.) Nursing
Alexis Brianne Moody, Heavener - (A.A.S.) Nursing
Nikita M. Wemmreus, Howe - (A.A.) Music
Elizabeth S. Young, Poteau - (A.A.S.) Nursing
Nicole M. Ryan, Shady Point - (A.S.) Agronomy
Joshua D. Cole, Spiro - (A.A.) Mass Communication
Cortney L. Stankewitz, Spiro - (A.A.S.) Nursing
William S. Fry, Talihina - (A.S.) Environmental Science
Mackenzie A. Green, Talihina - (A.S.) Life Science
Jonnie G. Kennedy, Talihina - (A.A.S.) Nursing
Paige C. McCulley, Talihina - (A.S.) Horticulture
Kelly Diane Mings, Talihina - (A.S.) Business Administration
Brenna L. Vise, Talihina - (A.A.S.) Nursing
Morgan D. Wilcox, Talihina - (A.A.) General Studies

Mayes County
Rhett D. Pursley, Locust Grove - (A.S.) Animal Science and (A.S.) Pre-Veterinary Medicine

McClain County
Kaitlyn D. Smith, Blanchard - (A.S.) Life Science

McCurtain County
Charissa A. Billingsley, Bethel - (A.S.) Business Administration
Shannon B. Deihl, Broken Bow - (A.A.) General Studies
Tessa M. Foshee, Broken Bow - (A.S.) Criminal Justice
Emily Fuller, Broken Bow - (A.S.) Criminal Justice
Synthia A. Gauldin, Broken Bow - (A.A.) Child Development
Carrie E. Huff, Broken Bow - (A.S.) Business Administration
James K. Johnson, Broken Bow - (A.S.) Wildlife Ecology, (A.S.) Environmental Science and (A.A.S.) Ranch Management-Stocker Operations
Mitchell Magar, Broken Bow - (A.S.) Environmental Science
Johnathon N. Roberts, Broken Bow - (A.A.) General Studies
Kaleb Routh, Broken Bow - (A.S.) Business Administration
Chrystan S. Scott, Broken Bow - (A.S.) Life Science
Kimberly D. Stafford, Eagletown - (A.A.) General Studies
Alexsandra L. Huffman, Garvin - (A.A.) General Studies
Matthew D. Gooding, Hugo - (A.S.) Business Administration
Krystle Harris, Hugo - (A.A.) History/Political Science
Shelby A. Andolino, Idabel - (A.S.) Business Administration
Leslie F. Dicketts, Idabel - (A.A.) General Studies
Ariannah Lael Smith, Idabel - (A.A.S.) Nursing
Cyndi A. Tushka, Idabel - (A.S.) Business Administration
Kaylee Jewell Walker, Idabel - (A.A.) General Studies
Mollie L. Ludlow, Smithville - (A.S.) Health, Physical Education & Recreation
Kylee Alison Cody, Valliant - (A.A.) General Studies

McIntosh County
Andrew J. Mann, Checotah - (A.S.) Criminal Justice COP
Julie W. Gatlin, Eufaula - (A.S.) Business Administration
Charidy Russell, Eufaula - (A.A.S.) Nursing

Muskogee County
Destiny Jones, Muskogee - (A.A.) General Studies
Brandon James Blackford, Porum - (A.S.) Criminal Justice COP
Victoria R. Davison, Porum - (A.S.) Life Science and (A.A.) General Studies

Noble County
Hunter G. Black, Perry - (A.S.) Agriculture Economics

Oklahoma County
Michael Turay, Midwest City - (A.A.) General Studies
Brady J. Smith, Oklahoma City - (A.A.) General Studies
Austin Ty Warfel, Oklahoma City - (A.S.) Business Administration

Pittsburg County
Taylor D. Dickerson, Alderson - (A.A.) General Studies
Kala L. Huggins, Alderson - (A.A.) General Studies
Caleb H. McLennan, Blanco - (A.A.) General Studies
Kelbi D. Green, Canadian - (A.S.) Business Administration
Tyler F. Akins, Hartshorne - (A.S.) Business Administration
Brady Bailey, Hartshorne - (A.S.) Criminal Justice COP
Cherie M. Riddle Battle, Hartshorne - (A.S.) Psychology/Sociology
Katie Jo Carlton, Hartshorne - (A.A.S.) Nursing
Kiara R. Covey, Hartshorne Child Development Certificate
Payton N. Emmert, Hartshorne - (A.A.) General Studies and (A.S.) Psychology/Sociology
Terri Green, Hartshorne - (A.S.) Psychology/Sociology
Dawn Ivey, Hartshorne - (A.A.) General Studies
Eugene C. Lopez, Hartshorne - (A.S.) Wildlife Ecology
Molly E. Mattioda, Hartshorne - (A.S.) Business Administration
Bianca F. Medina, Hartshorne - (A.A.) General Studies
James M. Morgan, Hartshorne - (A.S.) Agriculture Economics
James Michael Phillips, Hartshorne - (A.S.) Life Science
Tessia M. Purvis, Hartshorne - (A.A.S.) Nursing and (A.S.) Psychology/Sociology
Lauren Brooke York, Hartshorne - (A.A.) General Studies
Kendall J. Young, Hartshorne - (A.A.) General Studies
Raeanne M. Zozula, Hartshorne - (A.A.S.) Nursing
Kristin Leanne Eller, Indianola - (A.S.) Criminal Justice
Myka D. Riddle, Indianola - (A.S.) Life Science
Brittany L. Odell, Kiowa - (A.A.S.) Nursing
Brad L. Davis, Krebs - (A.A.) General Studies
Keeley L. Morgano, Krebs - (A.A.) Enterprise Development-General Studies
Darylyn Soles, Krebs - (A.A.) General Studies
Shannon A. Baker, McAlester - (A.S.) Psychology/Sociology
Samantha J. Bridge, McAlester - (A.A.S.) Nursing
Shaye Ann Brown, McAlester - (A.A.S.) Nursing
Molly A. Bryant, McAlester - (A.S.) Psychology/Sociology
Nancy A. Butler, McAlester - (A.A.) General Studies
Tucker L. Capps, McAlester - (A.S.) Life Science
Taylor R. Compton, McAlester - (A.A.) General Studies
Julie C. Cregan, McAlester - (A.A.S.) Nursing
Kori E. Edwards, McAlester - (A.A.) General Studies
Billy Monroe Ford, McAlester - (A.A.S.) Nursing
Kaylen D. Forehand, McAlester - (A.S.) Life Science
Ashley Nicole Gammons, McAlester - (A.A.S.) Nursing
Vhitney S. Garner, McAlester - (A.A.) Child Development and Child Development Certificate
Bethanie C. Gray, McAlester - (A.A.) General Studies
Keaton Hackler, McAlester - (A.A.) History/Political Science
Summer D. Hardy, McAlester - (A.A.S.) Nursing
Shadoe R. Harshaw, McAlester - (A.S.) Criminal Justice
Brittany M. Humphrey, McAlester - (A.A.) General Studies
Madeline Jarrett, McAlester - (A.A.) General Studies
Britton L. Kelley, McAlester - (A.S.) Criminal Justice COP
Kabyn L. Kelley, McAlester - (A.A.) General Studies
Rebecca L. Krause, McAlester - (A.S.) Business Administration
Elizabeth Kristine Lalli, McAlester - (A.A.S.) Nursing
Daniel H. Lenox, McAlester - (A.S.)Mathematics
Donna D. McKee, McAlester - (A.A.) General Studies
Cyndal Kristan Zina McKendrick-Bates, McAlester - (A.A.S.) Nursing
Mark D. Merrell, McAlester - (A.A.) General Studies
John W. Moffitt, McAlester - (A.S.) Business Administration
Katelyn Jean Nelms, McAlester - (A.A.S.) Nursing
Chase A. Parent, McAlester - (A.A.) General Studies
Paige E. Peppler, McAlester - (A.A.) General Studies
Ethan William Prince, McAlester - (A.A.) History/Political Science
Christopher M. Repass, McAlester - (A.A.) History/Political Science
Erica N. Rodebush, McAlester - (A.S.) Psychology/Sociology
Hannah Siren, McAlester - (A.S.) Business Administration
Justice E. Smith, McAlester - (A.S.) Business Administration
Shanna F. Smith, McAlester - (A.A.) Child Development and (A.A.S.) Child Development
Amanda Lynn Suter, McAlester - (A.A.S.) Nursing
Jaylen Thomas, McAlester - (A.S.) Mathematics
Miranda R. Thompson, McAlester - (A.S.) Criminal Justice COP
Jennifer L. Tighe, McAlester - (A.S.) Business Administration
Shelby Cheyanne Trueblood, McAlester - (A.A.S.) Nursing
Nathan Vanblaricom, McAlester - (A.A.) General Studies
Anita Lujean Vaughan, McAlester - (A.A.S.) Nursing
Nikki Walling, McAlester Child Development Certificate
Rebecca Kay Ward, McAlester - (A.A.) General Studies
Adisyn K. Webster, McAlester - (A.S.) Life Science
Retha Whitlock, McAlester Child Development Certificate
Kimberlyn H. Whitwell, McAlester - (A.A.) General Studies
Brooke L. Wilkins, McAlester - (A.A.) General Studies
Jasmine N. Wright, McAlester - (A.A.S.) Nursing
Jessica L. Russell, Pittsburg - (A.A.S.) Nursing
Chelsea A. Stiles, Pittsburg - (A.A.S.) Nursing
Elijah R. Fitzer, Quinton - (A.S.) Life Science
Brittany Flores, Quinton - (A.A.) General Studies
Leslie N. Maxwell, Quinton - (A.S.) Criminal Justice
Dante Haven Alexander Miller, Quinton - (A.A.S.) Nursing
Nathan Minyard, Quinton - (A.A.) General Studies
Rachil R. Needham, Quinton - (A.A.) History/Political Science
Brianna Ryshl Oxford, Quinton - (A.A.S.) Nursing
Sondra D. Ruiz, Quinton - (A.A.) General Studies
Cierra Gomez, Savanna - (A.A.S.) Nursing
Jonathon L. Impson, Savanna - (A.S.) Health, Physical Education & Recreation
James C. Underwood, Savanna - (A.S.) Business Administration
Jennifer A. Watts, Savanna - (A.A.) General Studies
Megan L. Luker, Stuart - (A.S.) Psychology/Sociology
Jacee D. Wooley, Stuart - (A.S.) Business Administration

Ponotoc County
Sydney L. Hutchings, Ada - (A.A.) General Studies
Tanner W. Jarrett, Ada - (A.S.) Agriculture Education
Makenna L. Jimeson, Ada - (A.A.) General Studies

Pushmataha County
Grace C. Cowett, Antlers - (A.A.) General Studies
Stephanie R. Merck, Antlers - (A.S.) Business Administration
Annie E. Renteria, Antlers - (A.A.) Child Development
Devin R. Kozel, Clayton - (A.A.S.) Nursing
Cassandra S. Carter, Finley - (A.A.S.) Nursing
Lucinda F. Roberts, Tuskahoma - (A.A.) History/Political Science

Rogers County
Amberly S. Morgan, Chelsea - (A.S.) Life Science

Sequoyah County
Joshua L. Bolin, Sallisaw - (A.S.) Agriculture Education

Tulsa County
Jeremiah C. Goodwin, Bixby - (A.A.) General Studies
Ousman Gomez, Tulsa - (A.A.) General Studies

Wagoner County
Bailey Dorr, Wagoner - (A.A.) General Studies

ARKANSAS
Alex M. Day, Ashdown - (A.A.) General Studies
Robert D. Broseus, Berryville - (A.S.) Health, Physical Education & Recreation
Elijah Davis, Conway - (A.A.) General Studies
Kolby O. Reck, Conway - (A.S.) Business Administration
Cade Tucker, Conway - (A.S.) Health, Physical Education & Recreation
Jessika M. Calhoon, Farmington - (A.S.) Agriculture Economics
Austin R. Cook, Greenbrier - (A.S.) Agriculture Economics
Madison R. Durham, Hackett - (A.A.) General Studies
Haven W. Hunter, Lonoke - (A.A.) General Studies
Elisha Hobbs, Marion - (A.A.) General Studies
Nicholas Butler, Sherwood - (A.A.) General Studies
Devin Mosley, West Memphis - (A.S.) Physical Science
Tevin Mosley, West Memphis - (A.S.) Physical Science

CALIFORNIA
Devrie L. Freeman, Alpine - (A.A.) General Studies

FLORIDA
Jonathan P. Ward, Chiefland - (A.A.) General Studies

GEORIGA
Garrett Dodd, Resaca - (A.S.) Animal Science

INDIANA
Brandi E. Henderson, Goshen - (A.S.) Animal Science, (A.S.) Agriculture Education and (A.S.) Agriculture Economics

KANSAS
Tiffany N. Vangaasbeek, Wichita - (A.S.) Psychology/Sociology

LOUISIANA
Tangella L. Landry, Lafayette - (A.S.) Criminal Justice

TEXAS
Edgar A. Torres, Carrollton - (A.S.) Business Administration
Jacob Womack, Henderson - (A.A.) General Studies
Roma D. Walters, Justin - (A.A.) General Studies
Cailee M. Hendrick, Lufkin - (A.A.) General Studies
Codi L. Lamb, Marion - (A.A.) Agriculture Economics and (A.S.) Animal Science
Kaylee F. Bennett, San Augustine - (A.A.) General Studies

UTAH
Christian J. Fresquez, Eagle Mountain - (A.A.) General Studies
INTERNATIONAL
Tayze Ellington, Kingston, Jamaica - (A.A.) General Studies
Christopher Thorpe, Kingston, Jamaica - (A.A.) General Studies

Back to News Listing