Logo

Eastern Oklahoma State College celebrates graduates during 109th Commencement Ceremony

5/8/2018


Oklahoma Supreme Court Justice Tom Colbert
WILBURTON, OK (May 8, 2018) – Eastern Oklahoma State College hosted its 109th Commencement Ceremony on May 4 in Wilburton. An estimated 272 students will earn degrees from Eastern this year.

Commencement speaker Tom Colbert, an Eastern alumnus and current Oklahoma Supreme Court Justice, spoke to the Class of 2018 about how his time at Eastern shaped his life and the many benefits of the community college system.

“I made the right choice when I chose Eastern Oklahoma State College. Eastern has provided you with a community of enrichment and a home away from home. You would not have received this family environment at a larger university or college,” Colbert said. “Eastern, like many other two-year colleges for many years, has educated some of our greatest leaders. As you walk across the stage this evening, you become a part of those great college legacies.”

Colbert is a 1970 Eastern graduate and member of the EOSC Alumni Hall of Fame. In January 2013, Colbert was sworn in as the first ever African-American chief justice of the Oklahoma Supreme Court. He has spent most of his career in public service. Before his ascension to the state’s highest court, Colbert served on the Oklahoma Court of Civil Appeals and as an assistant district attorney in Oklahoma County.

Eastern’s 272 graduates included 121 students who earned an associate of arts degree, 100 who earned an associate of science degree, 42 who earned an associate of applied science degree and nine who earned one-year certificates of mastery.

Oklahoma’s public colleges and universities have produced thousands of college graduates ready to enter the workforce this spring.

The Oklahoma State Regents for Higher Education estimates that nearly 34,000 students will earn degrees during the 2017-18 academic year at Oklahoma’s public colleges and universities. Of those graduates, an estimated 9,068 will earn associate degrees with nursing, business and general studies listed as the most popular fields.

Business administration, psychology and nursing were the programs most frequently selected by the projected 17,275 students earning bachelor’s degrees. An estimated 4,600 students will receive master’s degrees in a variety of fields, most notably in education and business administration. Projections show that approximately 500 students will earn doctoral degrees, while 1,120 others will receive professional degrees in areas such as law and medicine.

“This is a special time for the thousands of Oklahoma college and university graduates receiving their degrees,” said Chancellor Glen D. Johnson. “The State Regents applaud their efforts and wish them well as they embark on the next phase of their lives.”

Eastern’s 2018 graduates listed by county include:

OKLAHOMA

Adair County
Kash L. Allen, Bunch - (A.S.) Agriculture Education

Atoka County
Kacy W. Hallows, Atoka - (A.A.) General Studies

Beckham County
Madison C. Hughes, Elk City - (A.S.) Life Science

Canadian County
Ryan Brooks Kouba, El Reno - (A.A.) General Studies

Carter County
Jake Andrew Patterson, Ardmore - (A.S.) Business Administration

Choctaw County
Amanda P. Joslin, Fort Towson - (A.S.) Criminal Justice
Terra K. Shannon, Grant - (A.A.) Child Development and Child Development Certificate
Tucker L. Reese, Hugo - (A.S.) Agriculture Economics
Tyler D. Wickson, Hugo - (A.S.) Criminal Justice COP

Cleveland County
Skylar Garvin, Moore - (A.A.) General Studies
Chalice C. Phillips, Norman - (A.S.) Business Administration

Comanche County
Cachet Johnson, Elgin - (A.A.) General Studies
Reed Webb, Lawton - (A.A.) General Studies

Grady County
Jarrod L. Halphen, Tuttle - (A.S.) Animal Science

Greer County
Jasmyn M. Davis, Magnum - (A.A.) General Studies

Haskell County
Kyle James Allen, Kinta - (A.S.) Pre-Veterinary Medicine
Lane Dalton Davenport, Kinta - (A.A.S.) Nursing
Joshua C. Sexton, Kinta - (A.A.) General Studies
Kodye Leigh-Ann Engle, Stigler - (A.S.) Criminal Justice
Cameron Ray Highfill, Stigler - (A.S.) Business Administration
Kristina A. Lee, Stigler - (A.A.S.) Nursing
Sarah Deann McKinney, Stigler - (A.A.S.) Nursing

Hughes County
Delbert Harden, Calvin - (A.S.) Criminal Justice COP
Ryan Scott Chaney, Holdenville - (A.S.) Animal Science and (A.A.S.) Ranch Management-Stocker Operations
Matthew D. Jordan, Stuart - (A.S.) Criminal Justice COP
Aron Nunn, Stuart - (A.A.) General Studies

Kiowa County
Nathan E. Davis, Mountain View - (A.S.) Animal Science

Latimer County
Christopher L. Ainsworth, Gowen - (A.A.) Music
Austin T. Howell, Red Oak - (A.S.) Business Administration
Jacalyn J. Hulsey, Red Oak - (A.S.) Life Science
Rainey D. Mauzey, Red Oak - (A.A.) General Studies
Miranda B. Raney, Red Oak - (A.A.) General Studies
Stanlee T. Underwood, Red Oak - (A.S.) Business Administration
Cali Baughman, Wilburton - (A.S.) Life Science
Cody Lane Bull, Wilburton - (A.A.S.) Ranch Management-Stocker Operations
Sophia L. Bullard, Wilburton - (A.S.) Agriculture Economics and (A.S.) Business Administration
Azaleah Aurora Carpenter, Wilburton - (A.A.) Psychology/Sociology
Bryanne N. Coody, Wilburton - (A.S.) Business Administration
Mykah Crose, Wilburton - (A.A.) General Studies
Tegan Crum, Wilburton - (A.S.) Wildlife Ecology and (A.S.) Criminal Justice COP
Mark A. Delisle, Wilburton - (A.S.) Environmental Science
Jessica A. Dye, Wilburton - (A.A.) General Studies
Landon W. Dye, Wilburton - (A.A.) General Studies
Kimberly R. Glasco, Wilburton - (A.A.) General Studies
Kendall C. Glenn, Wilburton - (A.A.S.) Nursing
Jesse Michael Heflin, Wilburton - (A.A.) General Studies
Claria Henry, Wilburton - (A.A.) General Studies
Mitchell D. Holley, Wilburton - (A.A.) General Studies
Hannah Horstman, Wilburton - (A.S.) Business Administration
Skyler K. Jones, Wilburton - (A.S.) Life Science
Martin Juventus, Wilburton - (A.A.) Mass Communication
Chelsey M. Karstens, Wilburton - (A.S.) Business Administration
Jakob Wyatt Labor, Wilburton - (A.S.) Health, Physical Education & Recreation
Jose McCabe, Wilburton - (A.A.) General Studies
Sarenity Reynolds, Wilburton - (A.A.) General Studies
Bethany Cheyenne Rosson, Wilburton - (A.S.) Life Science
Emily M. Sharp, Wilburton - (A.A.) General Studies
Katie M. Shero, Wilburton - (A.A.) General Studies
Jerris Dee Spruell, Wilburton - (A.A.S.) Nursing
Sherry Stark, Wilburton - Child Development Certificate
Caleigh M. Taylor, Wilburton - (A.A.) General Studies
Tyler D. Wigington, Wilburton - (A.A.) General Studies

LeFlore County
Ashton Nikole Evans, Cameron - (A.S.) Agriculture Economicsomics
Ashbi R. Hammers, Cameron - (A.A.) General Studies
Miranda P. Prasayasith, Cameron - (A.S.) Agriculture Economicsomics
Kayleigh A. Kinsey, Honobia - (A.A.S.) Nursing
Dallas Kayleigh Terry, Poteau - (A.A.) General Studies
Jacob H. Dewbre, Talihina - (A.S.) Environmental Science
James C. Hawes, Talihina - (A.A.) History/Political Science
Chance D. Long, Wister - (A.A.) General Studies
Bobby Shipman, Wister - (A.S.) Agriculture Food Science

Logan County
Joe Neil Scheihing, Guthrie - (A.A.S.) Meat Processing & Food Safety

Mayes County
Carlos Martinez, Pryor - (A.A.) General Studies

McClain County
Brook M. Busby, Blanchard - (A.S.) Animal Science

McCurtain County
Amber N. Bailey, Bethel - (A.S.) Criminal Justice
Christina Susanne Billy, Broken Bow - (A.A.S.) Nursing
Jacey Dawn Buchanan, Broken Bow - Child Development Certificate
Elizabeth K. Carrell, Broken Bow - (A.A.) General Studies
Jacob C. Delossantos, Broken Bow - (A.A.) General Studies
Gage Micheal Fowler, Broken Bow - (A.A.S.) Nursing
Synthia Gauldin, Broken Bow - Child Development Certificate
Johnathan B. Giddens, Broken Bow - (A.S.) Business Administration
Brittany Lane Hayes, Broken Bow - (A.A.S.) Nursing
Sherry J. Holeman, Broken Bow - (A.A.) General Studies
Siglenda Kilburn, Broken Bow - (A.A.) General Studies
Kaylee Renee Metcalf, Broken Bow - (A.A.S.) Nursing
Cynthia Rose Raub, Broken Bow - (A.A.) Psychology/Sociology
Shelby N. Schrader, Broken Bow - (A.A.) General Studies
Michaela L. Williams, Broken Bow - (A.S.) Pre-Veterinary Medicine and (A.S.) Agriculture Economics
Pamela G. Abrego, Eagletown - (A.S.) Business Administration
Courtney D. Keeney, Eagletown - (A.S.) Animal Science
Zachary D. Leonard, Eagletown - (A.A.S.) Nursing
Kayli Clift, Garvin - (A.A.) General Studies
Jessica D. Endsley, Garvin - (A.A.S.) Nursing
Erin E. Lorraine, Garvin - (A.A.S.) Nursing
Niki Moua, Garvin - (A.S.) Business Administration
Mickie Lynn Carter, Haworth - (A.A.) Psychology/Sociology
Misty Michelle Cox, Haworth - (A.A.S.) Nursing
Bergandy Holt, Haworth - Child Development Certificate
Rachel Ellen Lipsey, Haworth - (A.S.) Business Administration
Montana M. Alksnis, Idabel - (A.S.) Criminal Justice
Rachel Krystine Falling, Idabel - (A.A.) General Studies
Michael K. Hill, Idabel - (A.A.S.) Nursing
Caitlyn A. Ives, Idabel - (A.S.) Business Administration
Hannah L. Palmer, Idabel - (A.S.) Agriculture Education
Mikko L. Robertson, Idabel - (A.A.S.) Nursing
Enrica N. Stabile, Idabel - (A.A.S.) Nursing
Austin J. Bullard, Valliant - (A.A.S.) Ranch Management-Stocker Operations
Tara Summer Cantrell, Valliant - (A.A.) General Studies
Kyla McBrayer, Valliant - (A.S.) Business Administration
Tanner L. Keiss, Watson - (A.S.) Agriculture Education
Justin K. McLemore, Watson - (A.S.) Criminal Justice COP
Katherine R. Christian, Wright City - (A.A.S.) Nursing

McIntosh County
Alexander G. Curtis, Eufaula - (A.A.) General Studies
Sheena S. Nixon, Eufaula - (A.A.S.) Nursing
Trevor D. Phillips, Eufaula - (A.S.) Business Administration

Muskogee County
Kelly B. Kowis, Muskogee - (A.S.) Agriculture Economics and (A.A.S.) Ranch Management-Stocker Operations

Oklahoma County
Brent K. Stephens, Oklahoma City - (A.A.) General Studies
Winslow H. Lybrand, Warr Acres - (A.S.) Criminal Justice

Osage County
Davin Gummere, Skiatook - (A.S.) Mathematics

Pittsburg County
Ethan G. Ardese, Alderson - (A.A.) General Studies
Shalesa R. Pink, Alderson - (A.A.S.) Nursing
Jissica Rae Maxey, Atoka - (A.A.) Enterprise Development
Jonathan D. Brozovich, Blanco - (A.S.) Animal Science
Regan L. Boggs, Canadian - (A.A.) General Studies
Jerry M. Mefford Jr, Canadian - (A.A.) General Studies
Ethan Miller, Canadian - (A.A.) General Studies
Casey J. Shaffer, Crowder - (A.S.) Criminal Justice
Sierra N. Vasquez, Crowder - (A.A.S.) Nursing
Caleb Davidson Cooper, Haileyville - (A.A.) General Studies and (A.S.) Business Administration
Cheyenne L. Lardi, Haileyville - (A.S.) Life Science
Jada R Pingleton, Haileyville - (A.S.) Life Science
Cherie Michelle Battle, Hartshorne - Child Development Certificate
Breanna A. Beaty, Hartshorne - (A.A.) General Studies
Cassidy Jean Cooper, Hartshorne - (A.A.) Enterprise Development
Jason Lindley, Hartshorne - (A.S.) Business Administration
Hunter Mason, Hartshorne - (A.S.) Agriculture Education
Danielle Morgan, Hartshorne - (A.A.) General Studies
Troy Ray, Hartshorne - (A.S.) Life Science
Shala R. Smith, Hartshorne - (A.A.) General Studies
Shanna Smith, Indianola - (A.A.) Child Development
Jordyn V. Thames, Indianola - (A.A.S.) Nursing
Kayla C. Tucker, Indianola - (A.A.) General Studies
Tori D. Gillispie, Kiowa - (A.A.S.) Life Science
Kristen Martinez, Kiowa - Child Development Certificate
Keaton Nelms, Krebs - (A.A.) General Studies
Brooke Daniele Sharp, Krebs - (A.A.) General Studies
Ashley Adams, McAlester - (A.A.) General Studies
Ashley N. Adams, McAlester - (A.S.) Business Administration
Jarrett D. Adams, McAlester - (A.A.) General Studies
Samantha D. Barker, McAlester - (A.S.) Business Administration
Molly A. Bryant, McAlester - (A.A.) Psychology/Sociology
Tyler D. Byrd, McAlester - (A.S.) Environmental Science
Brittan A. Casey, McAlester - (A.S.) Agriculture Economicsomics
Tonya Chronister, McAlester - (A.A.) General Studies
Lauren Coggin, McAlester - (A.A.) General Studies
Tanner Corder, McAlester - (A.A.) General Studies
Loren C. Cox, McAlester - (A.S.) Criminal Justice
Erik G. Crenshaw, McAlester - (A.A.) History/Political Science
Todd Dawkins, McAlester - (A.S.) Life Science
McKinnah L. Denny, McAlester - (A.A.) Pre-Elementary Education
Shelby Lynn Drake, McAlester - (A.A.) General Studies
Shelton L. Fry, McAlester - (A.S.) Criminal Justice COP
Jennifer Grantham, McAlester - (A.A.) Child Development
Elizabeth A. Hayes, McAlester - (A.A.) General Studies
Deziray Nichole Hearst, McAlester - (A.A.S.) Child Development
Jenna N. Holloway, McAlester - (A.A.) General Studies
Ryan S. Hongell, McAlester - (A.A.) General Studies
Devan C. Howard, McAlester - (A.A.) Child Development
RaShonda Sheree Hutchings, McAlester - (A.A.S.) Child Development
Derrick Lee James, McAlester - (A.A.) Mass Communication
Harlan A. Jewell, McAlester - (A.A.) General Studies
Chase Kennedy, McAlester - (A.S.) Business Administration
Shane D. Koeninger, McAlester - (A.S.) Business Administration
Makayla A. Leak, McAlester - (A.A.) General Studies
Kaytlyn N. Mackey, McAlester - (A.A.) General Studies
Andrew E. McBride, McAlester - (A.S.) Agriculture Economicsomics
Mary Amy C. McLellan, McAlester - (A.S.) Criminal Justice COP
Kimberly D. Murray, McAlester - (A.A.S.) Nursing
Brent Nobles, McAlester - (A.A.) General Studies
Hannah Pearson, McAlester - (A.A.) General Studies
Kristen Michelle Perry, McAlester - (A.S.) Life Science
Caitlyn J. Phillips, McAlester - (A.A.) General Studies
Shauna I. Quinn, McAlester - (A.A.) General Studies
Augusta K. Reagan, McAlester - (A.A.) Psychology/Sociology
Madeline Ann Rind, McAlester - (A.A.S.) Nursing
Mason A. Ryan, McAlester - (A.A.) General Studies
Natosha R. Schlueter, McAlester - (A.A.S.) Nursing
Quincy G. Schoggins, McAlester - (A.S.) Life Science
Molly M. Sharp, McAlester - (A.A.) Psychology/Sociology
Cassandra Sparks, McAlester - (A.A.S.) Nursing
Martin Suarez Jaimes, McAlester - (A.A.) General Studies
George Swboni, McAlester - (A.A.) General Studies
Billy W. Thibodeaux III, McAlester - (A.A.S.) Nursing
David Michael Thompson, McAlester - (A.S.) Criminal Justice COP
Memrie Tohkubbi, McAlester - (A.A.) General Studies
Jalyn Watkins, McAlester - (A.A.) Psychology/Sociology
Madison B. Whorton, McAlester - (A.A.) General Studies
Jennifer L. Wilkett, McAlester - (A.A.) General Studies
Starla M. Willliams, McAlester - (A.A.) Child Development
Zachary D. Zimbelman, McAlester - (A.S.) Business Administration
Alissa D. Maloy, Pittsburg - (A.A.) General Studies and (A.S.) Life Science
Cooper Pettypiece, Porum - (A.A.) General Studies
Caitlin Matthews, Quinton - (A.A.) General Studies
Lindsay P. McBride, Quinton - (A.A.S.) Nursing
Hanna Rae Peters, Quinton - (A.A.) General Studies
Valarie D. Quinton, Quinton - (A.A.) General Studies
Lindsay Strain, Quinton - (A.S.) Business Administration
Elisabeth J. Wilson, Quinton - (A.A.) General Studies
Zackary Tyler Graham, Savanna - (A.A.) General Studies
Lynsey A. Ward, Stuart - (A.A.) Psychology/Sociology

Ponotoc County
Tierra Lee-Coe Christian, Ada - (A.S.) Agriculture Economics; (A.S.) Agriculture Education; (A.S.) Animal Science; and (A.S.) Pre-Veterinary Medicine
Emica Worstell, Ada - (A.S.) Life Science

Pushmataha County
Stormy Davidson, Antlers - Child Development Certificate
Nastassia L. Harper, Antlers - (A.A.S.) Nursing
Vivian Pakanli Hopkins, Antlers - (A.S.) Business Administration
Brody L. Pettyjohn, Antlers - (A.S.) Physical Science
Katijo M. Ripley-Bond, Antlers - (A.A.S.) Nursing
Heydee V. Sterling, Antlers - (A.A.) General Studies and (A.A.) Psychology/Sociology
Tyanna Thurman, Antlers - (A.A.) Psychology/Sociology
Katie Lou Austin, Clayton - (A.A.) General Studies
Justin Bland, Clayton - (A.S.) Business Administration
Nicole Davis, Clayton - (A.S.) Criminal Justice
Jessica Long, Clayton - (A.A.) General Studies
Rebecca Needham, Nashoba - (A.A.) Music
Amanda N. Woodruff, Rattan - (A.A.S.) Nursing
Samantha Geraldine Daniels, Tuskahoma - (A.A.S.) Nursing
Kasey S. Foster, Tuskahoma - (A.A.S.) Nursing
Kylee Simpson, Tuskahoma - (A.S.) Mathematics

Rogers County
Blake Mills, Chelsea - (A.A.) General Studies

Seminole County
Melvin Don Henson III, Wewoka - (A.A.S) Meat Processing & Food Safety

Tulsa County
Jared D Sharp, Broken Arrow - (A.S.) Criminal Justice COP
Bradley Smith, Tulsa - (A.A.) General Studies and (A.S.) Business Administration
Aubrey R. Thomas, Tulsa - (A.A.) General Studies
Vincent Watts, Tulsa - (A.A.) General Studies

Wagoner County
Ariana Riley, Porter - (A.A.) General Studies

ARKANSAS
Cole A. Umberson, Lincoln - (A.S.) Animal Science
Chyanne E. Fogg, Lowell - (A.S.) Animal Science
Treshawn Lackey-Gause, Springdale - (A.A.) General Studies
Abigail D. Taylor, Wickes - (A.S.) Agriculture Economics

ARIZONA
Joshua Thompson, Chino Valley - (A.A.) General Studies
Ashonni Samyia Morning Limbs, Phoenix - (A.A.) General Studies

KANSAS
Brittany S. Pulley, Topeka - (A.S.) Criminal Justice

LOUISIANA
Kiera L. Lewis, New Orleans - (A.A.) Psychology/Sociology

MAINE
Percy Joseph Lorette, Norridgewock - Meat Processing & Food Safety Certificate

TEXAS
Zane A. Johnson, Austin – (A.A.) History/Political Science and (A.A.) Mass Communication
Kristian Davis, Celina - (A.A.) General Studies
Julio Andres Prieto, Euless - (A.A.) General Studies
Alexandria M. Francis, Justin - (A.A.) General Studies
Zachary Carr, Keller - (A.S.) Criminal Justice
Michelle M. Coker, Keller - (A.S.) Criminal Justice
Brittany Justine Waldrop, Rowlett - (A.A.S.) Nursing

INTERNATIONAL
Elltin E. Hart, Nassau, Bahamas - (A.A.) General Studies
Danielle Henfield, Nassau, Bahamas - (A.A.) General Studies
Talles S. Ribeiro, Sao Paulo, Brazil - (A.A.) General Studies
Irakoze Mugenzi, Ontario, Canada - (A.A.) General Studies
Rylee Denomy, Saskatoon, Canada - (A.S.) Life Science
Adriana Piris, Fernando de la Mora, Paraguay - (A.S.) Business Administration

Back to News Listing