Logo

Eastern Oklahoma State College awards over $450,000 in scholarships to 209 students for the 2020-21 academic year

9/15/2020

WILBURTON, OK (Sept. 15, 2020) – Eastern Oklahoma State College has announced recipients of scholarship funding for the 2020-21 academic year.

Eastern awarded $101,751 in academic-based institutional scholarships and tuition waivers to 95 students. The Eastern Development Foundation provided $361,601 to 164 students. Scholarships are typically split across the fall and spring semesters, assuming minimum requirements are maintained.

“Thank you to the individuals, businesses and organizations that made this a possibility,” said Teresa Brady, executive director of the EOSC Development Foundation. “Your gifts helped make the dream of attaining a college degree a reality for our most-deserving students.”

Brady explained that the Development Foundation is primarily funded through endowments made by generous donors. Endowments are an everlasting source of scholarship funding as the funds awarded come from the accrued interest. Scholarships are typically awarded based on students’ academic excellence, major or financial need.

For more information on how to establish an endowment or make a donation to be used for student scholarships, contact the Eastern Development Foundation at 918-465-1761.

Eastern’s 2020-21 scholars are listed in alphabetical order by hometown.

ARKANSAS
Karson Coffee, Bentonville — Residential Scholarship, Kerr Foundation Endowed Scholarship
Kyra Hill, Elkins — Otha H. Grimes Foundation Endowed Scholarship
Ana Maqueda, Elkins — Otha H. Grimes Foundation Endowed Scholarship
Rebekah O'Neal, Elkins — Otha H. Grimes Foundation Endowed Scholarship
Jeremy Chapman, Fort Smith — Joe and Brenda Coy Endowed Scholarship
Paige Barrett, Gravette — Otha H. Grimes Foundation Endowed Scholarship
A.J. Russell, Greenwood — Otha H. Grimes Foundation Endowed Scholarship
Selby Best, Hermitage — Residential Scholarship, Otha H. Grimes Foundation Endowed Scholarship
Keely Harrelson, Springdale — Otha H. Grimes Foundation Endowed Scholarship

GEORGIA
Hanna Richardson, Covington — Otha H. Grimes Foundation Endowed Scholarship

KANSAS
Keaton Herrmann, Independence — Residential Scholarship, Otha H. Grimes Foundation Endowed Scholarship

MISSISSIPPI
Wil Bunch, Oxford — N. Louise Southard Endowed Scholarship
Jacob Johnson, Ruth — Residential Scholarship, Otha H. Grimes Foundation Endowed Scholarship

MISSOURI

Holly Sinning, Mansfield — Otha H. Grimes Foundation Endowed Scholarship

OHIO
Nick Wimmers, Oregonio — Walter Williams Endowed Scholarship

OKLAHOMA
Nolan Feazle, Ada — Academic Scholarship, Otha H. Grimes Foundation Endowed Scholarship
Austin Palmer, Ada — Residential Scholarship, Otha H. Grimes Foundation Endowed Scholarship
Rylan Reed, Ada — Residential Scholarship
Jacob Savage, Ada — Deno and Gwen Maggi Endowed Scholarship
Nick Sizemore, Afton — Dr. Stephen E. Smith Endowed Scholarship
Rolando Torres, Albion — Eastern Opportunity Scholarship, Roger and Bettye Sinner Endowed Scholarship
Smokey Smith, Alderson — Presidential Scholarship
Brycen Otey, Alex — Residential Scholarship, Otha H. Grimes Foundation Endowed Scholarship
Cooper Shebester, Alex — Presidential Scholarship, Otha H. Grimes Foundation Endowed Scholarship
Abigail Arnold, Antlers — Antlers Annual Scholarship
Bree Phelps, Ardmore — Presidential Scholarship
Taylor Chambers, Atoka — Presidential Scholarship, Otha H. Grimes Foundation Endowed Scholarship
Ryan Walker, Atoka — Deno and Gwen Maggi Endowed Scholarship
Dakota Ward, Bartlesville — Academic Scholarship, Dr. Janet and Gary Wansick Endowed Scholarship
Gabriel Gibson, Blocker — State Regents Scholarship, Clark and Wanda Bass Endowed Scholarship
Lani Monks, Bokoshe — Farrell-Cooper Mining Endowed Scholarship (Teresa
Sloan Green, Boswell — Otha H. Grimes Foundation Endowed Scholarship
Cole Disney, Broken Arrow — Don C. Phelps Endowed Scholarship
Mason Hamlin, Broken Bow — Residential Scholarship, Otha H. Grimes Foundation Endowed Scholarship
Marissa Johnson, Broken Bow — Otha H. Grimes Foundation Endowed Scholarship
Dillon Jordan, Broken Bow — Academic Scholarship
Ashley Williams, Broken Bow — Eastern Opportunity Scholarship
Grace Dewbre, Buffalo Valley — Otha H. Grimes Foundation Endowed Scholarship
Dacey Hadley-Cloud, Cameron — Frank and Grace Marie Cirar, Jr. Endowed Scholarship
Hadleigh Workman, Caney — Sapphire Ball Endowed Scholarship, Eastern Opportunity Scholarship, Otha H. Grimes Foundation Endowed Scholarship
Baylee Nix, Carnegie — Otha H. Grimes Foundation Endowed Scholarship
Keegan Hertensen, Cashion — Otha H. Grimes Foundation Endowed Scholarship
Garrett Latham, Centrahoma — Residential Scholarship, Otha H. Grimes Foundation Endowed Scholarship
Hannah Maxwell, Clayton — Residential Scholarship
Kortnie Haney, Coalgate — Academic Scholarship, Presidential Scholarship, Dolly Hughes Harrison Endowed Scholarship, Otha H. Grimes Foundation Endowed Scholarship
Jesse Jaques, Coalgate — OK Independent Meatpackers Endowed Scholarship, Otha H. Grimes Foundation Endowed Scholarship
Austin Lambert, Coalgate — Steve & Linda Hudson Endowed Scholarship
Keanu Hall, Colbert — Patricia Thomas Endowed Scholarship
Evan Griffin, Crowder — Academic Scholarship, Presidential Scholarship
Alissa Kindred, Daisy — Mary Lea Gillespie Memorial Endowed Scholarship
Seth Gray, Drummond — Eastern Opportunity Scholarship, Guy Gardner Endowed Scholarship, Bobby Thompson Baseball Endowed Scholarship
Wyatt Gray, Drummond — Eastern Opportunity Scholarship, Guy Gardner Endowed Scholarship, Bobby Thompson Baseball Endowed Scholarship
Esther Ferrier, Duncan — Otha H. Grimes Foundation Endowed Scholarship
Timothy (Clay) Laughlin, Durant — Otha H. Grimes Foundation Endowed Scholarship
Aries Miller, Elgin — Otha H. Grimes Foundation Endowed Scholarship
Brandye Duke, Eufaula — EOSC Alumni Endowed Scholarship
Lane Howe, Fort Gibson — Eastern Opportunity Scholarship, Otha H. Grimes Foundation Endowed Scholarship
Marlie Leathers, Fort Towson — Residential Scholarship, Weyerhaeuser Forestry Endowed Scholarship, Otha H. Grimes Foundation Endowed Scholarship
Bree Phelps, Fox — Otha H. Grimes Foundation Endowed Scholarship
Randi Riley, Gowen — Eastern Opportunity Scholarship
Jarrett Davidson, Hartshorne — Presidential Scholarship
Braylon Spears, Hartshorne — Residential Scholarship, Fred Holland Jester Annual Scholarship, Otha H. Grimes Foundation Endowed Scholarship
Talon Cogburn, Hodgen — Eastern Opportunity Scholarship, Dr. Lloyd E. Church Endowed Scholarship, Otha H. Grimes Foundation Endowed Scholarship
Angelica Beck, Holdenville — Dolly Hughes Harrison Endowed Scholarship, Otha H. Grimes Foundation Endowed Scholarship
Rachel Beames, Howe — Otha H. Grimes Foundation Endowed Scholarship
Carson Cheek, Howe — Dallas Herzer Endowed Scholarship
Justin Lecrone, Idabel — Academic Scholarship
Madison McBrayer, Idabel — Eastern Opportunity Scholarship
Madison Pratt, Idabel — Eastern Opportunity Scholarship
Cameron Collins, Indianola — Otha H. Grimes Foundation Endowed Scholarship
Katlyn Collins, Indianola — Otha H. Grimes Foundation Endowed Scholarship
Zachary Murrin, Indianola — State Regents Scholarship
Mackenzie Shirley, Indianola — Eastern Opportunity Scholarship
Benton Denny, Jay — Presidential Scholarship, Otha H. Grimes Foundation Endowed Scholarship
Kason Cathey, Jones — Otha H. Grimes Foundation Endowed Scholarship
Aubrey Steward, Jones — Residential Scholarship, Otha H. Grimes Foundation Endowed Scholarship
Cathrine Stangl, Kingfisher — Otha H. Grimes Foundation Endowed Scholarship
Tiffani Henry, Kingston — Edward G. and Claudia W. Stokes STEM Endowed Scholarship
Karlie McCormick, Kiowa — State Regents Scholarship
Kaylee Ashlock, Krebs — Wilburton State Bank Endowed Scholarship
Alyssa Pemberton, Krebs — State Regents Scholarship
Cassidy Waddles, LeFlore — Otha H. Grimes Foundation Endowed Scholarship
Morgen Bellar, Lenapah — Jess and June Bailey Endowed Scholarship, John Alan Ward Scholar Athlete Endowed Scholarship, Johnnie Wray Endowed Scholarship
Maria Flores, Madill — Bill H. and Anna Vee Hill Endowed Scholarship
Divina Rose Benavente, McAlester — Roger and Bettye Sinner Endowed Scholarship
Madelyn Burks, McAlester — Charles W. Davidson Endowed Scholarship
Chasity Busby, McAlester — Dr. Del and Ramona Allen Endowed Scholarship
Abigail Cato, McAlester — Dolly Hughes Harrison Endowed Scholarship, Mark McGee Memorial Annual Scholarship
Horton Caylin, McAlester — Residential Scholarship
Jordyn Cook, McAlester — Clark and Wanda Bass Endowed Scholarship
Richard Davis, McAlester — State Regents Scholarship
Caden Hull, McAlester — Presidential Scholarship
Easten James, McAlester — Clark and Wanda Bass Endowed Scholarship
Alton Jones Jr., McAlester — Presidential Scholarship, Sapphire Ball Annual Scholarship
Conner Jones, McAlester — Eastern Opportunity Scholarship, Tri-County Administrator's Association Endowed Scholarship
Kristen Lane, McAlester — Academic Scholarship
Allison Lauderdale, McAlester — Presidential Scholarship
Ali Leding, McAlester — Residential Scholarship, Donald A. Parham Endowed Scholarship, Jim D. Sullivan Endowed Scholarship
Cade Lott, McAlester — Presidential Scholarship
Yanene Meza, McAlester — Walter Williams Endowed Scholarship, Wilbur and Laverne Smith Endowed Scholarship
Lauren Nichols, McAlester — Eastern Opportunity Scholarship
Jodie Pool, McAlester — Presidential Scholarship
Eli Prince, McAlester — Eastern Opportunity Scholarship
Mason Salmons, McAlester — Presidential Scholarship
Kara Smith, McAlester — Larry and Ann Owens Endowed Scholarship
Makayla Smith, McAlester — Eastern Opportunity Scholarship
Tan Truong, McAlester — Ramon Jackson Memorial Endowed Scholarship
Sarah Williams, McAlester — Presidential Scholarship
Curren Bailey, Moore — Otha H. Grimes Foundation Endowed Scholarship
Haley Stone, Muldrow — Otha H. Grimes Foundation Endowed Scholarship
Braylen Duncan, Muskogee — EOSC Alumni Endowed Scholarship
Baylee Highfill, Muskogee — Senator Billy Mickle Endowed Scholarship
Madison McIntyre, Nashoba — Clayton High School Endowed Scholarship
Madelyn Compton, Norman — General Foundation Annual Scholarship
Catherine Stangl, Okarche — Residential Scholarship
Cole Resetar, Oklahoma City — Presidential Scholarship, Ray Fuertsch Endowed Scholarship
Nathan Ackenhausen, Owasso — Residential Scholarship
David Sandlin, Owasso — Presidential Scholarship, George Nigh Endowed Scholarship
Brooklynn Collins, Panama — Residential Scholarship
Cassidy Ward, Panama — Patricia Thomas Endowed Scholarship
Jarrett Gage, Pryor — Presidential Scholarship, Anita Risner Annual Scholarship
Haiven Culp, Purcell — Otha H. Grimes Foundation Endowed Scholarship
Keirstie Ervin, Quinton — Eastern Opportunity Scholarship
Krimson Followill, Quinton — Eastern Opportunity Scholarship, Ross and Margaret Harlan Endowed Scholarship
Kayla Jean, Quinton — Trish and Chris McBeath Annual Scholarship
Rynda Wilson, Quinton — Eastern Opportunity Scholarship, Carl Ryan Endowed Scholarship, Otha H. Grimes Foundation Endowed Scholarship
Avery Hoggard, Ratliff City — Otha H. Grimes Foundation Endowed Scholarship
Brenna Coffey, Red Oak — Charles C. Collins Endowed Scholarship
Marissa Hill, Red Oak — Robert L. Borden Endowed Scholarship, Otha H. Grimes Foundation Endowed Scholarship
Colton Hulsey, Red Oak — Otha H. Grimes Foundation Endowed Scholarship, Robert L. Borden Endowed Scholarship
Tracy Martin, Red Oak — DeRoy and Lou Forwoodson Endowed Scholarship
Kelsey Noah, Red Oak — Franklin Electric Corporation Endowed Scholarship
Shandee Noah, Red Oak — Joe and Brenda Coy Endowed Scholarship
Coby Ober, Red Oak — Claude C. and Floy May Dunlap Endowed Scholarship
Trista Ober, Red Oak — Eastern Opportunity Scholarship
Brady Benedict, Roff — Residential Scholarship
Ryan Dean, Roland — Otha H. Grimes Foundation Endowed Scholarship
Colton Howard, Roland — Otha H. Grimes Foundation Endowed Scholarship
Morgan Reese, Roland — Presidential Scholarship, Otha H. Grimes Foundation Endowed Scholarship
Malachi Phipps, Rush Springs — Otha H. Grimes Foundation Endowed Scholarship
Mikayla Babcock, Sand Springs — Wanda Bohanon Endowed Scholarship
Cheyenne Henry, Sand Springs — Public Service Company of Oklahoma Endowed Scholarship
Bennett Henderson, Sapulpa — Presidential Scholarship, Less and Agnes Mitchell/Exxon Mobil Endowed Scholarship
Abigail Cato, Savannah — Otha H. Grimes Foundation Endowed Scholarship
Ciara Johnson, Shady Point — Dolly Hughes Harrison Endowed Scholarship
Jacob Caldwell, Smithville — Presidential Scholarship
Thomas Hilton, Smithville — Residential Scholarship, Otha H. Grimes Foundation Endowed Scholarship
Marissa Rose, Smithville — Residential Scholarship, Dolly Hughes Harrison Endowed Scholarship
Kallie Clifton, Soper — Presidential Scholarship, E.O. Rowland Endowed Scholarship, Otha H. Grimes Foundation Endowed Scholarship
Skylar Barger, Stigler — Residential Scholarship
Jaclyn Shaffer, Stigler — Eastern Opportunity Scholarship
Savanah Hopkins, Stilwell — Dr. Lloyd E. Church Endowed Scholarship, Otha H. Grimes Foundation Endowed Scholarship
Jill Pruitt, Stilwell — Eastern Opportunity Scholarship, Otha H. Grimes Foundation Endowed Scholarship
Alexis Hise, Stonewall — Carl Ryan Endowed Scholarship
Ashley Brown, Stuart — Claude Corvin Endowed Scholarship
Hannah Maxwell, Talihina — Otha H. Grimes Foundation Endowed Scholarship
Madison Wall, Talihina — I.C. Gunning Annual Scholarship
Mattie Henry, Tuskahoma — Ed E. Enis Endowed Scholarship
Melanie Sims, Tuskahoma — Seldon Taylor Endowed Scholarship
Ashlynn Butterfras, Valliant — Eastern Opportunity Scholarship, Karolyn and John Hendrix Endowed Scholarship
Collin Rindal, Vanoss — Otha H. Grimes Foundation Endowed Scholarship
Tee Jay Trotter, Vian — Eastern Opportunity Scholarship, Otha H. Grimes Foundation Endowed Scholarship
Ashleigh Gay, Washington — Presidential Scholarship, Otha H. Grimes Foundation Endowed Scholarship
Colten Dale, Watts — State Regents Scholarship, Otha H. Grimes Foundation Endowed Scholarship
Brooke Ferguson, Waynoka — Academic Scholarship, Presidential Scholarship, Otha H. Grimes Foundation Endowed Scholarship
Sabra Palmer, Webbers Falls — Patricia Thomas Endowed Scholarship
Cash Crump, Wetumka — Otha H. Grimes Foundation Endowed Scholarship
Cain Kelley, Whitefield — Eastern Opportunity Scholarship
Elton Baird, Wilburton — David Joe Thomas Memorial Endowed Scholarship
Helen Bevilacqua, Wilburton — Vastar Resources Endowed Scholarship
Jake Curran, Wilburton — John & Clara Gaustad Annual Scholarship
Chet Donoley, Wilburton — Otha H. Grimes Foundation Endowed Scholarship
Jaleigh Dorrell, Wilburton — Presidential Scholarship, Milton and Joann Smith Endowed Scholarship
Michele Evans, Wilburton — K. Lance and Jane Woodliff Endowment
Adam Gomez, Wilburton — Karolyn and John Hendrix Endowed Scholarship
Jena Hulsey, Wilburton — Otha H. Grimes Foundation Endowed Scholarship
Ellen Jeffrey, Wilburton — Richard C. and Barbara Hartigan Endowed Scholarship
Skyler Jones, Wilburton — Gene Stipe Endowed Scholarship
Jaycee Kitchell, Wilburton — Residential Scholarship, Alecca Garofoli Endowed Scholarship
Tamera Lacey, Wilburton — Mary Lea Gillespie Memorial Endowed Scholarship
Elder (Clayton) Lawson, Wilburton — Otha H. Grimes Foundation Endowed Scholarship
Kerstyn Lyons, Wilburton — Patricia Thomas Endowed Scholarship
Corey Mitchell, Wilburton — Howard Yourman Endowed Scholarship
Jordan Monroe, Wilburton — Otha H. Grimes Foundation Endowed Scholarship
Jennifer Montana, Wilburton — Clark and Wanda Bass Endowed Scholarship
Michael Moore, Wilburton — Charles E. Turney Annual Scholarship
Haley Myers, Wilburton — Kiamichi Electric Endowed Scholarship
Montanna Patzack, Wilburton — Eastern Opportunity Scholarship, Albert Shelton Memorial Endowed Scholarship
Bridgette Pelt, Wilburton — Presidential Scholarship
Kaci Ratliff, Wilburton — Academic Scholarship, Presidential Scholarship
Shaina Spears, Wilburton — Eastern Opportunity Scholarship, Edgar and Jessie Wood Endowed Scholarship
Mikayla Vandaveer, Wilburton — Dr. J.N. and Helen Baker Endowed Scholarship
Heather Truitt, Wister — Eastern Opportunity Scholarship, Dolly Hughes Harrison Endowed Scholarship, Otha H. Grimes Foundation Endowed Scholarship
Cassidy Waddles, Wister — Eastern Opportunity Scholarship, Robert L. Borden Endowed Scholarship
Krystin Klein, Wright City — Mary Beth Guard Endowed Scholarship
Jaeley Woods, Wright City — Eastern Opportunity Scholarship
Tanner Stevens, Yukon — State Regents Scholarship, Otha H. Grimes Foundation Endowed Scholarship

TENNESSEE
Kavion McClain, Memphis — Ray Fuertsch Endowed Scholarship
Alvin Miles, Memphis — Mark Winters Endowed Scholarship

TEXAS
Jarrett Gable, Colleyville — Walter Williams Endowed Scholarship
Meaghan McDonald, Fate — Mathematics Department Scholarship, Public Service Company of Oklahoma Endowed Scholarship
Alauna Moore, Fort Worth — Bob Williams Endowed Scholarship
Davis Carr, Humble — Residential Scholarship
Lauren Freeman, Joshua — Dr. William W. and Harriet A. Brewer Endowed Scholarship
Deja Williams, Manvel — Larry Stone Annual Scholarship, W.H. and Joann Sutton Endowed Scholarship
Triphornia Mubaiwa, Pflugerville — Faculty Choice Endowed Scholarship
Layne Shumpert, Spring — Residential Scholarship
Marlee Whitling, Weatherford — Residential Scholarship

Visit Eastern’s YouTube Channel to view a full-screen version of the video.

Back to News Listing