Logo

Eastern Oklahoma State College awards over $400,000 in scholarships to 184 students for the 2018-19 academic year

9/28/2018

WILBURTON, OK (Sept. 28, 2018) – Eastern Oklahoma State College recently held a reception in honor of a select group of students attending classes in Wilburton, McAlester, Idabel and Antlers. These 184 students are those who were awarded scholarships for the 2018-19 academic year.

Eastern awarded academic-based institutional scholarships and tuition waivers totaling $193,000 to 93 students, while the Eastern Development Foundation provided $208,750 in funding to 132 students. The financial assistance will be split across both semesters, assuming minimum requirements are met.

Program Administrator for the Eastern Development Foundation Jayna Santine, and Eastern’s Scholarship Coordinator Gail Wilson reveled in providing this critical financial assistance and lamented the necessity of the rising cost of education across Oklahoma.

“The cost of pursuing a higher education in Oklahoma is only increasing as state funding dwindles. While Eastern decided to not raise its tuition this year, we are proud to ease the overall burden by providing this assistance to some of our most-deserving students,” said Santine. “These students’ financial futures are now even more secure—and we hope they are empowered to complete their post-secondary degrees. Thank you again to the many individuals, businesses and organizations who have made this possible.”

Santine explained that the Development Foundation is primarily funded by endowments. Endowments permanently supply funding, as the principle remains wholly intact and scholarships come from the accrued interest. Scholarships are typically awarded based on academic excellence, major or financial need.

For more information on how to establish an endowment or donate to student scholarships, contact the Eastern Development Foundation at 918-465-1761.
Eastern’s 2018-19 scholarship recipients are listed in alphabetical order by hometown.

Oklahoma
Tanner Jarrett, Ada – Academic Scholarship, Otha Grimes Foundation Scholarship

Tanner Wofford, Allen – Academic Scholarship

Tyler Frank, Atoka – Academic Scholarship

Andrew Hardin, Atoka – Academic Scholarship, Otha Grimes Foundation Scholarship

Ridge Stephens, Atoka – Academic Scholarship, Otha Grimes Foundation Scholarship
    
Jacob Spradlin, Atoka – Academic Scholarship

Ryan Walker, Atoka – Academic Scholarship

Kendrie Escoe, Bethany – William E. “Bill” White Scholarship

Jeremiah Goodwin, Bixby – Edward G. Stokes & Claudia W. Stokes STEM Scholarship Endowment

Kaitlyn Smith, Blanchard – Dr. J.N. & Helen Baker Foundation Scholarship

Lainey Jestis, Bokchito – Academic Scholarship, Roger & Bettye Sinner Foundation Scholarship

Sierra Stamp, Broken Arrow – Academic Scholarship, Otha Grimes Foundation Scholarship

Tessa Foshee, Broken Bow – Patricia Thomas Foundation Scholarship

Synthia Gauldin, Broken Bow – Sapphire Ball Foundation Scholarship
   
Carrie Huff, Broken Bow – Karolyn and John Hendrix Foundation Scholarship

James Johnson, Broken Bow – Academic Scholarship, Otha Grimes Foundation Scholarship

Mitchell Magar, Broken Bow – Academic Scholarship, Otha Grimes Foundation Scholarship

John Boggs III, Cameron – Sapphire Ball Foundation Scholarship, Otha Grimes Foundation Scholarship

Cameron Woods, Chattanooga – Otha Grimes Foundation Scholarship

Jeni Butler, Clayton – Academic Scholarship

Mattie Erwin, Clayton – Academic Scholarship

Shelby Heflin, Clayton – Academic Scholarship

Christian Scarberry, Clayton – Academic Scholarship, Clayton High School Scholarship

Peyton Sisk, Clayton – Academic Scholarship

Kaytlen Sennett, Crowder – Clark & Wanda Bass Foundation Scholarship

Dante' Miller, Durant – Public Service Company of Oklahoma Endowed Scholarship

Payden Cloud, Eagletown – Roger & Bettye Sinner Foundation Scholarship

Joshua Robertson, El Reno – Otha Grimes Foundation Scholarship

Caynon Bailey-Morgan, Haileyville – Academic Scholarship

Raeanne Zozula, Haileyville – Faculty Choice Scholarship

Morgan Arledge, Hartshorne – Academic Scholarship

Jena Braun, Hartshorne – Otha Grimes Foundation Scholarship

Katie Carlton, Hartshorne – Willie Hogan Foundation Scholarship

Taylor Hackler, Hartshorne – Academic Scholarship, Milton & Joann Smith Foundation Scholarship

Summer John, Hartshorne – Academic Scholarship, Helen Albright Foundation Scholarship

Quinten Laub, Hartshorne – Tri-County Administrators’ Foundation Scholarship

Blake Lindley, Hartshorne – Academic Scholarship

Sam Little, Hartshorne – Academic Scholarship, Seldon Taylor Foundation Scholarship

Bianca Medina, Hartshorne – Academic Scholarship, Clara Gaustad Foundation Scholarship

James Morgan, Hartshorne – Otha Grimes Foundation Scholarship

Tessia Purvis, Hartshorne – BP America Scholarship

Jackson Ray, Holdenville – Otha Grimes Foundation Scholarship

Brooklyn Allen, Idabel – Academic Scholarship, Dr. Janet and Gary Wansick Endowed Scholarship

Gregory Ishcomer, Idabel – Ross & Margaret Harlan Scholarship

Noah Turner, Keota – Academic Scholarship

Jude Ebingha, Kinta – Dr. Stephen Smith Endowment

Tyler Kniess, Kinta – Kerr Center Foundation Scholarship

Ashley Thomas, Kinta – Sapphire Ball Foundation Scholarship

Robert Hatridge, Kiowa – Mary Beth Guard Scholarship Award

Lynnsey Davis, Krebs – Academic Scholarship, Clark & Wanda Bass Foundation Scholarship

Tregg Goodson, Lane – Academic Scholarship

Shade Sheffield, Lane – Otha Grimes Foundation Scholarship

Haylee Boatright, McAlester – Clark & Wanda Bass Foundation Scholarship

Caleb Brannon, McAlester – Academic Scholarship

Elizabeth Breslin, McAlester – Puterbaugh Foundation Nursing Scholarship

Monte Busby Jr., McAlester – Clark & Wanda Bass Foundation Scholarship

Madeline Camp, McAlester – Academic Scholarship, Clark & Wanda Bass Foundation Scholarship

Evan Canant, McAlester – Otha Grimes Foundation Scholarship

Kolby Cato, McAlester – Otha Grimes Foundation Scholarship

Taylor Compton, McAlester – Sapphire Ball Foundation Scholarship

Jessalynn Conterez, McAlester – Clark & Wanda Bass Foundation Scholarship

Noah Cook, McAlester – Otha Grimes Foundation Scholarship

Bethanie Gray, McAlester – George Tolbert Foundation Scholarship

Cameron Green, McAlester – Otha Grimes Foundation Scholarship

Keaton Hackler, McAlester – Academic Scholarship, K. Lance & Jane Woodliff Endowment Scholarship

Brayden Hoffman, McAlester – Academic Scholarship, Dr. Lloyd E. Church Foundation Scholarship

Emily Hoffman, McAlester – Academic Scholarship

Madeline Jarrett, McAlester – Clark & Wanda Bass Foundation Scholarship

Britton Kelley, McAlester – W.H. & Joan Sutton Foundation Scholarship

Kristen Lane, McAlester – Academic Scholarship

Madison Lyles, McAlester – Academic Scholarship, Otha Grimes Foundation Scholarship

Emerald Lynn, McAlester – Academic Scholarship

Lillith Martin McAlester – Academic Scholarship, Ross & Margaret Harlan Scholarship

Liam Morris, McAlester – Academic Scholarship

Nicole Mossberg, McAlester – Otha Grimes Foundation Scholarship

Lindsey Old, McAlester – Academic Scholarship

Hannah Posey, McAlester – Dr. James M. & Nancy Miller Foundation Scholarship

Ethan Prince, McAlester – Academic Scholarship, Sapphire Ball Foundation Scholarship

Rhett Pursley, McAlester – Academic Scholarship

Jake Rattan, McAlester – Academic Scholarship

Sydney Shelton, McAlester – Academic Scholarship

Ashley Todd, McAlester – Academic Scholarship

Anita Vaughan, McAlester – Clark & Wanda Bass Foundation Scholarship

Paige White, McAlester – Academic Scholarship, Mildred Enis Foundation Scholarship

Hannah Wingo, McAlester – Academic Scholarship

Emily Worstell, McAlester – Academic Scholarship

Trace Murdock, McCurtain – Academic Scholarship

Alexis Fessler, Moore – Sapphire Ball Foundation Scholarship

Christopher Herb, Moore – Academic Scholarship, Sapphire Ball Foundation Scholarship

Jayden Freeman, Nashoba – Academic Scholarship

Dale Shackleford, Noble – Academic Scholarship, Sapphire Ball Foundation Scholarship

Avery Roberts, Norman – Academic Scholarship

Jordan Compton, Oklahoma City – Academic Scholarship, Wilbur & Laverne Smith Foundation Scholarship

Brady Smith, Oklahoma City – Jack Gladden Memorial Endowed Scholarship

Austin Warfel, Oklahoma City – Academic Scholarship

Noah Rogers, Perkins – Otha Grimes Foundation Scholarship

Hunter Black, Perry – Otha Grimes Foundation Scholarship

Tyler Sullivan, Pittsburg – Academic Scholarship

Summer Perkins, Pocola – Academic Scholarship, Kerr Foundation Scholarship

Victoria Davison, Porum – I.C. Gunning Foundation Scholarship

Victoria Howell, Poteau – Puterbaugh Foundation Nursing Scholarship
    
Jaycee McKee, Quinton – Clark & Wanda Bass Foundation Scholarship
    
Hannah Brown, Rattan – Academic Scholarship

Deyton Ashby, Red Oak – Less & Agnes Mitchell Foundation Scholarship, Exxon Mobil Endowed Scholarship

Marra Juarez, Red Oak – Clara Gaustad Foundation Scholarship

William Martin, Red Oak – Academic Scholarship

Travis Moody, Red Oak – Academic Scholarship

Shaylee Noah, Red Oak – Academic Scholarship, Charles Collins Foundation Scholarship

Brendan Patten, Red Oak – Dolly Hughes Harrison Foundation Scholarship

Shay Stacey, Red Oak – Edgar & Jessie Wood Endowed Scholarship

Cassidy Floyd, Roland – Academic Scholarship

Joshua Bolin, Sallisaw – Otha Grimes Foundation Scholarship

Jonathon Impson, Savanna – Clark & Wanda Bass Foundation Scholarship

James Underwood, Savanna – Academic Scholarship, Dr. James M. & Nancy Miller Foundation Scholarship

Nicole Ryan, Shady Point – Academic Scholarship, Otha Grimes Foundation Scholarship

Katelyn Hoover, Shawnee – Academic Scholarship

Jace Pratt, Sperry – Academic Scholarship

Josh Cole, Spiro – Jim D. Sullivan Endowed Scholarship

Chloe Rogers, Spiro – Academic Scholarship, Otha Grimes Foundation Scholarship

Matthew Blaylock, Stigler – Otha Grimes Foundation Scholarship

Kaylee Franklin, Stigler – Academic Scholarship

Ashlie Lovell, Stigler – Academic Scholarship

William Fry, Talihina – Dr. Lloyd E. Church Foundation Scholarship

Mackenzie Green, Talihina – Bill Lambert Endowed Scholarship

Nick Knowles, Talihina – Otha Grimes Foundation Scholarship

Paige McCulley, Talihina – Academic Scholarship, Dr. Del & Ramona Allen Endowed Scholarship, Dolly Hughes Harrison Foundation Scholarship

Morgan Wilcox, Talihina – Academic Scholarship, Otha Grimes Foundation Scholarship

Kristen Scott, Tuskahoma – Puterbaugh Foundation Nursing Scholarship

Caden Phillips, Tuskahoma – Academic Scholarship

Zach Simpson, Tuskahoma – Academic Scholarship

Kimber Watkins, Tuskahoma – Academic Scholarship

Zack Prewitt, Valiant – Otha Grimes Foundation Scholarship

Bailey Dorr, Wagoner – Academic Scholarship

Keylon Stogsdill, Welch – Otha Grimes Foundation Scholarship

Leila Aaron, Wilburton – Cherie Potter Memorial Scholarship

Lexi Allen, Wilburton – Dr. Lloyd E. Church Foundation Scholarship

Triston Boling, Wilburton – Clara Gaustad Foundation Scholarship

Tucker Capps, Wilburton – Milton & Joann Smith Foundation Scholarship

Ty Coffey, Wilburton – Otha Grimes Foundation Scholarship

Journey Dees-West, Wilburton – Academic Scholarship

Tayze Ellington, Wilburton – Southwestern Bell Telephone Co. Foundation Scholarship

Hannah Gockel, Wilburton – Academic Scholarship, Tri-County Administrators’ Foundation Scholarship

Skyler Hammons, Wilburton – Academic Scholarship, Deno & Gwen Maggi Foundation Scholarship

Ellen Jeffrey, Wilburton – Franklin Electric Corp. Foundation Scholarship

Dylan Johnson, Wilburton – Academic Scholarship

Christine Johnson-Watson, Wilburton – Don C. Phelps Foundation Scholarship

John Kitchell, Wilburton – Otha Grimes Foundation Scholarship

Levi Knight, Wilburton – Academic Scholarship, Clara Gaustad Foundation Scholarship

Paige Meaders, Wilburton – Academic Scholarship

Triphornia Mubaiwa, Wilburton – Ray Fuertsch Foundation Scholarship

Bradley Rader, Wilburton – Clara Gaustad Foundation Scholarship

Lauryn Rader, Wilburton – Otha Grimes Foundation Scholarship

Madison Rutledge, Wilburton – Academic Scholarship

Jager Sokolosky, Wilburton – Academic Scholarship

Charles Sorrell, Wilburton – Sen. Billy Mickle Endowed Scholarship

Jaleah Taylor, Wilburton – Fred & Florence Stovall Foundation Scholarship

Ashlynn Vinson, Wilburton – Otha Grimes Foundation Scholarship

Elizabeth Wilson, Wilburton – Sapphire Ball Foundation Scholarship

Arkansas
Elijah Davis, Conway – Academic Scholarship, Deno & Gwen Maggi Foundation Scholarship

Kolby Reck, Conway – Academic Scholarship, Jess & June Bailey Foundation Scholarship

Jessika Calhoon, Farmington – Academic Scholarship, Otha Grimes Foundation Scholarship, Pam Shoemake Memorial Scholarship

Austin Cook, Greenbrier – Otha Grimes Foundation Scholarship

Kameron Whitmore, Jacksonville – W.E. "Bill" Allford Foundation Scholarship

Haven Hunter, Lonoke – Academic Scholarship, Don & Dot Adkins Foundation Scholarship

Nicholas Shepherd, North Little Rock – Dallas Herzer Foundation Scholarship
  
Ryan Lumpkin, Sherwood – Academic Scholarship

Zackry Stamps, Springdale – Otha Grimes Foundation Scholarship

Leah Wallace, Springdale – Academic Scholarship, Otha Grimes Foundation Scholarship

Devin Mosley, West Memphis – Faculty Choice Scholarship

Tevin Mosley, West Memphis – Faculty Choice Scholarship

Georgia
Garrett Dodd, Resaca – Academic Scholarship, Otha Grimes Foundation Scholarship

Emmalee Richardson, Covington – Otha Grimes Foundation Scholarship

Idaho
Cheyenne Ross, Athol – Otha Grimes Foundation Scholarship

Indiana
Brandi Henderson, Goshen – Otha Grimes Foundation Scholarship

Kansas
Rhett Newby, Coffeyville – Academic Scholarship, Otha Grimes Foundation Scholarship

Texas
Rosemary Cortez, Arlington – Academic Scholarship

Edgar Torres, Carrollton – Southwestern Bell Telephone Co. Foundation Scholarship

Salma Lamic, Cleburne – Academic Scholarship

Roma Walters, Justin – Seldon Taylor Foundation Scholarship

Cailee Hendrick, Lufkin – George Tolbert Foundation Scholarship

Codi Lamb, Marion – Otha Grimes Foundation Scholarship

Tyler Seboldt, New Braunfels – Academic Scholarship

Erik Coomer, Spring – Academic Scholarship

Utah
Christian Fresquez, Eagle Mountain – W.H. & Joan Sutton Foundation Scholarship


Students who received academic scholarships for the 2018-19 academic year posed together following the Academic & Foundation Scholars Reception.


Students who received scholarships from Eastern's Development Foundation for the 2017-18 academic year were photographed following the reception.


Recipients of the Otha Grimes Foundation Scholarship were photographed together following the Reception. To qualify for this scholarship, students must be pursuing a degree in the animal science department. Sophomores must maintain certain academic standards to be eligible for renewal.

Back to News Listing