Logo

Eastern Oklahoma State College awards nearly $500,000 in scholarships to 148 area students for the 2015-16 academic year

10/26/2015

WILBURTON, OK (Oct. 26, 2015) – Eastern Oklahoma State College has provided nearly $500,000 in scholarships to 148 area students attending classes in Wilburton, McAlester, Idabel and Antlers for the 2015-16 academic year. The students were recently recognized during a reception in Wilburton.

Eastern provided institutional scholarships and tuition waivers totaling $315,575 to students, while the EOSC Development Foundation awarded an additional $183,820 in scholarships.

Treva Kennedy, director of Institutional Advancement, said that while Eastern remains an affordable option for higher education in Oklahoma, financial assistance is still very important to students and their families.

“Scholarship funds can influence the number of classes students take in a semester, how quickly they can graduate or whether they work part-time or full-time while attending college,” Kennedy said. “We are grateful for the individuals, businesses and organizations that contribute to the success of our students. Their support and generosity is helping our students grow and prosper.”

Kennedy said endowments are the primary source of funding for the majority of scholarships provided by the EOSC Development Foundation. Endowments provide permanent funding for scholarships as the principal amount of the endowment stays intact while all or part of the earnings are used for annual scholarships. As the principal increases, the earnings available for use each year also increase.

Scholarships can be based on financial need, major or academic merit. For more information about establishing an endowment to support student scholarships at Eastern, contact the Office of Institutional Advancement at 918-465-1759.

Eastern’s 2015-2016 scholarship recipients are listed in alphabetical order by hometown.

Oklahoma

Kayla Ward, Antlers - Mary Beth Guard Endowed Scholarship; Presidential Leadership Scholarship

Caleb Dubler, Asher - W.H. and Joan Sutton Endowed Scholarship Academic Scholarship

Hunter Fowler, Asher - Public Service Company of Oklahoma Endowed Scholarship; Eastern Opportunity Scholarship

Amber Frazier, Atoka - Ramon Jackson Endowed Scholarship

Destiny (Joyce) Hilliard, Atoka - Jess & June Bailey Endowed Scholarship

Caitlin Tubby, Atoka - Academic Scholarship

Skie Wilson, Battiest - Seldon Taylor Endowed Scholarship; Eastern Opportunity Scholarship

Nikki Amos, Broken Bow - Tom and Betty Bagwell Endowed Scholarship

April Bray, Broken Bow - Southwestern Bell Endowed Scholarship; Eastern Opportunity Scholarship

Alex Froslie, Broken Bow - Otha Grimes Annual Scholarship; Presidential Leadership Scholarship

Kelsey Brown, Buffalo Valley - Kiamichi Electric Endowed Scholarship; Otha Grimes Annual Scholarship

Spencer Cole, Buffalo Valley - Otha Grimes Annual Scholarship

Brittany England, Buffalo Valley - John and Clara Gaustad Annual Scholarship; Eastern Opportunity Scholarship

Brandon Fogarty, Buffalo Valley - BP America Annual Scholarship; Eastern Opportunity Scholarship, Otha Grimes Annual Scholarship

Erin Grey, Buffalo Valley - Otha Grimes Annual Scholarship; Eastern Opportunity Scholarship

Kareesa Kennedy, Buffalo Valley - Ray Fuertsch Endowed Scholarship

Claria Vandaveer, Buffalo Valley - John and Clara Gaustad Annual Scholarship; Eastern Opportunity Scholarship

Ian Fulton, Calvin - Fred Jester Annual Scholarship; Eastern Opportunity Scholarship; Otha Grimes Annual Scholarship

Sarah McKinney, Canadian - Larry and Ann Owens Endowed Scholarship; Presidential Leadership Scholarship

Brock Carter, Carter - Regents Academic Scholarship

Kayla Carr, Checotah - Dolly Hughes Harrison Endowed Scholarship; Otha Grimes Annual Scholarship

Julianne DePre', Checotah - Mark Winters Endowed Scholarship; Eastern Opportunity Scholarship

Garrett Rogers , Clayton - Sapphire Ball Annual Scholarship

Ronald Canon, Crowder - Academic Scholarship

Haley Duff, Crowder - Eastern Opportunity Scholarship

Terra Hawkins , Crowder - Clark and Wanda Bass Endowed Scholarship; Academic Scholarship

Dru Pilgrim, Crowder - Eastern Opportunity Scholarship

Ashlee Skidmore, Crowder - Presidential Leadership Scholarship

Emily Walker, Crowder - Academic Scholarship

Andrea Willis, Eagletown - Senator Billy Mickle Endowed Scholarship; Academic Scholarship

Eddie Bright, Eufaula - Otha Grimes Annual Scholarship

Morgen Dockray, Eufaula - Deno and Gwen Maggi Endowed Scholarship

Katie Thompson, Eufaula - Exxon Corporation Endowed Scholarship; Presidential Leadership Scholarship

John Anderson, Haileyville - Pete Pritchard Endowed Scholarship

Britni Clark, Haileyville - Charles Turney Annual Scholarship; Eastern Opportunity Scholarship

Caleb Cooper, Haileyville - Eastern Opportunity Scholarship

Shelby Drake, Haileyville - Kiamichi Electric Endowed Scholarship

Cassidy Morgan, Haileyville - Dr. Stephen E. Smith Endowed Scholarship; Eastern Opportunity Scholarship

Malorie Washington, Haileyville - Eastern Opportunity Scholarship

Brett Lee Akins, Hartshorne - Public Service Company of Oklahoma Endowed Scholarship

Ernest Bedford, Hartshorne - Milton and Joan Smith Endowed Scholarship; Jim Sullivan Endowed Scholarship

Emily Jackson, Hartshorne - Puterbaugh Pittsburgh County Annual Scholarship

Hunter Mason, Hartshorne - Otha Grimes Annual Scholarship

Dylan Pingleton, Hartshorne - Clark and Wanda Bass Endowed Scholarship

Ryan Reddick, Hartshorne - Oklahoma Independent Meatpackers Endowed Scholarship; Otha Grimes Annual Scholarship

Paige Sparks, Hartshorne - Milton and Joan Smith Endowed Scholarship

Cheyenne Wood, Hartshorne - Presidential Leadership Scholarship

Katie Morgan, Heavener - Kerr Foundation Endowed Scholarship; Eastern Opportunity Scholarship

Alexis Gutierriz, Hilldale - Franklin Electric Corporation Endowed Scholarship; Eastern Opportunity Scholarship

Angel Bonilla, Idabel - John Hendrix Endowed Scholarship

Lane Williams, Idabel - Otha Grimes Annual Scholarship

Roger Shirley, Indianola - Otha Grimes Annual Scholarship

Zana Johnson, Kinta - Dr. and Mrs. James Miller Endowed Scholarship; James, Sarah and Scott Salmon Endowed Scholarship; Eastern Opportunity Scholarship

Bailey Sexton, Kinta - Vastar Resources Endowed Scholarship

Jordan Armstrong, Kiowa - BP America Annual Scholarship

Austin Simpson, Latta - Farrell Cooper Endowed Scholarship; Academic Scholarship

Katelyn Creekmore, McAlester - Eastern Opportunity Scholarship

Austin Graham, McAlester - Dr. and Mrs. James M. Miller Endowed Scholarship; Presidential Leadership Scholarship

Brandon Green, McAlester - Ross Harlan Endowed Scholarship

Brett Homer, McAlester - Clark and Wanda Bass Endowed Scholarship

Jared Morgan, McAlester - Carl Ryan Endowed Scholarship; Otha Grimes Annual Scholarship

Jonathan Mullins, McAlester - BP America Annual Scholarship; Presidential Leadership Scholarship

Chelsie Peckio, McAlester - Ross Harlan Endowed Scholarship

Paden Snell, McAlester - Otha Grimes Annual Scholarship

Wyatt Stanford, McAlester - Fred and Florence Stovall Endowed Scholarship

Logan Shimp, McCurtain - BP America Annual Scholarship; Del Allen Endowed Scholarship

Byjou Vaughn, Morris - Sapphire Ball Annual Scholarship

Easton Elliott, Moss - Roger and Betty Sinner Endowed Scholarship

Gabrielle Renteria, Moyers - Shirley Bambeck Annual Scholarship

Brittany Vega, Moyers - Charles Davidson Endowed Scholarship

Eric Rutingabo, Oklahoma City - William E. "Bill" White Annual Scholarship

Mykaela Jones, Owasso - Southwestern Bell Endowed Scholarship

Hannah Goines, Panama - Presidential Leadership Scholarship

Cody Bull, Panola - Holly Walker Annual Scholarship

Wesley Corcoran, Panola - Joe and Brenda Coy Endowed Scholarship; Eastern Opportunity Scholarship

Logan Tollenson, Prague - Otha Grimes Annual Scholarship

Alexa Miller, Quinton - Clark and Wanda Bass Endowed Scholarship; Eastern Opportunity Scholarship

Emily Rea, Quinton - Albert Shelton Endowed Scholarship; Eastern Opportunity Scholarship

Samuel Simco, Quinton - Regents Academic Scholarship

Kaycee Turner, Quinton -Tri-County Administrators Endowed Scholarship; Presidential Leadership Scholarship

Cassidy Courtwright, Rattan - Otha Grimes Annual Scholarship; Academic Scholarship

Brenna House, Rattan - Faculty Choice Endowed Scholarship

Jimmy Wilson, Rattan - Otha Grimes Annual Scholarship

Jordan Campagna, Red Oak - BP America Annual Scholarship; Academic Scholarship

Bailee Davis, Red Oak - Charles Collins Endowed Scholarship; Eastern Opportunity Scholarship

Nathaniel Lawrence, Red Oak - Otha Grimes Annual Scholarship

Savanna Lovell, Red Oak - Helen Albright Endowed Scholarship; Academic Scholarship

Justin Ford, Ripley - Otha Grimes Annual Scholarship

Morgan Spradlin, Sand Springs - Faculty Choice Endowed Scholarship

Seth Burke, Savanna - W.E. "Bill" Allford Endowed Scholarship; Academic Scholarship

Justice (Kane) Konsure, Savanna - Martha Grantham Leadership Endowed Scholarship; Dr. Bill and Anna Vee Hill Endowed Scholarship

Madeline Kraft, Savanna - Wilburton State Bank Endowed Scholarship

Anna Little, Savanna - Dr. William W. and Harriet A. Brewer Endowed Scholarship; Presidential Leadership Scholarship

Randall Lyons, Savanna - Gene Stipe Endowed Scholarship Academic Scholarship

Trevor McBane, Savanna - Dolly Hughes Harrison Endowed Scholarship

Ashlie Butler, Smithville - Regents Academic Scholarship

Lane Holmes, Smithville - Otha Grimes Annual Scholarship; Eastern Opportunity Scholarship

Jeffrey Kemp, Smithville - Weyerhauser Endowed Scholarship; Eastern Opportunity Scholarship

Sabrun Lee, Smithville - John Hendrix Endowed Scholarship; Eastern Opportunity Scholarship

Savannah Ryan, Smithville - Roger and Bettye Sinner Endowed Scholarship; Eastern Opportunity Scholarship

Allison Cheek, Spiro - Deno and Gwen Maggi Endowed Scholarship; Eastern Opportunity Scholarship

James Robbins, Spiro - Otha Grimes Annual Scholarship

Chris Coplen, Stigler - Roger & Betty Sinner Endowed Scholarship

Jacob Hammons, Stillwell - Dr. Loyd E. Church Endowed Scholarship; Otha Grimes Annual Scholarship

Jessie Jones, Stuart - Seldon Taylor Endowed Scholarship; Academic Scholarship

Christie Goggans, Talihina - Don C. Phelps Endowed Scholarship

Ty Trowbridge, Talihina - Bill Lambert Endowed Scholarship; Otha Grimes Annual Scholarship

Anna Peralta, Tulsa - Southwestern Bell Endowed Scholarship

Ryan Broughton, Tushka - Otha Grimes Annual Scholarship

Kelsey Chambers, Tushka - Otha Grimes Annual Scholarship

Courtney Cook, Tushka - Dolly Hughes Harrison Endowed Scholarship; Eastern Opportunity Scholarship

Brandon Keeler, Tushka - Otha Grimes Annual Scholarship

Taylor Mobbs, Tushka - Otha Grimes Annual Scholarship

Cassidy Spradlin, Tushka - Otha Grimes Annual Scholarship; Presidential Leadership Scholarship

Garrett Wall, Tushka - Otha Grimes Annual Scholarship

Hunter M. Lasater, Wagoner - Don and Dot Adkins Endowed Scholarship

Mary Barnard, Wainwright - Otha Grimes Annual Scholarship

Jake Briggs, Wetumka - Otha Grimes Annual Scholarship

Britton Putnam, Wetumka - Otha Grimes Annual Scholarship

Stetson Wilkerson, Wetumka - Otha Grimes Annual Scholarship

Taylor Cox, Wilburton - Sapphire Ball Annual Scholarship

Amber Deela, Wilburton - Mary Lea Gillespie Endowed Scholarship; Eastern Opportunity Scholarship

Lola Hamilton, Wilburton - Willie Hogan Endowed Scholarship

Ricky Jiles, Wilburton - Otha Grimes Annual Scholarship

Maria Kelley, Wilburton - John and Clara Gaustad Annual Scholarship

Christina Medcalf, Wilburton - Edgar and Jessie Wood Endowed Scholarship

Kristin Mitchell, Wilburton - Franklin Electric Corporation; Endowed Scholarship Academic Scholarship

Garrett Negen, Wilburton - Frank and Grace Cirar, Jr. Endowed Scholarship; Presidential Leadership Scholarship

Zane Nowlin, Wilburton - Dr. Loyd E. Church Endowed Scholarship; Otha Grimes Annual Scholarship

Sarenity Reynolds, Wilburton - Franklin Electric Corporation Endowed Scholarship; Eastern Opportunity Scholarship

Selene Roberts, Wilburton - Joe and Brenda Coy Endowed Scholarship

Ashley Rosa, Wilburton - John and Clara Gaustad Annual Scholarship; Eastern Opportunity Scholarship

Sabrina Stanford, Wilburton - John and Clara Gaustad Annual Scholarship; Eastern Opportunity Scholarship

Courtney Wall, Wilburton - BP America Annual Scholarship

Anthony Whisenhunt, Wilburton - Richard C. and Barbara Hartigan Endowed Scholarship

Haylee Elliott, Wright City - John Hendrix Endowed Scholarship; Eastern Opportunity Scholarship

Jared Engler, Wright City - Otha Grimes Annual Scholarship; Eastern Opportunity Scholarship

Trevor Kirkes, Wright City - Otha Grimes Annual Scholarship

Arkansas

Michael Cory Brown, Fouke - Otha Grimes Annual Scholarship

Jesse Claybrook, Lincoln - Otha Grimes Annual Scholarship

Bethany Farmer, Beebe - Johnnie Wray Endowed Scholarship, Otha Grimes Annual Scholarship

Missouri

Paul Shanks, Belle - Otha Grimes Annual Scholarship

Jordan Volkmann, Bourbon - Eastern Opportunity Scholarship
Texas

Morgan Ames, North Forney - Eastern Opportunity Scholarship

Tanner Burris, Wichita Falls - "21" Scholarship Annual Scholarship

Morgan Foster , The Colony - Wilbur and LaVerne Smith Endowed Scholarship, Eastern Opportunity Scholarship

Krystal Holbrook, Ft. Worth - Otha Grimes Annual Scholarship

Madison Reich, New Boston - Otha Grimes Annual Scholarship, Eastern Opportunity Scholarship

Back to News Listing