Logo

Area students place in Eastern’s 39th Annual Scholastic Contest

4/16/2018

WILBURTON, OK (April 16, 2018) – Eastern Oklahoma State College hosted the 39th Annual Scholastic Contest on April 5, 2018. There were 34 participating schools for 31 academic tests. Fifteen schools competed in Division I, 11 schools in Division II and eight schools in Division III.

The overall winners in Division I were Kiowa High School, first place; Clayton High School, second place; and LeFlore High School, third place. The overall winners in Division II were Preston High School, first place; Tushka High School, second place; Crowder High School, third place. For Division III, the overall winners were Stigler High School, first place; Holdenville High School, second place; and Idabel High School, third place.

The top three schools overall include Stigler High School, first place; Preston High School, second place; and Holdenville High School, third place.

Individual winners for first, second and third place in each test are listed by division below.

ACCOUNTING
Division I: First Place – Jadyn Miller, Smithville; Second Place – Marissa Johnson, Battiest; Third Place – Elizabeth Brewer, Stuart
Division II: First Place – Brysen Wade, Savanna; Second Place – Sara Richie, Tushka; Third Place – Emma Long, Preston
Division III: First Place – Jenna Dockrey, Holdenville; Second Place – Heather Santibanez, Coalgate; Third Place – Priscilla Chen, Stigler

ALGEBRA I
Division I: First Place – Christopher Lloyd, LeFlore; Second Place – Judd McAlester, Kiowa; Third Place – Sage Axton, Clayton
Division II: First Place – Gabriel Stephens, Crowder; Second Place – Nathan LaBounty, Preston; Third Place – Zack Covington, Ft. Towson
Division III: First Place – Blakely Smith, Idabel; Second Place – Jesse Rose, Kingston; Kingston; Third Place – Cassandra Kelley, Holdenville

ALGEBRA II
Division I: First Place – Traeh Van Valkenburg, Clayton; Second Place – Jacob Lane, Kiowa; Third Place - Bethany Emerson, Cameron
Division II: First Place – Gabriel Gibson, Crowder; Second Place – Jacob Thompson, Preston; Third Place – Mackenzie Higginbottom, Soper
Division III: First Place – Devin Wilson, Stigler; Second Place – Katyn Denson, Coalgate; Third Place – Alex Gil, Idabel

AMERICAN HISTORY
Division I: First Place – Lucas Bruner, McCurtain; Second Place – Jake McRay, Stuart; Third Place – Peyton Graham, Red Oak
Division II: First Place – Joshua Parsons, Savanna; Second Place – Dalton Lenox, Canadian; Third Place – Sara Knox, Preston
Division III: First Place – Jacob Whipkey, Kingston; Second Place – Miguel Farias, Stigler; Third Place – Samuel Daniel, Coalgate

AMERICAN LITERATURE
Division I: First Place – Kayelyn Gills, Battiest; Second Place – Lylah Warren, McCurtain; Third Place – Luke Lloyd, LeFlore
Division II: First Place – MacKenzie Freeman, Preston; Second Place – Nicholas Ford, Howe; Third Place – Dave Gandhi, Tushka
Division III: First Place – Madalyn Hess, Valliant; Second Place – Yesenia Gil, Idabel; Third Place – Jason Chen, Stigler

BIOLOGY
Division I: First Place – Nathan Covington, Smithville; Second Place – Pablo Lopez, Buffalo Valley; Third Place – Carson Hart, Calvin
Division II: First Place – Haliey Ausmus, Ft. Towson; Second Place – Josh Parsons, Savanna; Third Place – Heather Atterberry, Haworth
Division III: First Place – Donovan Griffis, Holdenville; Second Place – Andy Nguyen, Coalgate; Third Place – Andy He, Idabel

BUSINESS MATHEMATICS
Division I: First Place – Sarah Caldwell, Smithville; Second Place – Paylon Brown, LeFlore; Third Place – Marissa Hill, Red Oak
Division II: First Place – Jacob Thompson, Preston; Second Place – Rebekah Wendt, Haworth; Third Place – Hanna Hodge, Tushka
Division III: First Place – Korbin Kimberling, Stigler; Second Place – TreBob Buck, Holdenville; Third Place – Karmeishie Bray, Idabel

CHEMISTRY
Division I: First Place – Liz Watson, Battiest; Second Place – Emiley Cole, Kiowa; Third Place – Marli Nagel, Clayton
Division II: First Place – Pete Young, Wright City; Second Place – Alexandria Smith, Preston; Third Place – Tucker Potts, Tushka
Division III: First Place – Yesenia Gil, Idabel; Second Place – Andrew Hawthorne, Wilburton; Colton Collins, Holdenville

COMPUTER SCIENCE
Division I: First Place - Hunter Battles, Kiowa; Second Place - Kolten Spradley, McCurtain; Third Place – Zach Simpson, Clayton
Division II: First Place – Nathan LaBounty, Preston; Second Place – Caleb Brannon, Crowder; Third Place – Jeffrey Scott, Ft. Towson
Division III: First Place – Donovan Griffis, Holdenville; Second Place – Meric Mussett, Idabel; Third Place – Ujayi Patel, Coalgate

DEMOCRACY-AMERICAN GOVERNMENT
Division I: First Place – Fallon Scott, Pittsburg; Second Place – Brennen Griffin, Calvin; Third Place – Jaron Swearingen, Buffalo Valley
Division II: First Place – Isaac Carroll, Wister; Second Place – Jaxon Allen, Haworth; Third Place – Delaney Pardue, Soper
Division III: First Place – Hayden Davis, Stigler; Second Place – Rashil Patel, Idabel; Third Place – Colton Collins, Holdenville

ECONOMICS
Division I: First Place – Karsten Yanchick, Clayton; Second Place – Jake McAlester, Kiowa; Third Place – Dulce Lewellen, Battiest
Division II: First Place – Anthony Craig, Preston; Second Place – Pete Young, Wright City; Third Place – Kimberly Motley, Crowder
Division III: First Place – Kaynaan Henry, Holdenville; Second Place – Jessie Bohanan, Stigler; Third Place – Laney Hess, Valliant

ELEMENTARY SPANISH
Division I: First Place – Zach Lawson, Calvin; Second Place – Jezebel Bramblett, Pittsburg; Third Place – Ferris Copeland, McCurtain
Division II: First Place – Juan Ibarra, Crowder; Second Place – Katie Wingo, Savanna; Third Place – Tana Korb, Preston
Division III: First Place – Mahaylee Minor, Stigler; Second Place – Katherine Hendrickson, Kingston; Third Place – Karmeshie Bray, Idabel

ENGLISH COMPOSITION: EXPOSITORY
Division I: First Place – Halli Culbreath, Caney; Second Place – Shelby Linscott, Kiowa; Third Place – Nick McKnight, Moyers
Division II: First Place – Teryn Bailey, Soper; Second Place – Alexandria Smith, Preston; Third Place – Kylie Carrell, Haworth
Division III: First Place – Grace Chown, Stigler; Second Place – Abby Bowen, Valliant; Third Place – Blakely Smith, Idabel

ENGLISH COMPOSITION: SHORT FICTION
Division I: First Place – Emily Greger, Moyers; Second Place – Race Tyler, Calvin; Third Place – Mary White, Clayton
Division II: First Place – Natalie Hegwer, Tushka; Second Place – Jared North, Haworth; Third Place – Kobe Griffin, Canadian
Division III: First Place – Birdie Bowles, Stigler; Second Place – Kallie Chapman, Coalgate; Third Place – Meric Mussett, Idabel

ENGLISH GRAMMAR AND USAGE
Division I: First Place – Luke Lloyd, LeFlore; Second Place – Carson Hart, Calvin; Third Place – Zack Clark, Stuart
Division II: First Place – Nicholas Stark, Howe; Second Place – Sara Knox, Preston; Third Place – Shelby Morris, Savanna
Division III: First Place – Caleb Brown, Stigler; Second Place – Nick Mizell, Kingston; Third Place – Zoe Cummings, Valliant

ENGLISH LITERATURE
Division I: First Place – Robert Kemp, Buffalo Valley, Second Place – Ailia Heilman, LeFlore; Third Place – Shelby Linscott, Kiowa
Division II: First Place – Emma Long, Preston; Second Place – Jaysik Combest, Tushka; Third Place – Cole Bevill, Ft. Towson
Division III: First Place – Mahaylee Minor, Stigler; Second Place – Ashley Grant, Holdenville; Third Place – Dallas Donaldson, Valliant

FORESTRY
Division I: First Place – Zach Tallent, Battiest; Second Place – Jake McAlester, Kiowa; Third Place – Leon Macon, Clayton
Division II: First Place – Colby Clawson, Haworth; Second Place – Jeffrey Scott, Ft. Towson; Third Place – Raegan Ward, Howe
Division III: First Place – Mason Starry, Holdenville; Second Place – Canyon Dean, Stigler; Third Place – Jayden Snapp, Valliant

GENERAL BUSINESS
Division I: First Place – Luke Lloyd, LeFlore; Second Place – Kaylea Simpson, Caney; Third Place – Battiest
Division II: First Place – Allie Washburn, Wister; Second Place – Mary McKee, Haworth; Third Place – Brandy Ashley, Canadian
Division III: First Place – Grace Chown, Stigler; Second Place – TreBob Buck, Holdenville; Third Place – Kevin Castillo, Idabel

GENERAL SCIENCE
Division I: First Place – Sydney Linscott, Kiowa; Second Place – Paylon Brown, LeFlore; Third Place – Ashlynn Montgomery, Red Oak
Division II: First Place – Zachary Garner, Tushka; Second Place – Nicholas Stark, Howe; Third Place – Sara Knox, Preston
Division III: First Place – Brandynn Coleman, Holdenville; Second Place – Yesenia Gil, Idabel; Third Place – Coltin Knape, Kingston

JOURNALISM
Division I: First Place – Logan Huett, Whitesboro; Second Place – Jacob Howell, Red Oak; Third Place – Maggie Smith, Battiest
Division II: First Place – Kursty Horton, Howe; Second Place – Laci Pendergraff, Wright City; Third Place – Macey Kennedy, Crowder
Division III: First Place – Jessie Bohanon, Stigler; Second Place – Lindsay Laskowski, Idabel; Third Place – Secret Strain, Valliant

MEDICAL TERMINOLOGY
Division I: First Place – Emily Wheeler, Caney; Second Place – Emmalie Green, Kiowa; Third Place – Michela Nester, Calvin
Division II: First Place – Taylor Thompson, Tushka; Second Place – Marcos Terrazas, Wister; Third Place – Gage Heck, Wright City
Division III: First Place – Katelyn Shockey, Coalgate; Second Place – Madelyn Hess, Valliant; Third Place – Andrew Hawthorne, Wilburton

MUSIC HISTORY & LITERATURE
Division I: First Place – Cassidy Waddles, LeFlore; Second Place – Arian Ludlow, Smithville; Third Place – Rene Amador, Moyers
Division II: First Place – Alivia Byrd, Preston; Second Place – Geren Dalton, Howe; Third Place – Sara Chavers, Tushka
Division III: First Place – Chase Zink, Holdenville; Second Place – Chris Wier, Stigler; Third Place – Samuel Kingston, Coalgate

MUSIC THEORY
Division I: First Place – Arian Ludlow, Smithville; Second Place – Emmalie Green, Kiowa; Third Place – Elisabet Chavarria, Stuart
Division II: First Place – Josh Crow, Preston; Second Place – Merlene Miller, Howe; Third Place – Marshall Armer, Haworth
Division III: First Place – Austin Dennis, Holdenville; Second Place – Joseph Reisdorf, Idabel; Third Place – Josh Morris, Stigler

OKLAHOMA HISTORY
Division I: First Place – Madison Labor, Pittsburg; Second Place – Hannah Garrison, Clayton; Third Place – Jared McIntosh, Stuart
Division II: First Place – Alivia Byrd, Preston; Second Place – Jaxon Allen, Haworth; Third Place – Dustin Sennett, Crowder
Division III: First Place – Jagger Mantooth, Stigler; Second Place – Kendra Asbill, Valliant; Third Place – Hannah Hall, Coalgate

PHYSICS
Division I: First Place – Colton Ray, Kiowa; Second Place – Peyton Graham, Red Oak; Third Place – Hailey Morgan, Stuart
Division II: First Place – Cameron Nixon, Crowder; Second Place – John Gallgher, Ft. Towson; Third Place – Mary McKee, Haworth
Division III: First Place – Kevin Castillo, Idabel; Second Place – Lin Eriksen; Third Place – Jason Chen, Stigler

PLANE GEOMETRY
Division I: First Place – Liza Warren, McCurtain; Second Place – Tray Goddard, Kiowa; Third Place – Reanna DeLozier, Battiest
Division II: First Place – Shea Stowers, Savanna; Jackson Rousey, Canadian; Third Place – Sean Phillips, Wright City
Division III: First Place – Priscilla Chen, Stigler; Second Place – Andy He, Idabel; Third Place – Anita Hedrick, Valliant

SPELLING
Division I: First Place – Marli Nagel, Clayton; Second Place - Christopher Lloyd, LeFlore; Third Place – Devin Pollard, Smithville
Division II: First Place – Shelby Morris, Savanna; Kelsey Cooper, Tushka; Third Place – Faith Shadwick, Wister
Division III: First Place – Brana Williamson, Valliant; Second Place – Savannia Wade, Idabel; Third Place – Jace Stephens, Coalgate

TRIGONOMETRY
Division I: First Place – Will West, Stuart; Second Place – Hagen Glenn, McCurtain; Third Place – Jarrett Armstrong, Caney
Division II: First Place – Brit Luna, Wright City; Second Place – Turner Howk, Preston; Third Place – Timothy McIninch, Tushka
Division III: First Place – Miguel Farias, Stigler; Second Place – Ann Chen, Valliant; Third Place – Odessa Deela, Coalgate

VOCABULARY
Division I: First Place – Pablo Lopez, Buffalo Valley; Second Place – Rachel Myers, McCurtain; Third Place – Sam Knight, LeFlore
Division II: First Place – Dalton Kardokus, Howe; Second Place – Kelsey Cooper, Tushka; Third Place – Megan Wyatt, Haworth
Division III: First Place – Caleb Brown, Stigler; Second Place – Nick Mizell, Kingston; Third Place – Dallas Donaldson, Valliant

WORD PROCESSING
Division I: First Place – Leon Macon, Clayton; Second Place – Trista Ober, Red Oak; Third Place – Rachel Eggleston, Kiowa
Division II: First Place – Aaliyah Harrison, Preston; Second Place – Logan Zachry, Ft. Towson; Third Place – Justin Jones, Haworth
Division III: First Place – Jayden Snapp, Valliant; Second Place – Kaylee Franks, Idabel; Third Place – Karis Bohanon, Stigler

WORLD HISTORY
Division I: First Place – Elijah Sims, Calvin; Second Place – Erik Harper, Clayton; Third Place – Ethan Fowler, LeFlore
Division II: First Place – Keygan Barnes, Wright City; Second Place – Cole Crabtree, Canadian; Third Place – Turner Howk, Preston
Division III: First Place – Rushil Patel, Idabel; Second Place – Hannah McDaniel, Hugo; Third Place – Birdie Bowles, Stigler

Back to News Listing