Logo

Area students place in Eastern’s 38th Annual Scholastic Contest

4/5/2017

WILBURTON, OK (April 5, 2017) – Eastern Oklahoma State College hosted the 38th Annual Scholastic Contest on April 4 in Wilburton. There were 46 participating schools for 31 academic tests. Eighteen schools competed in Division I, 12 schools in Division II and 16 schools in Division III.

The overall winners in Division I were Smithville High School, first place; Battiest High School, second place; and Kiowa High School, third place. Winners in Division II were Preston High School, first place; Tushka High School, second place; and Crowder High School, third place. Winners in Division III were McAlester High School, first place; Idabel High School, second place; and Antlers High School, third place.

The overall winners were Preston High School, first place; McAlester High School, second place; and Smithville High School, third place.

Individual winners for first, second and third place in each category are listed below.

ACCOUNTING

CLASS 1: First place – Bryanna Lyon, Moss; Second place – Brandi Keiss, Smithville; Third place – Torie Rogers, Kiowa.
CLASS 2: First place – Josh Thompson, Preston; Second place – Adriene Percell, Tushka; Third place – Britton Buckner, Savanna.
CLASS 3: First place – Miguel Farias, Stigler; Second place – Jack Newman, Hilldale; Third place – Brayden McKelrey, McAlester.

ALGEBRA I
CLASS 1: First place – Nathan Covington, Smithville; Second place – Linda Zummer, Stuart; Third place – Enchil Tonihka, Battiest.
CLASS 2: First place – Abbigail Long, Preston; Second place – Patrick Frazier, Gans; Third place – Jolei Henson, Porum.
CLASS 3: First place – Devin Wilson, Stigler; Second place – Alaura Gilmore, Antlers; Third place – Tristan Sells, McAlester.

ALGEBRA II
CLASS 1: First place – Will West, Stuart; Second place – Tracy Qiu, LeFlore; Third place – Riley Whitehead, Camreon.
CLASS 2: First place – Callie Franklin, Preston; Second place – Casey Smith, Porum; Third place – Rebekah Wendt, Haworth.
CLASS 3: First place – Shelby Smith, Heavener; Second place – Odessa Deela, Coalgate; Third place – Avery Lee, Hugo.

AMERICAN HISTORY
CLASS 1: First place – Kade Smith, Smithville; Second place – Colton Ray, Kiowa; Third place – Ethan Prince, Indianola.
CLASS 2: First place – Cameron Nixon, Crowder; Second place – James Alford, Haworth; Third place – Natalie Hegwer, Tushka.
CLASS 3: First place – Migrel Medrano, McAlester; Second place – Skyla Edwards, Hartshorne; Third place – Kodiak Hunter, Hilldale.

AMERICAN LITERATURE
CLASS 1: First place – Avery Allen, Battiest; Second place – Ailia Heilman, LeFlore; Third place – Lexie McIntosh, Stuart.
CLASS 2: First place – Leah Back, Savanna; Second place – Koby Love, Preston; Third place – Jacob Peebles, Porum.
CLASS 3: First place – Victoria Force, Morris; Second place – Jazmine Branch, Kingston; Third place – Madison Roe, Coalgate.

BIOLOGY
CLASS 1: First place – Peyton Edwards, Kiowa; Second place – Marli Nagel, Clayton; Third place – Gloria Lee, Lakewood Christian.
CLASS 2: First place – Marcos Terrazas, Wister; Second place – Gabriel Gibson, Crowder; Third place – Jaden Belcher, Porum.
CLASS 3: First place – Taylor Chatman, Holdenville; Second place – Mattie Hulburt, Hilldale; Third place – Korbin Kimberling, Stigler.

BUSINESS MATHEMATICS
CLASS 1: First place – Juliann Blake, Battiest; Second place – Colin Mekler, Lakewood Christian; Third place – Liza Warren, McCurtain.
CLASS 2: First place – Timothy McIntosh, Tushka; Second place – Emma Long, Preston; Third place – Colin Smith, Crowder.
CLASS 3: First place – Jason Chen, Stigler; Second place – Mason Angst, Hartshorne; Third place – Shelby Smith, Heavener.

CHEMISTRY
CLASS 1: First place – Shelyb Linscott, Kiowa; Second place – Gibson Snider, Smithville; Third place – Aaron Ayliffe, Red Oak.
CLASS 2: First place – Casey Smith, Porum; Second place – Elizabeth Whitlow, Ft. Towson; Third place – Gage Allen, Preston.
CLASS 3: First place – Jarrod Greiner, Idabel; Second place – Skylar Skinner, Holdenville; Third place – Isaac Goodman, Stigler.

COMPUTER SCIENCE
CLASS 1: First place – Peyton Graham, Red Oak; Second place – Jarrett Armstrong, Caney; Third place – Ethan Prince, Indianola.
CLASS 2: First place – Josh Thompson, Preston; Second place – Versile Johnson, Wister; Third place – Tregg Goodson, Tushka.
CLASS 3: First place – John Stout, Antlers; Second place – Gaevin New, McAlester; Third place – Cayden Thompson, Idabel.

DEMOCRACY-AMERICAN GOVERNMENT
CLASS 1: First place – Sidney Buchanan, Moyers; Second place – Jarrett Armstrong, Caney; Third place – Andrew Adams, Red Oak.
CLASS 2: First place – Charles Gillespie, Ft. Towson; Second place – Daniel Rogers, Porum; Third place – Mia Munden, Haileyville.
CLASS 3: First place – Chasen Clements, Valliant; Second place – Cara York, Hilldale; Third place – Erick Clemens, Coalgate.

ECONOMICS
CLASS 1: First place – Joshua Smith, Battiest; Second place – Gloria Lee, Lakewood Christian; Third place – Jason Hunter, Moss.
CLASS 2: First place – Gavin Allen, Preston; Second place – Dalton King, Fort Towson; Third place – Brooke Kelley, Savanna.
CLASS 3: First place – Manning White, McAlester; Second place – Gavin Sockey, Wilburton; Third place – Timothy Vickers, Idabel.

ELEMENTARY SPANISH

CLASS 1: First place – Lauren Brown, Smithville; Second place – Tina Berger, Clayton; Third place – Andrew Boggs, Lakewood Christian.
CLASS 2: First place – Aimee Castle, Rattan; Second place – Isabel Ibarra, Crowder; Third place – Summer Meyer, Haileyville.
CLASS 3: First place – Will Nichols, Morris; Second place – Brittany Durall, Antlers; Third place – Brooklyn Anderson, McAlester.

ENGLISH COMPOSITION: EXPOSITORY
CLASS 1: First place – Tyler Macon, Clayton; Second place – Chaise Noah, Red Oak; Third place – Nick McNight, Moyers.
CLASS 2: First place – Mackenzie Freeman, Preston; Second place – Dominic Hernandez, Canadian; Third place – Emily Nutt, Tushka.
CLASS 3: First place – Brooklyn Anderson, McAlester; Second place – Silas Maple, Antlers; Third place – Erick Morales, Idabel.

ENGLISH COMPOSITION: SHORT FICTION
CLASS 1: First place – Jessica Doyle, Lakewood Christian; Second place – Luke Lloyd, LeFlore; Third place – Peyton Edwards, Kiowa.
CLASS 2: First place – Kelsey Cooper, Tushka; Second place – Heather Atterberry, Haworth; Third place – Shelby Underwood, Savanna.
CLASS 3: First place – Nicole Finch, McAlester; Second place – Samantha Fraize, Kingston; Third place – Taran Clay, Holdenville.

ENGLISH GRAMMAR & USAGE
CLASS 1: First place – Lauren Brown, Smithville; Second place – Kayla Welch, Lakewood Christian; Third place – Jacy Wills, Kiowa.
CLASS 2: First place – Trinity McKee, Crowder; Second place – Ryann Cochran, Tushka; Third place – Amber Wheat, Haworth.
CLASS 3: First place – Brooklyn Anderson, McAlester; Second place – Zoe House, Hilldale; Third place – Gracie Murrell, Stigler.

ENGLISH LITERATURE
CLASS 1: First place – Tyler Sullivan, Pittsburg; Second place – Aaron Lloyd, LeFlore; Third place – Brandi Keiss, Smithville.
CLASS 2: First place – Jacob Peebles, Porum; Second place – Cierra Knight, Crowder; Third place – Leslie Mackey, Tushka.
CLASS 3: First place – Nick Mizell, Kingstong; Second place – Sarah Smith, Idabel; Third place – Victoria Force, Morris.

FORESTRY
CLASS 1: First place – Marissa Johnson, Battiest; Second place – Leon Macon, Clayton; Third place – Jake McAlester, Kiowa.
CLASS 2: First place – Bryce Watson, Preston; Second place – Tyler Frank, Tushka; Third place Stoney Ragan, Crowder.
CLASS 3: First place – Manning White, McAletsr; Second place – Will Nichols, Morris; Third place – Kodiak Hunter, Hilldale.

GENERAL BUSINESS
CLASS 1: First place – Joshua Smith, Battiest; Second place – Colin Mekler, Lakewood Christian; Third place – McKinna Nagel, Clayton.
CLASS 2: First place – Shelby Burks, Crowder; Second place – Alyna Woods, Savanna; Third place – Maison Peter, Haileyville.
CLASS 3: First place – Manning White, McAlester; Second place – Erick Morales, Idabel; Third place – Ross Beeler, Holdenville.

GENERAL SCIENCE
CLASS 1: First place – Johnathan Chalko, Lakewood Christian; Second place – Linda Zummer, Stuart; Third place – Luke Lloyd, LeFlore.
CLASS 2: First place – Daniel Rogers, Porum; Second place – Cameron Nixon, Crowder; Third place – Gavin Allen, Preston.
CLASS 3: First place – Andrew Hawthorne, Wilburton; Second place – Madeline Clayton, Antlers; Third place – Misha’La Molina, Morris.

JOURNALISM
CLASS 1: First place – Kale Parker, Indianola; Second place – Morgan Blake, Smithville; Third place – Logan Johnson, Cameron.
CLASS 2: First place – Mackenzie Freeman, Preston; Second place – Allena Perry, Wister; Third place – Kateleigh Wright, Haworth.
CLASS 3: First place – Rhiannon Wyma, Antlers; Second place – Carly Mills, McAlester; Third place – Jonathan Yarbrough, Hugo.

MEDICAL TERMINOLOGY

CLASS 1: First place – Kale Parker, Indianola; Second place – Julie Rivers, Stuart; Third place – Dalton Hicks, Caney.
CLASS 2: First place – Jennifer Heaslet, Crowder; Second place – Arsen Khanin, Wister; Third place – Alyssa Watson, Preston.
CLASS 3: First place – Alexis Wells, Valliant; Second place – Laurel Bolding, Hilldale; Third place – Mahaylee Minor, Stigler.

MUSIC HISTORY & LITERATURE
CLASS 1: First place – Sandra Karstens, Panola; Second place – Maggie Armstrong; Third place – Ryan Croce, Moss.
CLASS 2: First place – Sara Chavers, Tushka; Second place – Jacob Ford, Wister; Third place – Leah Back, Savanna.
CLASS 3: First place – Samantha Fraize, Kingston; Second place – Sarah Smith, Idabel; Third place – Tucker Capps, Hartshorne.

MUSIC THEORY
CLASS 1: First place – Traeh Vanvalkenburg, Clayton; Second place – Arian Ludlow, Smithville; Third place – Will Tubbs, Panola.
CLASS 2: First place – Cameron Pineda, Preston; Second place – Savannah Dombkowski, Tushka; Third place – Camden Poole, Gans.
CLASS 3: First place – Devon Matthews, Heavener; Second place – Sarah Harrsion, McAlester; Third place – Nic Stark, Howe.

OKLAHOMA HISTORY
CLASS 1: First place – Jake McRay, Stuart; Second place – Grace Montgomery, Red Oak; Third place – Arian Ludlow, Smithville.
CLASS 2: First place – Vanesa Rebollar, Preston; Second place – Tucker Potts, Tushka; Third place – Josh Parsons, Savanna.
CLASS 3: First place – Colton Collins, Holdenville; Second place – Timothy Shipman, Heavener; Third place – Michelle Clayton, Antlers.

PHYSICS
CLASS 1: First place – Kody Johnson, Battiest; Second place – Rebecca Summers, Red Oak; Third place – Will West, Stuart.
CLASS 2: First place – Caitlyn Rasmusson, Haworth; Second place – John Gallagher, Fort Towson; Third place – Teasa Snow, Tushka.
CLASS 3: First place – Jessica Stuart, Valliant; Second place – Cameron McDaniel, Idabel; Third place – Misha’La Molina, Morris.

PLANE GEOMETRY
CLASS 1: First place – Makayla Campagna, Red Oak; Second place – Devin Pollard, Smithville; Third place – Justin Dugan, Indianola.
CLASS 2: First place – Jacob Thompson, Preston; Second place – Kaleigh Kopp, Rattan; Third place – Gabriel Gibson, Crowder.
CLASS 3: First place – James McCabe, Wilburton; Second place – Sydney Collier, McAlester; Third place – Donovan Griffis, Holdenville.

SPELLING
CLASS 1: First place – Gibson Snider, Smithville; Second place – Lexie McIntosh, Stuart; Third place – Maggie Smith, Battiest.
CLASS 2: First place – Caitlyn Rasmusson, Haworth; Second place – Bryce Watson, Preston; Third place – Mary Stewart, Wister.
CLASS 3: First place – Cameron McDaniel, Idabel; Second place – Robert Buck, Holdenville; Third place – Corbin Owens, Antlers.

TRIGONOMETRY
CLASS 1: First place – Falicity Santos, Stuart; Second place – Torie Rogers, Kiowa; Third place – Hallie Lovell, McCurtain.
CLASS 2: First place – Gavin Allen, Preston; Second place – Indira Kusherbayeva, Wister; Third place – Coby Moore, Rattan.
CLASS 3: First place – Gilles Goddard, Wilburton; Second place – Yesenia Gil, Idabel; Third place – Jackson Porter, Hartshorne.

VOCABULARY
CLASS 1: First place – Lauren Brown, Smithville; Second place – Kale Parker, Indianola; Third place – Dalton Hicks, Caney.
CLASS 2: First place – Mary Steward, Wister; Second place – Caitlyn Rasmusson, Haworth; Third place – Erin Bunner, Preston.
CLASS 3: First place – Nick Mizell, Kingston; Second place – Nathan Ranallo, Hartshorne; Third place – Jarrod Greiner, Idabel.

WORD PROCESSING
CLASS 1: First place – Hayleigh Drake, Panola; Second place – Hali Bray, Clayton; Third place – Kayla Welch, Lakewood Christian.
CLASS 2: First place – Savanna Dalcour, Preston; Second place – Samuel Lucas, Tushka; Third place – Austin Owens, Crowder.
CLASS 3: First place – Oli Chapin, Hilldale; Second place – Donovan Griffis, Holdenville; Third place – Elaine Lester, Antlers.

WORLD HISTORY
CLASS 1: First place – Dakota Brooks, Moss; Second place – Kade Smith, Smithville; Third place – Randy Reeves, Stuart.
CLASS 2: First place – Josh Parsons, Savanna; Second place – Allena Perry, Wister; Third place – Justin Jones, Haworth.
CLASS 3: First place – Colton Collins, Holdenville; Second place – Carly Mills, McAlester; Third place – Rhiannon Wyma, Antlers.

Back to News Listing