Logo

Area students place in Eastern’s 37th Annual Scholastic Contest

4/5/2016

WILBURTON, OK (April 5, 2016) – Eastern Oklahoma State College hosted the 37th Annual Scholastic Contest on April 5 in Wilburton. There were 46 participating schools for 31 academic tests. Twenty-two schools competed in Division I, 11 schools in Division II and 13 schools in Division III.

The overall winners in Division I were Kiowa High School, first place; Smithville High School, second place; and Clayton High School, third place. Winners in Division II were Preston High School, first place; Tushka High School, second place; and Crowder High School, third place. Winners in Division III were Idabel High School, first place; Stigler High School, second place; and Antlers High School, third place.

The overall winners were Preston High School, first place; Idabel High School, second place; and Stigler High School, third place.

Individual winners for first, second and third place in each category are listed below.

ACCOUNTING
CLASS 1: First place – Sonia Perez, Schulter; Second place – Bryanna Lyon, Moss; Third place – Emalie Dominie, Panola.
CLASS 2: First place – Nathan Bennett, Howe; Second place – Tyler Goff, Tushka; Third place – Kylee Bennett, Crowder.
CLASS 3: First place – Makenzie Wilson, Heavener; Second place – Mariah Harris, Panama; Third place – Jacob Coffman, Stigler.

ALGEBRA I
CLASS 1: First place – Devin Pollard, Smithville; Second place – Jamian Maxwell, Moss; Third place – Kiley Watkins, Lakewood Christian.
CLASS 2: First place – Anthony Craig, Preston; Second place – Wyatt Lancaster, Canadian; Third place – Jasmine Mills, Crowder.
CLASS 3: First place – Midajah Roberts, Wilburton; Second place – Robert Butler, Antlers; Third place – Dylan Grubbs, Coalgate.

ALGEBRA II
CLASS 1: First place – Falicity Santos, Stuart; Second place – Floria Lee, Lakewood Christian; Third place – Torie Rogers, Kiowa.
CLASS 2: First place – Bethany Bengs, Quinton; Second place – Gavin Allen, Preston; Third place – Shelby Underwood, Savanna.
CLASS 3: First place – Gilles Goddard, Wilburton; Second place – Shiloh Williams, Coalgate; Third place – Erick Morales, Idabel.

AMERICAN HISTORY
CLASS 1: First place – Kade Smith, Smithville; Second place – Ty Hester, Stuart; Third place – Kale Parker, Indianola.
CLASS 2: First place – Mary Stewart, Wister; Second place – Blake Morris, Savanna; Third place – Tyler Frank, Tushka.
CLASS 3: First place – Alex Phillips, Stigler; Second place – Olivia Voss, Haworth; Third place – Lakota Vickers, Heavener.

AMERICAN LITERATURE

CLASS 1: First place – Kody Johnson, Battiest; Second place – Kendall Babb, Moss; Third place – Alison Corcoran, Panola.
CLASS 2: First place – Koby Goodman, Preston; Second place – Leslie Mackey, Tushka; Third place – Megan Kraft, Savanna.
CLASS 3: First place – Nikki Wyma, Antlers; Second place – Nathan Ranallo, Hartshorne; Third place – Lily Rogers, Morris.

BIOLOGY
CLASS 1: First place – Kendall Babb, Moss; Second place – Luke Loyld, LeFlore; Third place – Gibson Snider, Smithville.
CLASS 2: First place – Bethany Bengs, Quinton; Second place – Kursty Horton, Howe; Third place – Kaden Jackson, Wister.
CLASS 3: First place – Jacob Coffman, Stigler; Second place – Johnson Huyhn, Morris; Third place – William Linne, Panama.

BUSINESS MATHEMATICS
CLASS 1: First place – Tori Gillispie, Kiowa; Second place – Gloria Lee, Lakewood Christian; Third place – Travis Cox, Stuart.
CLASS 2: First place – Emily Martin, Preston; Second place – Kadin Childers, Gans; Third place – Shaun Harris, Tushka.
CLASS 3: First place – Ty Mackey, Panama; Second place – Miguel Farias, Stigler; Third place – Molly Mattioda, Hartshorne.

CHEMISTRY
CLASS 1: First place – Tyler Sullivan, Pittsburg;Second place – Torie Rogers, Kiowa; Third place – Livia Taylor, Lakewood Christian.
CLASS 2: First place – Nhan Tran, Fort Towson; Second place – Julianne Ford, Howe; Third place – Natalie Hegwer, Tushka.
CLASS 3: First place – Brasen Raney, Idabel; Second place – James Alford, Haworth; Third place – Anthony Willett, Morris.

COMPUTER SCIENCE
CLASS 1: First place – Damien Robertson, Calvin; Second place – George Sherrill, Cameron; Third place – Joshua Smith, Battiest.
CLASS 2: First place – Michael Nix, Gans; Second place – Joshua Thompson, Preston; Third place – Versile Johnson, Wister.
CLASS 3: First place – Jacob Coffman, Stigler; Second place – Meric Mussett, Idabel; Third place – Randall Perryman, Morris.

DEMOCRACY-AMERICAN GOVERNMENT
CLASS 1: First place – Nathan Layman, Schulter; Second place – Justice Greger, Moyers; Third place – Matthew Myers, Indianola.
CLASS 2: First place – Joshua Parsons, Savanna; Second place – Jaysik Combest, Tushka; Third place – Charles Gillespie, Fort Towson.
CLASS 3: First place – Tyler Hudspeth, Stigler; Second place – Victoria Mayhall, Idabel; Third place – Kenzy Edmondson, Haworth.

ECONOMICS
CLASS 1: First place – Seianna Denton, Smithville; Second place – Teagan Williams, Kiowa; Third place – Kiley Watkins, Lakewood Christian.
CLASS 2: First place – Rozin Brillo, Crowder; Second place – Dakota Ray, Preston; Third place – Dalton King, Fort Towson.
CLASS 3: First place – Alexus O’Bryant, Holdenville; Second place – Jarrod Greiner, Idabel; Third place – Deanna Jones, Stigler.

ELEMENTARY SPANISH

CLASS 1: First place – Echo Morgan, Calvin; Second place – Sam Knight, LeFlore; Third place – Hanna Fletcher Moss.
CLASS 2: First place – Jose Haro, Fort Towson; Second place – Bryce Watson, Preston; Third place – Lily Romero, Canadian.
CLASS 3: First place – Samuel McAtee, Idabel; Second place – Deanne Thao, Stigler; Third place – Isaiah Miller, Morris.

ENGLISH COMPOSITION: EXPOSITORY
CLASS 1: First place – Alexis Clay, Moyers; Second place – Gracie Robinson, Cameron; Third place – Madison Arteberry, Indianola.
CLASS 2: First place – Chelsea Howard, Crowder; Second place – Joshua Thompson, Preston; Third place – Caleigh Barnes, Porum.
CLASS 3: First place – Silas Maple, Antlers; Second place – Shannon Porter, Stigler; Third place – Kylee Baldwin, Hartshorne.

ENGLISH COMPOSITION: SHORT FICTION
CLASS 1: First place – Jessica Doyel, Lakewood Christian; Second place – Masen Foris, Kiowa; Third place – Halie Thompson, Red Oak.
CLASS 2: First place – Emily Nutt, Tushka; Second place – Dylan Manhollan, Canadian; Third place – Jolei Henson, Porum.
CLASS 3: First place – Samantha Miller, Antlers; Second place – Destiny Thomson, Holdenville; Third place – Brasen Raney, Idabel.

ENGLISH GRAMMAR & USAGE
CLASS 1: First place – Masen Foris, Kiowa; Second place – Lauren Brown, Smithville; Third place – Macy Sennett, Indianola.
CLASS 2: First place – Kelci McKendrick, Crowder; Second place – Anna Raley, Preston; Third place – Anna Johnson, Canadian.
CLASS 3: First place – Tucker Capps, Hartshorne; Second place – Maverick Maroney, Antlers; Third place – Jason Chen, Stigler.

ENGLISH LITERATURE
CLASS 1: First place – Stanlee Underwood, Panola; Second place – Cherokee Duncan, Schulter; Third place – Cidney Ross, McCurtain.
CLASS 2: First place – Tyler Goff, Tushka; Second place – Alesha Orsburn, Preston; Third place – Dallas Gullick, Howe.
CLASS 3: First place – Deanna Jones, Stigler; Second place – Victoria Mayhall, Idabel; Third place – Kepv Johnson, Morris.

FORESTRY

CLASS 1: First place – Gage Clark, Clayton; Second place – Flint Shaw, Buffalo Valley; Third place – Lane Trevino, Eagletown.
CLASS 2: First place – Dalton King, Fort Towson; Second place – Luke Spoon, Preston; Third place Garrett Allen, Howe.
CLASS 3: First place – Tyler Hudspeth, Stigler; Second place – Dalton Carr, Morris.

GENERAL BUSINESS
CLASS 1: First place – Erin Foris, Kiowa; Second place – David, Potter, Cameron; Third place – Elijah Brown, Smithville.
CLASS 2: First place – Colin Smith, Crowder; Second place – Christine Jones, Preston; Third place – Mikal Baker, Canadian.
CLASS 3: First place – Alee Rogers, Hartshorne; Second place – Elaine Lester, Antlers; Third place – Caitlyn Rasmusson, Haworth.

GENERAL SCIENCE
CLASS 1: First place – Robert Krouse, Clayton; Second place – Aaron Shannon, Pittsburg; Third place – Nathan Layman, Schulter.
CLASS 2: First place – Alyssa Feb, Tushka; Second place – Marcos Terrazas, Wister; Third place – Gabe Gibson, Crowder.
CLASS 3: First place – Jimmie Day, Holdenville; Second place – Jarrod Greiner, Idabel; Third place – Joel Curtis, Hartshorne.

JOURNALISM
CLASS 1: First place – Logan Johnson, Cameron; Second place – Erin Foris, Kiowa; Third place – Madelyn Edwards, Lakewood Christian.
CLASS 2: First place – Micaella Church, Fort Towson; Second place – Faith Martin, Preston; Third place – Levi Mason, Crowder.
CLASS 3: First place – Josh Mercer, Idabel; Second place – Maci Goines, Panama; Third place – Emaline Wiles, Heavener.

MEDICAL TERMINOLOGY

CLASS 1: First place – Tara Mabray, Kiowa; Second place – Nikki Duggan, Panola; Third place – Dylan Rhodes, Smithville.
CLASS 2: First place – Riley Easton, Howe; Second place – Dona Hall, Fort Towson; Third place – Autumn Miller, Gans.
CLASS 3: First place – Brasen Raney, Idabel; Second place – Mason Angst, Hartshorne; Third place – Emaline Wiles, Heavener.

MUSIC HISTORY & LITERATURE
CLASS 1: First place – Kirstie Younblood, Smithville; Second place – Jacob Cox, Cameron; Third place – Livia Taylor, Lakewood Christian.
CLASS 2: First place – Levi Mason, Crowder; Second place – Alesha Orsburn, Preston; Third place – Allena Perry, Wister.
CLASS 3: First place – Matt Howell, Morris; Second place – Caleab Brown, Stigler; Third place – Tucker Capps, Hartshorne.

MUSIC THEORY
CLASS 1: First place – Fernanda Troya, Smithville; Second place – Alissa Maloy, Pittsburg; Third place – Leon Macon, Clayton.
CLASS 2: First place – Christine Jones, Preston; Second place – Trinity Burge, Crowder; Third place – Jordan Chavers, Tushka.
CLASS 3: First place – Caleab Brown, Stigler; Second place – Devon Mathews, Heavener; Third place – Joshua Brown, Idabel.

OKLAHOMA HISTORY
CLASS 1: First place – Leon Macon, Clayton; Second place – Luke Lloyd, LeFlore; Third place – Teagan Williams, Kiowa.
CLASS 2: First place – Gavin Allen, Preston; Second place – Gavin Cowett, Porum; Third place – Sam Lucas, Tushka.
CLASS 3: First place – Gunner Sanders, Heavener; Second place – Jeffrey Westmoreland, Wilburton; Third place – Caleab Brown, Stigler.

PHYSICS
CLASS 1: First place – Emily Knight, Kiowa; Second place – Trasey Ramirez, Eagletown; Third place – Dylan Rhodes, Smithville.
CLASS 2: First place – Austin McGlasson, Preston; Second place – Riley Easton, Howe; Third place – Tristen Beard, Fort Towson.
CLASS 3: First place – Jorge Morales, Idabel; Second place – Greg Sharp, Wilburton; Third place – CJ Bills, Coalgate.

PLANE GEOMETRY

CLASS 1: First place – Jewel Licht, Schulter; Second place – Gibson Snider, Smithville; Third place – Juliann Blake, Battiest.
CLASS 2: First place – Emma Long, Preston; Second place – Takota Frank, Tushka; Third place – Nicholas Ford, Howe.
CLASS 3: First place – Riley Flowers, Panama; Second place – Mishala Molina, Morris; Third place – Dawson Sullivan, Idabel.

SPELLING
CLASS 1: First place – Miranda Babb, Moss; Second place – Traeh Vanvalkenberg, Clayton; Third place – Chase McGuire, Lakewood Christian.
CLASS 2: First place – Tyler Goff, Tushka; Second place – Jerret Carpenter, Wister; Third place – Joshua Crow, Preston.
CLASS 3: First place – Greg Sharp, Wilburton; Second place – Zachary Smith, Idabel; Third place – Corbin Owens, Antlers.

TRIGONOMETRY
CLASS 1: First place – Braeten Anders, Kioew; Second place – Abigail McCollum, Lakewood Christian; Third place – James Ellis, LeFlore.
CLASS 2: First place – Joshua Penn, Gans; Second place – Alecia Bigelow, Crowder; Third place – Addison Hicks, Canadian.
CLASS 3: First place – Erick Morales, Idabel; Second place – Ethan Chen, Panama; Third place – Sam Goddard, Wilburton.

VOCABULARY
CLASS 1: First place – Lauren Brown, Smithville; Second place – Tyler Brinlee, Clayton; Third place – Lexey Branscum, Whitesboro.
CLASS 2: First place – Caleb Bengs, Quinton; Second place – Wyatt Lancaster, Canadian; Third place – Nicholas Stark, Howe.
CLASS 3: First place – Randall Perryman, Morris; Second place – Samuel McAfee, Idabel; Third place – Derek Faudree, Coalgate.

WORD PROCESSING
CLASS 1: First place – Tyler Macon, Clayton; Second place – Lauren Brown, Smithville; Third place – Miranda Babb, Moss.
CLASS 2: First place – Cortney Gilliam, Savanna; Second place – Emily Martin, Preston; Third place – Caleb Brannon, Crowder.
CLASS 3: First place – Isaac Goodman, Stigler; Second place – Skylar Skinner, Holdenville; Third place – Conner Daniel, Idabel.

WORLD HISTORY

CLASS 1: First place – Dakota Brooks, Moss; Second place – Myka Primeaux, Moyers; Third place – Kelly Meador, Whitesboro.
CLASS 2: First place – Eli Leon, Quinton; Second place – Joshua Parsons, Savanna; Third place – Anita Ramirez, Preston.
CLASS 3: First place – Ricardo Curiel, Heavener; Second place – Victoria Mayhall, Idabel; Third place – Cody Arnold, Morris.

Back to News Listing