Logo

Area students place in Eastern’s 36th Annual Scholastic Contest

4/9/2015

WILBURTON, OK (April 9, 2015) – Eastern Oklahoma State College hosted the 36th Annual Scholastic Contest on Tuesday in Wilburton. There were 50 participating schools for 31 academic tests. Nineteen schools competed in Division I, 14 schools in Division II and 17 schools in Division III for 1,270 entries.

The overall winners in Division I were Kiowa High School, first place; Smithville High School, second place; and Battiest High School, third place. Winners in Division II were Preston High School, first place; Tushka High School, second place; and Morrison High School, third place. Winners in Division III were Keys High School, first place; Stigler High School, second place; and Eufaula High School, third place.

The overall winners were Preston High School, first place; Kiowa High School, second place; and Smithville High School, third place.

Individual winners for first, second and third place in each category are listed below.

ACCOUNTING
CLASS 1: First place – Kaylee Lowe, Smithville; Second place – Devin Blaylock, McCurtain; Third place – Shelby Linscott, Kiowa.
CLASS 2: First place – Kelsey Frank, Morrison; Second place – Shaun Harris, Tushka; Third place – Jasmine Buckley, Preston.
CLASS 3: First place – Rachel McDonald, Holdenville; Second place – Bryanne Coody, Wilburton; Third place – John Block, Stigler.

ALGEBRA I
CLASS 1: First place – Will West, Stuart; Second place – Chloe Reich, Sasakwa; Third place – Gibson Snider, Smithville.
CLASS 2: First place – Brody Schomaker, Morrison; Second place – Shelby Underwood, Savanna; Third place – Bryce Watson, Preston.
CLASS 3: First place – Mary McKee, Haworth; Second place – Morgen Parish, Eufaula; Third place – Bethany Cook, Heavener.

ALGEBRA II
CLASS 1: First place – Braeten Anders, Kiowa; Second place – Emley Jacob, Indianola; Third place – Rainey Mauzey, Red Oak.
CLASS 2: First place – Michelle Finch, Preston; Second place – Hunter Soliday, Haileyville; Third place – Kylee Simpson, Clayton.
CLASS 3: First place – Jaden Smith, Valliant; Second place – Silas Maple, Antlers; Third place – Tyrese Collins, Eufaula.

AMERICAN HISTORY
CLASS 1: First place – Kade Smith, Smithville; Second place – Stanlee Underwood, Panola; Third place – Hayden Swope, Stuart.
CLASS 2: First place – Kyle Frank, Morrison; Second place – Austin Bess, Tushka; Third place – Lane Davenport, Quinton.
CLASS 3: First place – Jacob Parrish, Keys; Second place – Aaron Capes, Spiro; Third place – AJ Birdsong, Idabel.

AMERICAN LITERATURE
CLASS 1: First place – Jonathan Little, Panola; Second place – Kaitlyn Watson, Battiest; Third place – Seth Palmer, McCurtain.
CLASS 2: First place – Amy Burkhalter, Fort Towson; Second place – Isaac Bailey, Morrison; Third place – Kelci McKendrick, Crowder.
CLASS 3: First place – Charles Norris, Morris; Second place – Olivia Voss, Haworth; Third place – James Eaton, Pocola.

BIOLOGY
CLASS 1: First place – Joe Adams, Calvin; Second place – Torie Rogers, Kiowa; Third place – Kody Johnson, Battiest.
CLASS 2: First place – Bryce Watson, Preston; Second place – Nathan Bennett, Howe; Third place – Jerry Beauchamp, Haileyville.
CLASS 3: First place – Matt Howell, Morris; Second place – Courtney Martin, Valliant; Third place – Jalynn Duncan, Keys.

BUSINESS MATHEMATICS
CLASS 1: First place – Grayson Hall, Kiowa; Second place – Brandon Blake, Smithville; Third place – Hayden Swope, Stuart.
CLASS 2: First place – Christine Jones, Preston; Second place – Matthew Mixon, Tushka; Third place – Kylee Bennett, Crowder.
CLASS 3: First place – Jacob Parrish, Keys; Second place – Amber Deela, Wilburton; Third place – Shane Patton, Holdenville.

CHEMISTRY
CLASS 1: First place – Erin Foris, Kiowa; Second place – Kelly Meeder, Whitesboro; Third place – Joe Adams, Calvin.
CLASS 2: First place – Tyler Brinlee, Clayton; Second place – Mason Hamby, Gans; Third place - Jordan Madden, Morrison.
CLASS 3: First place – Mitchell Brigden, Holdenville; Second place – Austin Weeks, Eufaula; Third place – Gus Robinson, Wilburton.

COMPUTER SCIENCE
CLASS 1: First place – Kaleb Roberson, Smithville; Second place – Dylan Holt, Panola; Third place – Connar Lovell, McCurtain.
CLASS 2: First place – Michael Nix, Gans; Second place – Caleb Cooper, Haileyville; Third place – Alex McCormick, Haileyville.
CLASS 3: First place – Ryan Weeks, Idabel; Second place – Chris Young, Haworth; Third place – Mason Schapp, Keys.

DEMOCRACY-AMERICAN GOVERNMENT
CLASS 1: First place – Christopher Sandridge, Battiest; Second place – Gibson Snider, Smithville; Third place – Samuel Knight, LeFlore.
CLASS 2: First place – Coleman Dennis, Preston; Second place – Julianne Ford, Howe; Third place – Stephanie Manuel, Fort Towson.
CLASS 3: First place – Nathan Ranallo, Hartshorne; Second place – Ian Hughes, Keys; Third place – Kaitlyn Williams, Heavener.

ECONOMICS
CLASS 1: First place – Shay Calvert, Kiowa; Second place – Brandon Blake, Smithville; Third place – James Bradley, Stuart.
CLASS 2: First place – Kaylee Watson, Preston; Second place – Shelby Graham, Tushka; Third place – Dalton King, Fort Towson.
CLASS 3: First place – Seth Bryant, Stigler; Second place – Riley Marlar, Eufaula; Third place – Olivia Smeets, Keys.

ELEMENTARY SPANISH
CLASS 1: First place – Bradley West, Sasakwa; Second place – Jaylynne Pierce, Lakewood Christian; Third place – Brett Deatherage, Red oak.
CLASS 2: First place – Megan Gavina, Cameron; Second place – Jose Haro, Fort Towson; Third place – Brody Schomaker, Morrison.
CLASS 3: First place – Roger Graham, Morris; Second place – Riley Marlar, Eufaula; Third place – DJ Sustaita, Stigler.

ENGLISH COMPOSITION: EXPOSITORY
CLASS 1: First place – Erin Foris, Kiowa; Second place – Shayla Petty, McCurtain; Third place – Brianna Tutor, Stringtown.
CLASS 2: First place – Alisia Ortiz, Tushka; Second place – Cali Holmes, Preston; Third place – Brittani Blankenship, Fort Towson.
CLASS 3: First place – Mahli Webster, Hugo; Second place – Chaydee Lawless, Valliant; Third place – Gus Robinson, Wilburton.

ENGLISH COMPOSITION: SHORT FICTION
CLASS 1: First place – Zev McColley, LeFlore; Second place – Masen Foris, Kiowa; Third place – Traynor Blasengame, Stuart.
CLASS 2: First place – Ashlee Sartin, Haileyville; Second place – Amanda Weaver, Howe; Third place – Madison Davis, Keota.
CLASS 3: First place – Courtney Martin, Valliant; Second place – Mya Cooper, Hugo; Third place – Felicia Thomison, Heavener.

ENGLISH GRAMMAR & USAGE
CLASS 1: First place – Lauren Brown, Smithville; Second place – Masen Foris, Kiowa; Third place – Zoe Patterson, Red Oak.
CLASS 2: First place – Kaylee Watson, Preston; Second place – Ashleigh Walden, Fort Towson; Third place – Tanner James, Cameron.
CLASS 3: First place – Zach Smith, Idabel; Second place – Rob Penney, Coalgate; Third place – Avery Maize, Keys.

ENGLISH LITERATURE
CLASS 1: First place – Wesley Corcoran, Panola; Second place – Madison Sewell, McCurtain; Third place – Elizabeth Harrison, Sasawka.
CLASS 2: First place – Joanna Robertson, Preston; Second place – Brittani Blankenship, Fort Towson; Third place – Jared Hicks, Savanna.
CLASS 3: First place – Yolanda Luna, Hugo; Second place – Shawn Wier, Stigler; Third place – Sydney Provence, Valliant.

FORESTRY
CLASS 1: First place – Ian Lyons, Stuart; Second place – Zach Lowe, Battiest; Third place – Brandon Fogarty, Buffalo Valley.
CLASS 2: First place – Tyler Macon, Clayton; Second place – Luke Spoon, Preston; Third place Zackary Walker, Tushka.
CLASS 3: First place – Braxton Curliss, Hartshorne; Second place – Tyler Hudspeth, Stigler; Third place – Wyatt Ballinger, Morris.

GENERAL BUSINESS
CLASS 1: First place – Grayson Hall, Kiowa; Second place – Brianna Tutor, Stringtown; Third place – Aaron Lloyd, LeFlore.
CLASS 2: First place – Kelsey Frank, Morrison; Second place – Shelby Graham, Tushka; Third place – Preston Fenn, Gans.
CLASS 3: First place – Jacob Parrish, Keys; Second place – Chris Huggins, Antlers; Third place – Traeton Dansby, Valliant.

GENERAL SCIENCE
CLASS 1: First place – Robert Kemp, Buffalo Valley; Second place – Stanlee Underwood, Panola; Third place – Jordon Lester, Moyers.
CLASS 2: First place – Tanner Miller, Haileyville; Second place – Gage Clark, Clayton; Third place – Dalton Kardokus, Howe.
CLASS 3: First place – Emily Dahl, Antlers; Second place – Cole Linne, Panama; Third place – Robert Buck, Holdenville.

JOURNALISM
CLASS 1: First place – Korryn Hardaway, Battiest; Second place – Shay Calvert, Kiowa; Third place – Jaylyn Holloway, Panola.
CLASS 2: First place – Katie Austin, Clayton; Second place – Brooklyn Daniel, Tushka; Third place – Baley Love, Howe.
CLASS 3: First place – Savanna Waddle, Panama; Second place – Emaline Wiles, Heavener; Third place – Olivia Smeets, Keys.

MEDICAL TERMINOLOGY
CLASS 1: First place – Katy Gragg, Kiowa; Second place – Jaylyn Holloway, Panola; Third place – Kaleb Brewer, Red Oak.
CLASS 2: First place – Riley Easton, Howe; Second place – Shelby Hardy, Wister; Third place – Kelsi McKendrick, Crowder.
CLASS 3: First place – Alex Phillips, Stigler; Second place – Indiana Crabtree, Heavener; Third place – Stephanie Tucker, Keys.

MUSIC HISTORY & LITERATURE
CLASS 1: First place – Leighoh Carrey, Pittsburg; Second place – Tara Mabray, Kiowa; Third place – Megan Gardner, Moyers.
CLASS 2: First place – Baley Love, Howe; Second place – Alesha Orsburn, Preston; Third place – Hunter Smith, Tushka.
CLASS 3: First place – Allison Johnson, Haworth; Second place – Marcus Odaniel, Hartshorne; Third place – Shawn Wier, Stigler.

MUSIC THEORY
CLASS 1: First place – Savannah Ryan, Smithville; Second place – Katy Gragg, Panola; Third place – Drew Hardaway, Battiest.
CLASS 2: First place – Christine Jones, Preston; Second place – Tyler Macon, Clayton; Third place – Jordan Madden, Morrison.
CLASS 3: First place – Chris Oulds, Eufaula; Second place – Shawn Wier, Stigler; Third place – Derek Faudree, Coalgate.

OKLAHOMA HISTORY
CLASS 1: First place – Andrew Adams, Red Oak; Second place – Bryce Wilcox, Panola; Third place – Teagan Williams, Kiowa.
CLASS 2: First place – Koby Goodman, Preston; Second place – Caleb Bengs, Quinton; Third place – Zacary Moore, Crowder.
CLASS 3: First place – Robert Buck, Holdenville; Second place – Skylar Edwards, Hartshorne; Third place – Makenzie Wilson, Heavener.

PHYSICS

CLASS 1: First place – Tara Mabray, Kiowa; Second place – Austin Howell, Red Oak; Third place – Jessie Jones, Stuart.
CLASS 2: First place – Jared Jackson, Preston; Second place – Hunter Soliday, Haileyville; Third place – Lynsey Espinel, Wister.
CLASS 3: First place – Ryan Weeks, Idabel; Second place – Morgan Guthrie, Valliant; Third place – Madison Landers, Pocola.

PLANE GEOMETRY
CLASS 1: First place – Ashley Free, Indianola; Second place – Joshua Smith, Battiest; Third place – Tyler Sullivan, Pittsburg.
CLASS 2: First place – Joshua Thompson, Preston; Second place – Jordan Carver, Wister; Third place – Preston Fenn, Gans.
CLASS 3: First place – Gilles Goddard, Wilburton; Second place – Matt Cassada, Hartshorne; Third place – Jarrod Greiner, Idabel.

SPELLING
CLASS 1: First place – Cidney Ross, McCurtain; Second place – Hayden Swope, Stuart; Third place – Jadyn Wills, Kiowa.
CLASS 2: First place – Nic Stark, Howe; Second place – Kaylee Watson, Preston; Third place – Anna Little, Savanna.
CLASS 3: First place – Mason Schapp, Keys; Second place – Victoria Mayhall, Idabel; Third place – Franchesca Garlett, Holdenville.

TRIGONOMETRY
CLASS 1: First place – Camille Collins, Lakewood Christian; Second place – Garrett Church, Kiowa; Third place – Jonathan Little, Panola.
CLASS 2: First place – Tyler Goff, Tushak; Second place – Austin McGlasson, Preston; Third place – Kelsey Frank, Morrison.
CLASS 3: First place – Riley Marlar, Eufaula; Second place – Courtney Martin, Valliant; Third place – Stephanie Tucker, Keys.

VOCABULARY
CLASS 1: First place – Lauren Brown, Smithville; Second place – Patricia Spray, Calvin; Third place – Jadyn Wills, Kiowa.
CLASS 2: First place – Caleb Bengs, Quinton; Second place – Jared Jackson, Preston; Third place – Robert Krouse, Clayton.
CLASS 3: First place – Matt Cassada, Hartshorne; Second place – Joshua Jenuine, Antlers; Third place – Shayla Powers, Idabel.

WORD PROCESSING
CLASS 1: First place – Lauren Brown, Smithville; Second place – Karsyn Brigance, Red Oak; Third place – Dylan Holt, Panola.
CLASS 2: First place – Bryce Watson, Preston; Second place – Leslie Mackey, Tushka; Third place – Shelby Burks, Crowder.
CLASS 3: First place – Joe Dunagan, Wilburton; Second place – Avery Maize, Keys; Third place – Conner Daniels, Idabel.

WORLD HISTORY
CLASS 1: First place – Joshua Smith, Battiest; Second place – Tyler Sullivan, Pittsburg; Third place – Paige Harmon, Indianola.
CLASS 2: First place – Chris Counts, Wister; Second place – Natalie Hegwer, Tushka; Third place – Tristan Etchison, Quinton.
CLASS 3: First place – Seth Bryant, Stigler; Second place – James Alford, Haworth; Third place – Britney Goodnight, Antlers.

###

Photos from the event can be viewed on Eastern's Flickr page at www.flickr.com/photos/eosc/

Back to News Listing