Logo

Area students place in Eastern’s 34th Annual Scholastic Contest

4/3/2013

WILBURTON, OK (April 3, 2013) – Eastern Oklahoma State College hosted the 34th Annual Scholastic Contest on Tuesday in Wilburton. There were 53 participating schools and 1,348 entries for 31 academic tests. Twenty-two schools competed in Division I, 14 schools in Division II and 17 schools in Division III.

The overall winners in Division I were Kiowa High School, first place; Smithville High School, second place; and Battiest High School, third place. Winners in Division II were Preston High School, first place; Tushka High School, second place; and Savanna High School, third place. Winners in Division III were Tahlequah High School, first place; Hilldale High School, second place; and Keys High School, third place.

Individual winners for first, second and third place in each category are listed below.

ACCOUNTING
CLASS 1: First place - Kaylee Helgand, Schulter High School; Second place – Alisha Higgins, Smithville High School; Third place – Kody Whitehead, Cameron High School.
CLASS 2: First place – Puala Goekler, Porum High School; Second place – Destanie Barow, Savanna High School; Third place – Lindsey Broughton, Tushka High School.
CLASS 3: First place – Shaylie Sanders, Heavener High School; Second place- Lexey Lund, Wilburton High School; Third place – Faith Armstrong, Holdenville High School.

ALGEBRA I
CLASS 1: First place - Jonathan Little, Panola High School; Second place - Kelly Meador, Whitesbora High School; Third place - Hayden Swope, Stuart High School.
CLASS 2: First place - Tyler Goff, Tushka HIgh School; Second place - Gage Clark, Clayton High School; Third place - Kylee Bennett, Crowder High School.
CLASS 3: First place - Sam Goodard, Wilburton High School; Second place - Hayden Taylor, Tahlequah High School; Third place - Kacee Schier, Antlers High School.

ALGEBRA II
CLASS 1: First place - Than Bui, Cameron High School; Second place - Grayson Hall, Kiowa High School; Third place - Nathan Starry, Stuart High School.
CLASS 2: First place - Jared Jackson, Preston High School; Second place - Preston Fenn, Gans High School; Third place - Yoyo Thamonwan, Wister High School.
CLASS 3: First place - Erik Martin, Tahlequah High School; Second place - Wyatt Gassaway, Hilldale High School; Third place - Chance Reeves, Wilburton High School.

AMERICAN HISTORY
CLASS 1: First place - Hailey Arnwine, McCurtain High School; Second place - Kevin Lane, Smithville High School; Third place - William Hollan, Panola High School.
CLASS 2: First place - Dillon Cochran, Tushka High School; Second place - Lane Carpenter, Wister High School; Third place - Dakota Harmon, Savanna High School.
CLASS 3: First place - Caitlyn French, Kingston High School; Second place - Tanner Turner, Idabel High School; Third place - Pemela Mckee, Tahlequah High School.

AMERICAN LITERATURE
CLASS 1: First place - Bethany Harder, Battiest High School; Second place - Lauren Stafford, Moss High School; Third place - Jesseca Shipman, Kiowa High School.
CLASS 2: First place- Ashley Makerney, Fort Towson High School; Second place - Chance Allred, Allen High School; Third place - Stormie Siron, Tushka High School.
CLASS 3: First place - Alicia Molina, Tahlequah High School; Second place - Caleb McCoy, Hartshorne High School; Third place - Samantha Faudree, Coalgate High School.

BIOLOGY
CLASS 1: First place - Katy Gragg, Kiowa High School; Second place - Brandon Blake, Smithville High School; Third place - Mycah Cross, Red Oak High School.
CLASS 2: First place - Ronald Cannon, Crowder High School; Second place - Justine Evans, Howe High School; Third place - James Hart, Haileyville High School.
CLASS 3: First place - Hunter Turnage, Idabel High School; Second place - Kaden Vance, Haworth High School; Third place - Jackson Weaver, Hilldale High School.

BUSINESS MATHEMATICS
CLASS 1: First place - Jordan Cooper, Stuart High School; Second place - Justus Brown, Smithville High School; Third place - Grayson Hall, Kiowa High School.
CLASS 2: First place - Danielle Hawkins, Preston High School; Second place - Laura Osborne, Savanna High School; Third place - Travis Oare, Wister High School.
CLASS 3: First place - Robert Dunagan, Wilburton High School; Second place - Nicholas Morton, Keys High School; Third place - Ryan Young, Tahlequah High School.

CHEMISTRY
CLASS 1: First place - Caden Shores, Kiowa High School; Second place - Jeremiah Wiley, Calvin High School; Third place - Nathan Starry, Stuart High School.
CLASS 2: First place - Minyi Zhuang, Wister High School; Second place - Skylar Garvin, Haileyville High School; Third place - Madeline Kraft, Savanna High School.
CLASS 3: First place - Travis Young, Hilldale High School; Second place - Ben Whipkey, Kingston High School; Third place - Will Woodward, Tahlequah High School.

COMPUTER SCIENCE
CLASS 1: First place - Zack McCormick, Cameron High School; Second place - Jonathan Little, Panola High School; Third place - Colten Lovell, McCurtain High School.
CLASS 2: First place - Micheal Nix, Gans High School; Second place - Daniel Mead, Allen High School; Third place - Josiah Mitchell, Howe High School.
CLASS 3: First place - Nicholas Morton, Keys High School; Second place - Camden Martin, Idabel High School; Third place - Seth Bryant, Stigler High School.

DEMOCRACY-AMERICAN GOVERNMENT
CLASS 1: First place - Tori Gillispie, Kiowa High School; Second place - Montana Wilson, Battiest High School; Third place - Colten Hutchins, Stuart High School.
CLASS 2: First place - Bernie Underwood, Savanna High School; Second place - Austin Bennett, Howe High School; Third place - Anna Orsburn, Preston High School.
CLASS 3: First place - J.J. Ozturk, Keys High School; Second place - Kolt Wood, Morris High School; Third place - Sean Jurczyk, Pocola High School.

ECONOMICS
CLASS 1: First place - Kelly Vermillion, Panola High School; Second place - Justus Brown, Smithville High School; Third place - Chase Sanders, Kiowa High School.
CLASS 2: First place - Briar Henry, Tushka High School; Second place - Tori Kelley, Preston High School; Third place - Ethan Harper, Clayton High School.
CLASS 3: First place - Garrett Coats, Hilldale High School; Second place - Catlyn Gardner, Holdenville High School; Third place - Cody Poteet, Keys High School.

ELEMENTARY SPANISH
CLASS 1: First place - Chrissy Phillips, Calvin High School; Second place - Dezerray Boyd, Moss High School; Third place - Adrianna Martinez, Battiest High School.
CLASS 2: First place - Kaylee Watson, Preston High School; Second place - Jose Haro, Fort Towson High School; Third place - Alexia Sparks, Savanna High School.
CLASS 3: First place - Petra Tapia, Hilldale High School; Second place - Mason Sharp, Keys High School; Third place - Hailey Mitchell, Morris High School. ENGLISH COMP.

EXPOSITORY
CLASS 1: First place - Kendall Babb, Moss High School; Second place - Erin Foris, Kiowa High School; Third place - Tana Parsons, Battiest High School.
CLASS 2: First place - Cody Dawson, Haileyville High School; Second place - Kaylee Watson, Preston High School; Third place - Shelby Greenhill, Allen High School.
CLASS 3: First place - Loren Emerson, Pocola High School; Second place - Hannah Franklin, Stigler High School; Third place - Morgan Spurlock, Antlers High School.

ENGLISH COMP. SHORT FICTION
CLASS 1: First place - Brittany Baker, Red Oak High School; Second place - Natalie Wise, Lakewood Christian; Third place - Traynor Blasengame, Stuart High School.
CLASS 2: First place - Cheyenne Howze, Clayton High School; Second place - David Barlow, Allen High School; Third place - Jessika Radabaugh, Preston High School.
CLASS 3: First place - Bethany Rosson, Wilburton High School; Second place - Hanna Dennington, Idabel High School; Third place - Kelseigh Self, Panama High School.

ENGLISH GRAMMAR & USAGE
CLASS 1: First place - Masen Foris, Kiowa High School; Second place - Lily Mekeel, Smithville High School; Third place - Emily Shaw, Buffalo Valley High School.
CLASS 2: First place - Wyatt Stanford, Haileyville High School; Second place - Rebecca Needham, Clayton High School; Third place - Anna Orsburn, Preston High School.
CLASS 3: First place - Erik Martin, Tahlequah High School; Second place - Wade Hairrell, Heavener High School; Third place - Ashley Artigues, Stigler High School.

ENGLISH LITERATURE
CLASS 1: First place - Jesseca Shipman, Kiowa High School; Second place - Kelly Vermillion, Panola High School; Third place - Mikie Gilbert, Buffalo Valley High School.
CLASS 2: First place - Bernie Underwood, Savanna High School; Second place - Lauren McClendon, Tushka High School; Third place - Chance Allred, Allen High School.
CLASS 3: First place - Catlyn Gardner, Holdenville High School; Second place - Jana Fagg, Stigler High School; Third place - Alicia Molina, Tahlequah High School.

FORESTRY
CLASS 1: First place - Brandon Fogarty, Buffalo Valley High School; Second place - George Sherrill, Cameron High School; Third place - Blakley Tomlinson, Calvin High School.
CLASS 2: First place - Ronan Cloud, Fort Towson High School; Second place - Sabrina Waddell, Preston High School; Third place - Rylan Drummonds, Preston High School.
CLASS 3: First place - Garrett Desposito, Hilldale High School; Second place - Vincent Self, Panama High School; Third place - Garrett Negen, Wilburton High School.

GENERAL BUSINESS
CLASS 1: First place - Meagan Blake, Battiest High School; Second place - Kody Whitehead, Cameron High School; Third place - Justus Brown, Smithville High School.
CLASS 2: First place - Julia White, Quinton High School; Second place - Kacie Harris, Tushka High School; Third place - Cody Pitt, Fort Towson High School.
CLASS 3: First place - Chance Reeves, Wilburton High School; Second place - J.J. Ozturk, Keys High School; Third place - Laura Hernandez, Idabel High School.

GENERAL SCIENCE
CLASS 1: First place - Kelly Meador, Whitesboro High School; Second place - Charlie Akin, Stuart High School; Third place - Erin Foris, Kiowa High School.
CLASS 2: First place - Grant Devous, Crowder High School; Second place - Cole Bryan, Allen High School, Third place - Tanner Miller, Haileyville High School.
CLASS 3: First place - Kailey Perry, Tahlequah High School; Second place - Anthony Willett, Morris High School; Third place - Ryan Weeks, Idabel High School.

JOURNALISM
CLASS 1: First place - Ashley Nichols, Kiowa High School; Second place - Sierra Cooke, Smithville High School; Third place - Chase Baggs, Battiest High School.
CLASS 2: First place - Amber Donaldson, Tushka High School; Second place - Monica Ruiz, Wister High School; Third place - Andrea Drake, Preston High School.
CLASS 3: First place - Kailey Perry, Tahlequah High School; Second place - Reylynn Little, Hilldale High School; Third place - Kaylee Switzer, Keys High School.

MEDICAL TERMINOLOGY
CLASS 1: First place - Ashley Nichols, Kiowa High School; Second place - Kaitlyn Billingsley, Battiest High School; Third place - T.J. Fugitt, Calvin High School.
CLASS 2: First place - Chase Mason, Preston High School; Second place - Jessica Hoffman, Savanna High School; Third place - Amber Frazier, Tushka High School.
CLASS 3: First place - Daniel Cranfield, Heavener High School; Second place - Pemela Mckee, Tahlequah High School; Third place - Kendra Fitzl, Morris High School.

MUSIC HISTORY & LITERATURE
CLASS 1: First place - Lily Mekeel, Smithville High School; Second place - Cheyenne Blanchard, Kinta High School; Third place - Josh Henson, Indianola High School.
CLASS 2: First place - Alesha Orsburn, Preston High School; Second place - Emily Jewell, Crowder High School; Third place - John Ivy, Gans High School.
CLASS 3: First place - Alicia Molina, Tahlequah High School; Second place - Shawn Wier, Stigler High School; Third place - Anna Kelly, Idabel High School.

MUSIC THEORY
CLASS 1: First place - Lilly Mekeel, Smithville High School; Second place - Barbara Looper, Cameron High School; Third place - Aubry Beisner, Moss High School.
CLASS 2: First place - Christine Jones, Preston High School; Second place - Beth McCarn, Clayton High School; Third place - Jillian Daniels, Quinton High School.
CLASS 3: First place - Caitlyn Lineburger, Tahlequah High School; Second place - Caitlyn Felts, Hilldale High School; Third place - Savannah Cook, Holdenville High School.

OKLAHOMA HISTORY
CLASS 1: First place - Charlie Akin, Stuart High School; Second place - Chance Long, Moss High School; Third place - Teagan Williams, Kiowa High School.
CLASS 2: First place - Joanna Robertson, Preston High School; Second place - Chris Counts, Wister High School; Third place - Jaime Allred, Allen High School.
CLASS 3: First place - Wyatt Gassaway, Hilldale High School; Second place - Daniel Cranfield, Heavener High School; Third place - Caleb Harrington, Antlers High School.

PHYSICS
CLASS 1: First place - Chase Sanders, Kiowa High School; Second place - Brandon Slocum, Moyers High School; Third place - Zach Murdaugh, Stuart High School.
CLASS 2: First place - Samatha Gray, Preston High School; Second place - Stephen Wemmerus, Wister High School; Third place - Dillon Cochran, Tushka High School.
CLASS 3: First place - Ciarra Hankins, Idabel High School; Second place - Kyle Price, Haworth High School; Third place - John Poe, Antlers High School.

PLANE GEOMETRY
CLASS 1: First place - Emley Jacob, Indianola High School, Second place - Elizabeth Gonzalez, Schulter High School; Third place - Julia Anderson, Arkoma High School.
CLASS 2: First place - Jared Jackson, Preston High School; Second place - Jared Hicks, Savanna High School; Third place - Beth McCarn, Clayton High School.
CLASS 3: First place - Anthony Willet, Morris High School; Second place - Tristan Lacombe, Tahlequah High School, Third place - Preston Patrick, Keys High School.

SPELLING
CLASS 1: First place - Stephen Hilton, Smithville High School; Second place - Jadyn Wills, Kiowa High School; Third place - Bradley Barron, Pittsburg High School.
CLASS 2: First place - Anna Orsburn, Preston High School; Second place - Riley Easton, Howe High School; Third place - Gabbi Peebles, Porum High School.
CLASS 3: First place - Kyle Price, Haworth High School; Second place - Derek Lehman, Antlers High School; Third place - Cody Poteet, Keys High School.

TRIGONOMETRY
CLASS 1: First place - Cole Caughern, Kinta High School; Second place - Sarah Cole, Kiowa High School; Third place - Johnathan Harrington, Moss High School.
CLASS 2: First place - Tristin Flora, Preston High School; Second place - Josh Remis, Allen High School; Third place - Blake Hegwer, Tushka High School.
CLASS 3: First place - Matthew Chang, Haworth High School; Second place - Garrett Coats, Hilldale High School; Third place - Callie Rogers, Kingston High School.

VOCABULARY
CLASS 1: First place - Patricia Spray, Calvin High School; Second place - Anna Goad, Panola High School; Third place - Sarah Cole, Kiowa High School.
CLASS 2: First place - Tyler Brinley, Clayton High School; Second place - Samantha Gray, Preston High School; Third place - Dominick Willie, Savanna High School.
CLASS 3: First place - Ali Nolan, Keys High School; Second place - Calli Rogers, Kingston High School; Third place - Riley Carter, Idabel High School.

WORD PROCESSING
CLASS 1: First place - Kelsey Noah, Red Oak High School; Second place - Madi Slawson, Kiowa High School; Third place - Kaci Bunker, Moss High School.
CLASS 2: First place - Amber Donaldson, Tushka High School; Second place - Anna Little, Savanna High School; Third place - Dylan Payne, Fort Towson High School.
CLASS 3: First place - Camden Martin, Idabel High School; Second place - Aren Briscoe, Antlers High School; Third place - Terris Bluebird, Keys High School.

WORLD HISTORY
CLASS 1: First place - Caleb House, Lakewood Christian High School; Second place - Kevin Lane, Smithville High School; Third place - Cody Maxie, Leflore High School.
CLASS 2: First place - Tyler Goff, Tushka High School; Second place - Ethan Sisk, Clayton High School; Third place - Laura Ruiz, Wister High School.
CLASS 3: First place - Rebecca Justice, Hilldale High School; Second place - Cory Abernathy, Morris High School; Third place - Garrett Negen, Wilburton High School.

Back to News Listing