Logo

Area athletes to play in Eastern’s 45th annual Kiamichi All-Star Classic

5/11/2017


WILBURTON, OK (May 11, 2017) – Eastern Oklahoma State College will host the 45th annual Kiamichi All-Star Classic sports competition May 26 and May 27 in Wilburton. High school athletes, who were selected by area coaches, will compete for either the North or South teams in softball, baseball and basketball.

The Kiamichi All-Star Classic will begin Friday, May 26 with girls’ basketball at 6:30 p.m. followed by boys’ basketball at 8 p.m. in the C.C. Dunlap Field House. The softball game is set for May 27 at noon, followed by baseball at 2 p.m.

The girls’ basketball teams will be coached by Tara Satterfield of Quinton for the North, and Mike Converse of Wright City for the South. The North boys’ basketball team will be coached by Jason Dowdy of Checotah, and the South boys’ basketball team will be coached by Gary Lay of Wilburton.

The North softball team will be coached by Chance Chapman of Stuart, while the South softball team will be coached by Tony Morris of Antlers. The South baseball team will be led by Mark Warner of Leflore. The coach for the North baseball team has not yet been determined.

Athletes selected to play in the 2017 Kiamichi All-Star Classic include:

North Girls Basketball
Kamryn McKinney – Central Sallisaw
Erin Gray – Eufaula
Braden Dorsey – Howe
Taya Kellogg – Howe
Michelle Sevenstar – Muldrow
Aubrie Ayers – Porum
Macey Mckee – Quinton
Hanna Pitman – Quinton
Elizabeth Wilson – Quinton
Sadie Carter – Roland
Emmy Coleman – Roland
Taten Hyde – Sallisaw
Madison Gilmore – Stigler
Cresha Taylor – Vian
Chelsea Anderson – Warner

South Girls Basketball
Belvin Boswell – Boswell
Jasmine Cooks – Broken Bow
Michaela Richbourg – Broken Bow
Allie Adair – Caddo
Lily Daniel – Kiowa
Nealy Noel – Rattan
Hanna Mabry – Red Oak
Michaela Stinson – Rock Creek
Peyton Little – Savannah
Jayliegh Holder – Soper
Jaylee Eaves – Tushka
Mariah Gordon – Valliant
Darci Coverse – Wright City
Jacey Engler – Wright City

North Boys Basketball
Taylor Koedyker - Canadian
Austin Brown – Central Sallisaw
Tucker Frame – Checotah
Jude Johnson – Kinta
Brett Williams – Kinta
Amari Hardwick – Muldrow
Mason Coulston – Porum
Tristan Etchison – Quinton
Khalil Morris – Roland
Mason Wiggins – Roland
Eddie Ruark – Sallisaw
Braedon Howard – Spiro
Zayne Goode – Stewart
Clayton Kilpatrick – Warner
Garrett Rice – Webbers Falls

South Boys Basketball
D.J. McConnell – Atoka
Traelon Yarbrough – Atoka
Taylor Cox – Durant
Jawoski Johnson – Hartshorne
Kyan Freeman – Hugo
Kaelin Scott – Hugo
Team Hackler – Kiowa
Blake Crase – Leflore
Dawson Warren – Leflore
Jennings Powell – Pittsburg
Bryce Brister – Silo
Jake Hamilton – Silo
Jacob Sockey – Talihina
Garrett Smith – Wilburton
Jager Sokolosky – Wilburton

North Softball
Lizzie Crenshaw – Crowder
Rachel Singleton – Eufaula
Cheyenne Hanshaw – Gans
Lauren Ford – Howe
Brylea Cooper – McCurtain
Kaylee Cagle – Oktaha
Madison Phillips – Oktaha
Michayala Hambrick – Poteau
Mikah Rothermel – Panama
Sammie Kuhns – Pocola
Hailey Burnett – Porum
Madison Williamson – Poteau
Tori Davison – Quinton
Ashley Thomas – Quinton
Rachael Shimp – Stigler
Kristin Wilson – Stuart
Cheyenne Miller – Warner
Tristan Potts – Warner

South Softball
Gracie Cowett – Antlers
Bailey Perry – Antlers
Emily Watts – Battiest
Breanna McPherson – Buffalo Valley
Sadie Garrison – Clayton
Emily McCarn – Clayton
Destinee Lewis – Durant
Taylor Robbins – Hartshorne
Madison Semeski – Hartshorne
Jazmine Lopez – Heavener
Carlysa Sanchez – Heavener
Karsyn Brigance – Red Oak
Crissy Odom – Silo
Lexie Burcham – Smithville
Taylor Herndon – Soper
Brooke Patterson – Tushka
Kirstie Blackwood – Wilburton
Josey Ratliff – Wilburton

North Baseball
Seth Key – Arkoma
Ethan Dodd – Central Sallisaw
Bryce Tucker – Crowder
Team Hackler – Kiowa
Mason Ross – McAlester
Dylan Stobaugh – McAlester
Matt Jones – Moss
Zane Williams – Moss
Dawson Hogner – Oktaha
Tristan Thompson – Panama
Jacob Miller – Pocola
Ben Klutts – Poteau
Hunter Capehart – Sallisaw
Chris Ortego – Sallisaw
T.J. Spearman – Stigler
Graylon Fletcher – Vian
Tristan Frasier – Wilburton
Tyler Gibson – Wister
Jake Sconyers – Wister

South Baseball
Traelon Yarbrough – Atoka
Brooks Ellison – Broken Bow
Joe Tolleson – Broken Bow
Cordell Collins – Buffalo Valley
Cooper Hamilton – Calera
Shawn Harper – Calera
Tyler Akins – Hartshorne
Chase Parker – Hartshorne
Blake Tubbs – Hartshorne
Blake Crase – Leflore
Dawson Warren – Leflore
Morgan Crenshaw – Red Oak
Cody Muncy – Red Oak
Brandon Patten – Red Oak
Josh Eiler – Rock Creek
Hunter Ratliff – Silo
Braedon Wright – Silo
Mason Brinkley – Tushka
Tyler Franks – Tushka
Ridge Stephens – Tushka

Back to News Listing